The University of Southampton
Ocean and Earth Science, National Oceanography Centre Southampton

Our staff

NamePosition
Rachel MillsDean
Stephen RobertsHead of Ocean and Earth Science
Eric P AchterbergProfessor
Nicholas R BatesProfessor of Ocean Biogeochemistry
Thomas BibbyProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Colin BrownleeProfessor
Jonathan BullProfessor in Geology and Geophysics
Ian CroudaceProfessor
Andy CundyProfessor of Environmental Radioactivity
Sybren DrijfhoutProfessor in Physical Oceanography and Climate Physics
Gavin FosterProfessor of Isotope Geochemistry
Stephen J HawkinsProfessor of Natural Sciences
Tim HenstockProfessor of Geophysics
Rachael JamesProfessor of Geochemistry
Alan KempProfessor
Maeve LohanProfessor of Marine Chemistry
Robert MarshProfessor in Oceanography and Climate
John MarshallProfessor of Earth Science
Lisa McNeillProfessor of Tectonics
Timothy A MinshullProfessor
C Mark MooreProfessor
Alberto Naveira GarabatoProfessor
Martin PalmerProfessor of Geochemistry
Duncan PurdieProfessor of Biological Oceanography
EJ RohlingProfessor of Ocean and Climate Change
David SimsProfessor of Marine Ecology, MBA Senior Research Fellow
Martin SolanProfessor in Marine Ecology
Damon TeagleProfessor
Toby TyrrellProfessor in Earth System Science
Jörg WiedenmannProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Paul WilsonHead of Palaeoceanography and Palaeoclimate Research Group, Professor
Jonathan CopleyAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Justin DixAssociate Professor in Marine Geophysics
Eleanor Frajka-WilliamsAssociate Professor in Physical Oceanography
Thomas GernonAssociate Professor in Earth Science
Ivan D HaighAssociate Professor in Coastal Oceanography
Ian HardingAssociate Professor in Palaeontology
Chris HautonAssociate Professor in Invertebrate Ecophysiology and Immune Function
Lawrence HawkinsAssociate Professor in Marine Biology
Antony JensenAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Derek KeirAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Phyllis LamAssociate Professor in Microbial Biogeochemistry
Cathy LucasAssociate Professor in Marine Biology
Juerg Michael MatterAssociate Professor in Geoengineering
Catherine A RychertAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Florian SevellecAssociate Professor in Ocean Physics
Rex TaylorAssociate Professor in Geochemistry and Volcanology
Sven ThatjeAssociate Professor in Marine Evolutionary Ecology
Clive TruemanAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Jessica H WhitesideAssociate Professor of Geochemistry
Stephanie HensonHonorary Associate Professor
Amanda E BatesLecturer
Claudie BeaulieuLecturer
Steven BohatySMMI Lecturer
Phillip FenbergLecturer in Marine Biology
Jasmin A GodboldLecturer
Philip GoodwinLecturer
Laura J GrangeLecturer in Marine Biology
Nicholas HarmonLecturer in Geophysics
Anna HickmanLecturer
Kevin OliverLecturer in Physical Oceanography
Marc RiusLecturer
Esther SumnerLecturer in Sedimentology
Chuang XuanLecturer
J Andy MiltonManager, Plasma Mass Spectrometer Laboratory
Phillip WarwickDeputy Director, GAU-Radioanalytical
Ken CollinsSenior Research Fellow
Matthew CooperSenior Research Fellow
Cecilia D'AngeloSenior Research Fellow
Thomas H G EzardNERC Advanced Senior Research Fellow
Samantha GibbsRoyal Society University Research Fellow
David ReadingEnterprise Fellow
Matthew R AgiusResearch Fellow in Passive Seismology
Alison BaylayPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Gaye BayrakciResearch Fellow in Geophysics
Aurélien BeaumaisMarie Curie Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Adokiye BerepikiPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Jeffrey BlundellResearch Fellow in Physical Oceanography
Thomas B ChalkLeverhulme Research Fellow
Rosalind CoggonRoyal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellow
Gemma CrippsPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Claire DooleyResearch Fellow in Transient Demography
Aurelie Duchez RAPID Group Research Scientist
Anita FlohrResearch Fellow
Jessika FuesselPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Romina GehrmannResearch Fellow in Marine Electromagnetics
Maxime M GrandResearch Fellow
Michael James GrantEnterprise Fellow in Marine Archaeology
Tim GreenfieldPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Mathis HainNERC Independent Research Fellow
Rachel HaleResearch Fellow
Laura Herraiz BorregueroMarie Curie Research Fellow
Stephen P HicksPostdoctoral Research Fellow in Passive Source Seismology
Matthew P HumphreysSenior Research Assistant in Marine Carbonate Chemistry
Robert D KnightPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Diederik LiebrandPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Alastair J.M. LoughResearch Fellow
Hayley MannersPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Jennifer V MeckingResearch Fellow
Catriona D MenziesPostdoctoral Research Fellow in Geochemistry
Despo PolyviouResearch Fellow
Hagen RadtkePostdoctoral Research Fellow
Nikolaos SklirisResearch Fellow
Charlie ThompsonResearch Fellow
Clément VicPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Alexander WebberPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Alastair BrownVisiting Researcher
Adam J ReedVisiting Fellow
Torben StichelVisiting Fellow
Ian TownendVisiting Professor
Graham K WestbrookVisiting Professor
Carl L AmosEmeritus Professor
Harry BrydenEmeritus Professor
Patrick HolliganEmeritus Professor
John MurrayEmeritus Professor of Geology
Bob NesbittEmeritus Professor
Ian RobinsonEmeritus Professor
John ShepherdEmeritus Professor of Earth System Science
Peter StathamEmeritus Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry
Paul TylerEmeritus Professor
Bob WhitmarshEmeritus Professor
Maria BakerSenior Research Fellow
Alexander BrearleyResearch Fellow
Alexander ForryanResearch Fellow
Pawel GacaRadiochemist (GAU)
François-Eric LegiretSENSEnet Marie Curie Fellow
Richard PearceResearch Fellow
Werenfrid WimmerResearch Assistant
Andy BarkerSenior Tutor
Jude CoggonTeaching Fellow
Hachem KassemTeaching Fellow in Coastal Morphodynamics and GIS
John DavisExperimental Officer
Brian DickieSenior Experimental Officer
John GittinsMarine and Molecular Biology Experimental Officer
Grace AndrewsPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Claire HuckPostdoctoral Research Associate
Simon BoxallPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Shir AkbariResearch and Teaching Technician (Palynology)
Kelvin AylettMechanical Technician
Matthew Beverley-SmithApprentice Laboratory Technician
Aaron BillenApprentice Laboratory Technician
Graham BlytheField/Vessel Equipment Support Technician
Alison DaleTechnical support (GAU)
Kate DavisSenior Technical/Graphic Illustrator
Daniel DoranRock Preparation Technician
Cynthia DumousseaudMarine Biogeochemistry Technician
Gary FisherDeputy Technical Superintendent
John FordRock Preparation - Senior Technician
Stephen HaywardTechnical Superintendent
Dan C HillApprentice Mechanical Technician
Neil JenkinsonElectronics and Computer Workshop Manager
Moira MacLeanResearch Technician
Agnes MichalikGeochemistry Research Technician
Matt O'ShaughnessyBiology Technician
Kevin PadleyVessel Maintenance Supervisor (Technician)
Nicola PrattSenior Marine Biology Technician
Robbie RobinsonAquarium Technician
Megan SpencerStable Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometry Laboratory Technician
Martin WeeksOcean Bottom Instrument Engineer
Ross WilliamsXRD Infra-red, Mineralogy Technician
Sargent BrayResearch Scientist
Frances BradburyPA to Head of Ocean and Earth Science
Terry PrinceAdministration, Assessment and Quality Assurance Team Leader
Jonathan WilkinsonFinance (Non-Research Activities)
Louise WellsAdministrative Officer
Neil WellsEmeritus Fellow in Physical Oceanography and Meteorology
Anya CrockerVisiting Scientist
Yuxi JinVisiting scholar
Leigh MarshVisiting Fellow
Ian WestVisiting Fellow

    We share the Waterfront Campus of the National Oceanography Centre Southampton (NOCS) with Natural Environment Research Council’s Research Centre, The National Oceanography Centre. If you cannot find who you are looking for, it might be because they work for our collaborative partner, The National Oceanography Centre. Please check their website.

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×