The University of Southampton
Biological Sciences

Our staff

NamePosition
Mark RichardsonChief Executive Officer of the National Biofilms Innovation Centre
Keith T JonesHead of Biological Sciences
John ChadProfessor of Neuroscience
Max CrispinProfessor of Glycobiology
Nullin DivechaProfessor of Cellular Signalling
C. Patrick DoncasterProfessor of Ecology
Malcolm EastProfessor of Biochemistry
Keith R FoxProfessor of Biochemistry
Lindy Holden-DyeChair in Neuroscience
Bill KeevilChair in Environmental Healthcare
Karen A LillycropProfessor of Epigenetics
Vincent O'ConnorProfessor of Neurochemistry
Guy M PoppyChief Scientific Adviser to the Food Standards Agency (UK Govt)
Peter J S SmithDirector, Institute for Life Sciences (IfLS)
Gail TaylorProfessor of Plant and Environmental Biology
Jessica L. TeelingProfessor of Experimental Neuroimmunology
Matthew J TerryProfessor of Molecular Plant Biology
Jeremy S WebbProfessor of Microbiology
Claire E ClarkinAssociate Professor in Developmental and Skeletal Biology
Mark J ColdwellAssociate Professor
Rob M EwingAssociate Professor in Proteomics and Systems Biology
Diego Gomez-NicolaAssociate Professor
Amritpal MudherAssociate Professor in Neurosciences
Paul SkippAssociate Professor in Proteomics
Herman WijnenAssociate Professor in Biological Sciences
Lorraine E WilliamsAssociate Professor in Plant Biology
Neil SmythReader in Development and Cell Biology
Joern WernerReader in Structural Biology
Lex KraaijeveldPrincipal Teaching Fellow in Ecology and Evolution
Declan A DoyleSenior Teaching Fellow in Molecular mechanisms and molecular medicine
Neil J. GostlingSenior Teaching Fellow
Judith E LockSenior Teaching Fellow
Jenny BaverstockSenior Collaboration Fellow
Rodolphe Hervé Senior Research Fellow
Robert A HollandSenior Research Fellow
Ksenia KurbatskayaSenior Research Fellow in Neurodegeneration
Athanasios PapakyriakouMarie Curie Research Fellow in Structural Biology
Sandra A WilksSenior Research Fellow (Microbiology)
Melissa R AndrewsLecturer in Systems Physiology
Christopher BellLecturer in Epigenomics
Jane CatfordLecturer in Ecology
Mark A ChapmanLecturer in Ecology and Evolution
Katrin DeinhardtLecturer in Neuroscience
Marc G DumontLecturer in Environmental Microbiology
Salah EliasLecturer in Epithelial Cell Biology
Jane GibsonLecturer in Bioinformatics
Jasmin A GodboldLecturer
Alan MarchantSenior Teaching Fellow in Molecular Plant Sciences
Rebecca J MorrisRoyal Society University Research Fellow
Kelvin PehLecturer in Conservation Science
Marcin R PrzewlokaLecturer in Systems Biology
Orly RazgourLecturer in Ecology
Bjorn RobroekLecturer in Ecology
David A RuslingLecturer in Pharmacology
Hannah V SiddleLecturer in Molecular Immunology
Ivo TewsLecturer in Structural Biology
David TumbarelloLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Mariana Vargas-CaballeroLecturer in Neuroscience
Yihua WangLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Philip WilliamsonLecturer
Matthew BellamyTeaching Fellow
James C DillonTeaching Fellow in Biomedical Sciences
Akanksha BafnaResearch Fellow in Biological Timing
Fernando CalahorroResearch Fellow in C. elegans genetics and chemical biology
Annalisa GastaldelloResearch Fellow in Immunoproteomics
Grace Isabella HallinanResearch Fellow in Cellular Neuroscience
Marcela Teresa Hernandez GarciaResearch Fellow in Environmental Microbiology
Robert P. HowlinResearch Fellow in Microbiology
Yanling HuResearch Fellow in Neuroscience
Michael J HurleyResearch Fellow in Neuroimmunology
Negusse Tadesse KitabaResearch Fellow in Bioinformatics
Juliane ObstSenior Research Assistant in Neuroimmunology
Shmma QuraisheResearch Fellow in Neuroregeneration
Thomas A. RyanResearch Fellow
James P R SchofieldResearch Fellow in Proteomics
Thomas J SeckerResearch Fellow in infection prevention
Sarmi SriResearch Fellow in Neurodegeneration
Muhammad AkhtarEmeritus Professor
John A AllenEmeritus Professor
Chris AnthonyEmeritus Professor
Tom P. FlemingEmeritus Professor of Developmental Biology
Anthony LeeEmeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Norman MacleanEmeritus Professor of Genetics
Philip NewlandEmeritus Professor of Neuroscience
V Hugh PerryEmeritus Professor of Experimental Neuropathology
Peter Shoolingin-Jordan Emeritus Professor
Robert WalkerEmeritus Professor of Neurophysiology
David C WiltonEmeritus Professor
Mark WillettImaging Services Manager
Gemma FryattResearch Technician in Neuroimmunology
Stephanie MorganResearch Technician
Michael A BrownLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Ben ClarkLaboratory Technician supporting Education
David CookTechnical Team Leader (Research)
Michael CottonLaboratory Technician supporting Horticulture
Rachel FitzearleSenior Technical Manager
Elisa GreenhalghLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Juanjuan LiResearch Technician in Cell Plasticity
David NorrisLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Karen PlattDeputy Senior Technical Manager (Research)
Jane Worner-GibbsDeputy Senior Technical Manager (Education)
Jack BowcherLaboratory Technician supporting Research
Georgina R DawesLaboratory Technician supporting Research
Marilyn JenkinsLaboratory Technician supporting Research
Chris MalcolmLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Chris JacksonEmeritus Fellow
Mark DixonFacility Manager (Building 85)
Mark JonesBuilding 85 Health and Safety Manager
David A MenassaResearch Fellow in Neuroimmunology (Leverhulme Trust)
Sergio Miguel Regufe da MotaResearch Fellow in Proteomics
Jo Slater-JefferiesOperations Director – National Biofilms Innovation Centre (NBIC)

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×