The University of Southampton
Engineering and the Environment

Our staff

NamePosition
Mithila Achintha Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Rafic AjajLecturer in Aerospace Structures
Russ AlbertsVisiting Research Fellow
Robert AllenProfessor of Biodynamics and Control
Craig AllisonSenior Research Assistant
William AllsopVisiting Professor
Ben AndersonSenior Research Fellow
David AnglandLecturer in Aeroacoustics and Aerodynamics
Kameswararao AnupindiResearch Fellow
Arif AnwarPrincipal Research and Head of Office, International Water Management Institute, Pakistan
NU Rhahida AriniPostgraduate Research Student of FSI research group
Roberto ArmellinLecturer in Astronautics
John ArmstrongSenior Research Fellow
Lindsay-Marie ArmstrongLecturer
Jeremy AstleyProfessor of Computational Acoustics
John K AtkinsonProfessor of Engineering Science
Charles Erzan BadoeResearch Fellow
Mamadou T BahSenior Research Fellow
AbuBakr BahajProfessor
Gavin S BaileyData Collection and Analysis Technician
Wendell BaileyResearch Fellow; Senior Consulting Engineer
Joseph BanksNew Frontiers Fellow
Charles BanksEmeritus Professor of Environmental Biotechnology
John BarkerProfessor
Anna BarneyAssociate Dean Education
David BarrettVisiting researcher
Janice M BartonProfessor of Experimental Mechanics
Max BartonVisiting Teaching Fellow
William BattenVisiting Research Fellow
Dmitry BavykinAssociate Professor Energy Technology
Richard BeavenPrincipal Research Fellow
Dave BeckettTechnical
Steven BellLecturer in Audiology
Jelili O BelloResearch Fellow
Sally BennettNew Frontiers Fellow
Atul BhaskarProfessor of Applied Mechanics
Simon BlaineyLecturer in Transportation
James I R BlakeAssociate Professor
Stefan BleeckProfessor of Hearing Science and Technology
Alan BloodworthLecturer
Thomas BlumensathLecturer
Luke BlundenResearcher in Sustainable Energy
Richard P BoardmanResearch Fellow
Maksym BondarenkoResearch Fellow
Simon BoxVisiting Research Fellow
Stephen W BoydAssociate Professor
Neil W BressloffProfessor of Biomedical Engineering & Design
David BrownTeaching Fellow
James WH BrownSenior Research Assistant
Sally BrownSenior Research Fellow
Martin BrowneHead of Bioengineering Science research group
Dickon BucklandResearch engineer
Paul BulkeleyTeaching Fellow
Roy ButterfieldEmeritus Professor
Michael Patrick ByfieldLecturer
Mauro CallistiResearch Fellow
Ian CampbellResearch engineer
Nicole (Nicci) CampbellPrincipal Audiological Scientist
Lorenzo CaprettoResearch fellow
Dario CarugoResearch Fellow
Ian P CastroProfessor of Fluid Dynamics
Alan Richard ChambersAssociate Professor
Adrian ChandlerVisiting Professor
John ChaplinProfessor
Jordan CheerNew Frontiers Fellow
Xiaoxian ChenResearch Fellow
Zhi-Min ChenLecturer
Sergei I ChernyshenkoProfessor of Fluid Dynamics - Visiting Academic
Tom CherrettProfessor of Logistics and Transport Management
Michael ChesshireVisiting Professor
Andrew J ChipperfieldSenior Lecturer
Derek ClarkeLecturer in Water Resources
Andrew ClaughtonResearch engineer
Chris ClaytonProfessor of Infrastructure Engineering
Simon K ClubleyLecturer in Structural Engineering
Gary N ColemanVisiting Professor
Camilla ColomboLecturer in Spacecraft Engineering
Richard CookPost Doctoral Research Fellow
Ilaria CorniPost Doctoral Research Fellow
Michael CousinsPostgraduate research student
Louise CouttsResearch Fellow
Simon J CoxChief Information Officer
R M CrippsVisiting Professor
Kevin James CrossVisitor
Richard CrowtherVisiting Professor
Andrew CrudenProfessor of Energy Technology
Duncan CrumpConsulting Engineer (RIfI)
Helen CullingtonPrincipal Clinical Scientist
Tony CurranResearch Fellow
Andrea Da RonchFellow of the Higher Education Academy
Stephen DaleyProfessor of Industrial Active Control
Keith DalyResearch Fellow
Lefteris DanosVisiting research fellow
Sophie DayResearch Fellow - Coastal Engineering
Roeland De KatLeverhulme Early Career Fellow
Barry DeakinResearch engineer
Ralf DeiterdingAssociate Professor in Fluid Dynamics
Simon DenningtonResearch Fellow
Alex DickinsonLecturer
Kamal DjidjeliLecturer
Craig DolderResearch Fellow
Steve DorneyPrincipal Public Engagement Fellow
Jon DownesLecturer in Ship Science and Maritime Engineering
Aleksander J DubasKTP Senior Research Associate
Gustavo A. M. de AlmeidaLecturer in Civil Engineering
Stephen ElliottProfessor of Adaptive Systems
Murat Hakki EresSenior Research Fellow
Alexander ErikssonSenior Research Assistant, Marie Curie Research Fellow in HF-Auto
Nicholas EvansAssociate Professor in Bioengineering
Michael Olalekan FagbohungbeResearch Fellow
Hans FangohrProfessor of Computational Modelling
Daniel FayResearch Technician and PGR student
Filippo Maria FaziAssociate Professor
Neil FergusonSenior Lecturer in Structural Dynamics
Margarida Fernandes de Pinho LopesLecturer in Geomechanics
Mark FletcherResearch Fellow
Ian FlindellVisiting Academic
Alexander ForresterSenior Lecturer in Computational Engineering
Jennifer ForresterSenior Consulting Engineer
Grégoire FourriéResearch Fellow
Andreas FranckPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Gwenael GabardAssociate Professor
Bharathram GanapathisubramaniProfessor
Nong GaoLecturer
Jianliang GaoResearch Fellow
Stephanie GauthierLecturer in Energy and Buildings
Karen GhaliSurveys Research Officer
Maryam Ghandchi TehraniLecturer in Active Control
Monika Glanc-GostkiewiczVisiting academic
Helene GlasspoolDeputy Director Graduate School (Training)
Peter Glynne-JonesAssociate Professor (EPSRC Fellow)
ChinTeng GohPostgraduate research student
Liam R GoodesVisiting Research Fellow
Apostolos GrammatikopoulosPostgraduate Research Student, Fluid Structure Interactions group
Ludwig GredmaierVisiting Research Fellow
Michael GriffinProfessor of Human Factors
Dmitry GrinevResearch Fellow
Angelo N GrubisicLecturer in Astronautics and Advanced Propulsion
Pina GrudenPostgraduate research student
Susan HansonResearch Fellow
Nazmul HaqVisiting Research Fellow
John HarknessSenior Research Fellow
Richard HarknessEmeritus
Christopher HarmerResearch engineer
Terry J HarveySenior Research Fellow
Grant E HearnProfessor of Offshore Engineering Science
R.Jason HearstResearch Fellow
Sonia HeavenReader
Daniel David HeikoopSenior Research Assistant
Markus O HellerProfessor of Biomechanics
Mehdi HendijanizadehResearch Fellow in Electromechanical Engineer
James HeppellPostdoc in Engineering and the Environment
Adrian HickfordResearch Assistant
Martyn HillProfessor of Electromechanical Systems
Michael HoggTeaching Fellow in Engineering Foundation Year
R HoldawayVisiting Professor
Keith HollandAssociate Professor
Walter Martin HolwegerRAEng Visiting Professor in Material Science, Tribology and Lubrication Chemistry
Nick Hounsell Professor of Highways and Traffic
Henrietta HowarthSenior Research Fellow
Zhiwei HuReginald Platt Lecturer in Civil Aviation
Yi HuangSenior Research Fellow
Andrew HudsonResearch Fellow
Dominic A HudsonShell Professor of Ship Safety and Efficiency
Malcolm D HudsonAssociate Professor in Environmental Sciences
Victor HumphreyProfessor of Acoustics
Babar HussainVisiting researcher fellow
Christian T. JacobsResearch Fellow in Exascale Computational Aerodynamics
Patrick JamesProfessor of Energy and Buildings
Mohsin JamilVisiting research fellow
Mark JentschVisiting Lecturer
Hongseok JeongPostgraduate research student
Liudi JiangProfessor of Materials and Electromechanical Systems
Rong JiangResearch Fellow in the Engineering Materials Research Group
Zheng JiangLecturer in Energy, University of Southampton & Sir John Houghton Hugh Price Fellow, Jesus College, University of Oxford
Steven J JohnstonResearch Fellow
John JonesTeaching Fellow
Phillip JosephProfessor of Engineering Acoustics
Ranga Dinesh Kahanda KoralageLecturer in Energy Technologies
Michał KalkowskiResearch Fellow (DG ISVR)
Orestis L KatsamenisResearch Fellow (Doctoral Prize Award)
Andy J KeaneProfessor of Computational Engineering
Georgina Anne KeanePart time Senior Teaching Fellow
Abiy S. KebedePhD Researcher
Simon KempProfessorial Fellow in Education
Paul KempProfessor of Ecological Engineering
Julia KendalSustainability Action Officer
Mahdi KiaeeResearch Fellow in Energy Technology
Jae Wook KimAssociate Professor (Senior Lecturer)
Philip Huw KingResearch Fellow
Keith KnoxVisiting Professor
Samuel KoromaResearch Fellow
Maria KourasiResearch Fellow
Denis KramerLecturer
Ingrid KuResearch Fellow
Sigrid KuschVisiting Research Fellow
Andreu LabordaPhD researcher of Engineering Materials group
Dina Shona LailaLecturer
Terence G LangdonProfessor of Materials Science
Terry LangfordVisiting Professor
Davide LasagnaResearch Fellow
Jack LT LawrenceResearch Fellow in Experimental Aeroacoustics
Attila LazarResearch Fellow
Louis Le PenResearch Fellow
Timothy Leighton FREng FRSProfessor of Ultrasonics and Underwater Acoustics
Carl Leroy-SmithVisiting Senior Teaching Fellow
Francesca LetiziaEPSRC Research fellow
Hugh G LewisSenior Lecturer
Adam P LewisPost-Doctoral Research Fellow
Xiaohong LiSenior Research Fellow
Georges LimbertAssociate Professor
Jiewei LinResearch Fellow
Ben LinetonLecturer in Audiology
Giulia LioiPhD student
Yongqiang LiuLecturer in Environmental Engineering
Thomas LloydVisiting Researcher
Andrew LockEnterprise Fellow
Roberto LotProfessor of Automotive Engineering
Fleur LoveridgeRoyal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Chee Tong LowResearch Fellow
Brian MaceVisiting Professor of Structural Dynamics
Emma MackenzieTeaching Fellow in Audiology
Athanasios MakrodimopoulosSenior Research Fellow
Costantino ManesVisiting Research Fellow
Dominic P MannSenior Research Technician
Tom MarkvartProfessor of Energy Conversion
Robert MarshResearch Fellow
David MarshallWind tunnel manager
Mark Noel MavrogordatoResearch Fellow
Alan McAlpineAssociate Professor
John W McBrideProfessor of Electro-Mechanical Engineering
Paul C McDonaldPrincipal Research Fellow
Mike McDonaldEmeritus Professor of Transportation Engineering
Alastair McDonaldDirector of Design Education
Michael McGrathResearch Fellow
Rachel McKerracherPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Fraser McLeodResearch Fellow
Brian G MellorAssociate Professor
Dylan MenziesSenior Research Fellow
Shihua H MiaoResearch Fellow
John MilledgeVisiting Research Fellow
John D MillsDeputy Director - Engineering, Physics and Geophysics Foundation Year
Aoha Mingo PerezResearch Fellow
Anthony F MollandEmeritus Professor
Joy MoloneySenior Education Development Fellow
Miyuki MoriokaLecturer
Jen MuggletonPrincipal Research Fellow
Gerald MullerAssociate Professor
Paul B MurrayPrincipal Research Fellow
Antony J MuskerVisiting Professor
Luke MyersAssociate Professor
Markus Müller-TrapetResearch Fellow
Dharumarajen NayagumResearch Fellow
Philip NelsonProfessor of Acoustics
David NeylanResearch Fellow
Guangjian NiSenior Research Fellow
Robert NichollsProfessor of Coastal Engineering
Mengyan NieVisiting Research Fellow
Adrian NightingaleResearch Fellow in Droplet Microfluidics and Point-of-care Diagnostics
Dragana NikolićResearch Fellow in Bioacoustics
Xize NiuAssociate Professor
William NockExperimental Research Officer
Evangelos NtotsiosResearch Fellow
Neil S O'BrienResearch Fellow in X-Ray Image Reconstruction
Kolade Abiola OlanipekunPostgraduate Research Student
Georgios OrfanoudakisKTP Research Associate
Alejandro OrtegaResearch Fellow
Patrick OsborneReader in Applied Ecology, Director of Programmes for Environmental Science
Lyubov PakVisting Research Fellow
Konstantinos PapadikisPostDoctoral Research Associate
Anastasios PapafragkouResearcher in Sustainable Energy
Kate ParksSenior Teaching Fellow
Athanasios PaschalisNew Frontiers Fellow
Andres PayoResearch Fellow- Coastal System Modeller
Ivo R PetersLecturer
Christopher W.G. PhillipsResearch Fellow
Alexander Brian PhillipsVisiting Lecturer
Jinan PiaoResearch Fellow
Fabrice PierronProfessor of Solid Mechanics
Katie PlantNew Frontiers Fellow in Human Factors Engineering
Tomas PolcarAssociate Professor in Coatings and Nanotribology
Carlos Ponce de León AlbarránSenior Lecturer, Energy Technology Group
William PowrieProfessor of Geotechnical Engineering
Honor PowrieVisiting Professor
Nakul PrasadResearch Associate
John PrestonProfessor of Rail Transport
Geraint PriceEmeritus Professor
Martyn P PrinceSenior research Engineer
Stephen D PriorReader in Unmanned Air Vehicles
James PritchardResearch Fellow in Rail Systems
Kenneth PyeVisiting Professor
Yi QiuAssociate Professor
Simon QuinnDirector of the Research Institute for Industry (RIfI)
Monica RatoiLecturer in Lubrication Science
Philippa A.S ReedProfessor of Structural Materials
Tristan Rees-WhiteResearch Fellow
Kirsten M A RevellResearch Fellow
David RichardsProfessor
Alex D RichardsonPostgraduate research student
Edward S RichardsonAssociate Professor
Keith RileyVisiting Professor
Graham T RobertsSenior Lecturer
Aaron P.J RobertsResearch Fellow in Engineering Psychology
Andrew RobinsonExperimental Officer and Specialist in Materials and Structures
Tiina RooseProfessor of Biological and Environmental Modelling
Daniel RowanLecturer in Audiology
Suriya RuangpattanaResearch Fellow
Emiliano RustighiAssociate Professor
Charlie RyanLecturer in Astronautics
David RycroftVisitor
Maria SaltaVisiting Academic
Richard D SandbergVisiting academic
David SandersonProfessor of Tectonics and Geomechanics
Alan SandersonTeaching Fellow
Neil D SandhamProfessor of Aerospace Engineering
James P ScanlanProfessor of Design
Matteo ScarponiResearch engineer
Philipp SchneiderAssociate Professor
John SchoonVisiting Research Fellow
Kate SchreckenbergLecturer in Environmental Sciences
Anna ScottResearch Fellow
Christopher ScottResearch fellow
Rodney SelfProfessorial Fellow in Aeroacoustics
Hannah Domenica SemeraroLecturer in Audiology
Bram G SengersLecturer
Alba Serna-MazaResearch Fellow
Hemdan ShalabyResearch Fellow
Suleiman M SharkhProfessor of Power Electronics Machines and Drives
Ati SharmaAssociate Professor
Pete ShawSenior Lecturer in Environmental Sciences
R Ajit ShenoiDirector, Southampton Marine and Maritime Institute
JunFen Shito be confirmed
Jou-Yi ShihPhD
Dong-Hyuk ShinResearch Fellow
Birendra ShresthaVisiting Research Fellow
John S ShrimptonProfessor
Zhan ShuLecturer
David SimpsonProfessor of Biomedical Signal Processing
Marcos Felipe Simón GálvezResearch Fellow
Ian SinclairProfessor of Materials Engineering
Randhir SinghResearch Fellow
Joel SmethurstLecturer
Kevin SmithFaculty Production Facilities Manager
Adam J SobeyResearch Fellow
S Mark SpearingPro Vice Chancellor, International
Giacomo SquicciariniNew Frontiers Fellow
Robert StansbridgeExperimental Officer teaching Electronics, Digital Audio Technology and Instrumentation; Electronic equipment design and teaching laboratories support
Neville StantonProfessor of Human Factors in Transport
Marco J StarinkProfessor of Materials Engineering
Neil G StephenProfessor of Structural Mechanics
Keith StokesVisiting Professor
Martin StolzLecturer in Orthopaedic Tribology
Paul StoodleyProfessor of Microbial Tribology
Anne StringfellowSenior Research Fellow
Rie SugimotoSenior Research Fellow
Graham G SwinerdUniversity Visitor
Nicola SymondsOperations Director
András SóbesterSenior Lecturer
Mingyi TanLecturer
Trevor W TantonEmeritus
Adrian R L TatnallVisiting Fellow
Dominic J TauntonLecturer
Andrew TaylorVisiting Associate Professor
Mark TaylorVisiting Professor of Bioengineering Science
Despoina TeliLecturer
Pandeli TemarelHead of Civil, Maritime and Environmental Engineering and Science Academic Unit and Professor of Hydroelasticity
Brian TesterPrincipal Research Fellow
T Glyn ThomasLecturer
David ThompsonProfessor in Railway Noise and Vibration
Ole Thybo ThomsenProfessor of Structures and Materials
Philipp J ThurnerReader
Abhishek TiwaryLecturer in Bio-mediated Environments
David ToalLecturer
Mohamed Moshrefi- TorbatiLecturer
Antonio J Torija MartinezResearch Fellow
Ian TownendVisiting Professor
Nicholas TownsendResearch Fellow
C J TurnerVisiting Reader
Stephen R TurnockProfessor of Maritime Fluid Dynamics
Ubaid UbaidResearch Fellow
Hodei UrrutxuaNew Frontiers Fellow
Christina VanderwelLecturer in Experimental Fluid Mechanics
Frederique VanheusdenEPSRC Research Fellow
Jean VenablesVisiting Professor
Nikolaos VenetsaneasResearch Fellow
Sandor M VeresVisiting Professor
Carl VerschuurProfessorial Fellow (Enterprise)
Paolo VezzaResearch Fellow in Ecohydraulics
Dario VignaliResearch Student in Cochlear Mechanics
Anatoliy VorobevLecturer
Ivan VoutchkovSenior Research Fellow
Andrew VowlesResearch Fellow
Rachel van BesouwLecturer
Barend van MaanenResearch Fellow
Thomas WahlMarie Skłodowska Curie Research Fellow
Scott J I WalkerAssociate Professor
John WalkerLecturer in Advanced Surface Engineering
Frank C WalshProfessor of Electrochemical Engineering, Research Institute for Industry
Leran WangResearch Fellow
Yikun WangResearch Fellow
Qianzhi WangResearch Fellow
Shuncai WangLecturer
Ling WangAssociate Professor in condition monitoring for tribological systems
Zhengjian WangVisiting Research Fellow
Timothy WatersAssociate Professor
Ben WatersonLecturer in Transportation
Victoria WatsonSenior Teaching Fellow (Audiology)
Geoff WatsonResearch Fellow
Angus WebbRoyal Academy of Engineering Enterprise Fellow
Gabriel David WeymouthSouthampton Marine and Maritime Lecturer
Julian WhartonAssociate Professor
Paul WhiteProfessor of Statistical Signal Processing
Ian WilliamsProfessor
Arthur F WilloughbyEmeritus Professor
Richard G A WillsLecturer
Philip A WilsonProfessor of Ship Dynamics
Björn WindénVisiting researcher
Alan WongResearch Fellow
Robert J K WoodAssociate Dean of Research
Nick WoodmanResearch Fellow
Colin D. WoodroffeVisitor
Christopher John WoodsKTP Associate
Matthew WrightSenior Lecturer in Acoustics
Sandy WrightPrincipal Research Engineer
Zhengtong XieAssociate Professor (Senior Lecturer)
Jing Tang XingEmeritus Professor of Applied Mechanics
Jun Jiang XiongVisiting Senior Research Fellow
Y P XiongAssociate Professor
Shoufeng YangProfessor of Additive Manufacturing
Yifeng YangProfessor of Cryogenics and Applied Superconductivity
Ying YeResearch fellow
Edward A YoungAssociate Professor
Tai-Tuck YuResearch Fellow
Ilias ZazasSenior Enterprise Fellow
Jurgita ZekonyteVisiting Academic
Antonis ZervosAssociate Professor in Geomechanics
Xin ZhangAirbus Professor of Aircraft Engineering
Yue ZhangLecturer in Environmental Engineering
Xunli ZhangReader, Bioengineering Group
Xu ZhangResearch fellow
Zijun ZhaoResearch Fellow
Alexandr ZhilyaevSenior Research Fellow
Jie ZhouResearch Fellow
Michele ZillettiResearch Fellow

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×