FRIDAY 19 OCTOBER 17:00-22:00
PLENARY SESSION: FROM CORNWALL TO CARTHAGE (chair: Jane Timby)
Simon Keay: A Personal Appreciation of a Unique Archaeologist
Michael Fulford: DPSP: from Britain to the Mediterranean and Carthage
Roberta Tomber: David Peacock's exploration and impact through pottery, porphyry, and ports
Peter M. Day and Ian K. Whitbread: The Compleat Ceramicist: David Peacock and the defeat of the "Numerous Minor Clouds of Mutual Incomprehension"
The Plenary Session is followed by a wine reception and conference dinner
SATURDAY 20 OCTOBER 9:30-17:00
SESSION 1. CERAMICS IN THE MAKING (chair: Sandy Budden)
9:30-9:50 Prehistoric Calabrian Clay Taskscapes Through Time Kostalena Michelaki
9:50-10:10 X-radiography of ceramic artefacts: pitfalls and challenges Ina Berg
10:10-10:30 Fired Fingers. The study of finger imprints on pottery as a new method to investigate pottery production in archaeology Yvonne de Rue
10:30-10:50 The Resonance of Gabbroic Clay in Contemporary Ceramic Works Helen Marton
11:00-11:30 Tea & coffee
SESSION 2. SOCIAL LIVES OF POTS (chair: Elaine Morris)
11:30-11:50 And some loquacious vessels were... Investigating the role of hunter-gatherers in the origins of pottery and the role of pottery in the lives of hunter-gatherers Peter Hommel, Peter M. Day, Peter Jordan, and Viktor M. Vetrov
11:50-12:10 Pots and Stories Joanna Sofaer
12:10-12:30 Pots and Pies: Adventures in the archaeology of eating habits Joanita Vroom
12:40-14:00 Lunch
SESSION 3. CHALLENGING CHRONOLOGY (chair: Fraser Sturt)
14:00-14:20 Rehydroxylation (RHX) dating, perhaps the technique archaeology has been waiting for? Moira Wilson
14:20-14:40 Cooking residues and C14: using of Bayesian modelling to improve ceramic chronologies Alistair J. Barclay
14:40-15:00 The chronology of Saxon Stafford Ware: multi-technique Bayesian chronological modelling compared with historically attested events Seren Griffiths
15:10-15:40 Tea & coffee
15:40-15:50 Demonstration of the uses of Reflectance Transformative Imaging (RTI) Nicole Beale
SESSION 4. TAKING THE PULSE OF POTTERY STUDIES (chair: Alison Gascoigne)
15:50-16:30 ‘Hold your beliefs lightly’: innovation in prehistoric, Roman and post-Roman pottery studies Duncan Brown (Medieval Pottery Research Group), Jane Evans (Study Group for Roman Pottery) and David Knight (Prehistoric Ceramics Research Group)
16:30-17:00 Discussion
18:00-? The Crown Inn
SUNDAY 21 OCTOBER 9:30-13:00
SESSION 5. LOOKING FORWARD: RECENT ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES (chair: Andrew Meirion Jones)
9:30-9:50 Use of automated scanning electron microscopy (QEMSCAN®) to characterise the texture and mineralogy of medieval and post-medieval pottery from Somerset Jens Andersen, Gavyn Rollinson, and David Dawson
9:50-10:10 Analytical Developments in the Study of Islamic Glazes Michael Tite
10:10-10:30 Phytolith analysis of ceramic thin section. Experimental and technological contributions: phytolith visibiliy and firing temperatures Akos Peto and Luc Vrydaghs
10:30-10:50 Taking the coarse with the fine: the application of automated SEM-EDS with QEMSCAN® to ceramic assemblages in the Bronze Age Aegean Jill Hilditch, Duncan Pirrie, Carl Knappett, Nicoletta Momigliano, and Gavyn Rollinson
11:00-11:30 Tea & coffee
SESSION 6. DYNAMIC ASSEMBLAGES (chair: Joshua Pollard)
11:30-11:50 Vessel volumes and visualisation: innovative computer applications for ceramicists Matt Brudenell, Vicki Herring, and Donald Horne
11:50-12:10 Non-destructive analysis of Samian ware from Scottish military sites Richard Jones and Louisa Campbell
12:10-12:30 Microscopic sourcing of ceramic components: case studies from South West England Henrietta Quinnell and Roger Taylor
12:30-12:50 Islamic Ceramic Art: Contextualising Museum Collections through Archaeological Evidence Rebecca Bridgman
13:00 Conference close