Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Biological Sciences

Our staff

List of all staff members in Biological Sciences
NamePosition
Mark RichardsonChief Executive Officer of the National Biofilms Innovation Centre
John ChadProfessor of Neuroscience
Max CrispinProfessor of Glycobiology
Nullin DivechaProfessor of Cellular Signalling
C. Patrick DoncasterProfessor of Ecology
Keith R FoxProfessor of Biochemistry
Lindy Holden-DyeHead of School
Keith T JonesProfessor of Cell Biology
Bill KeevilProfessor of Environmental Healthcare
Karen A LillycropProfessor of Epigenetics
Vincent O'ConnorProfessor of Neurochemistry
Guy M PoppyChief Scientific Adviser to the Food Standards Agency (UK Govt)
Peter J S SmithDirector, Institute for Life Sciences (IfLS)
Gail TaylorPart-time Professor of Plant and Environmental Sciences based at The University of California, Davis
Jessica L. TeelingProfessor of Experimental Neuroimmunology
Matthew J TerryDeputy Head of school (Research & Enterprise)
Jeremy S WebbProfessor of Microbiology
Claire E ClarkinAssociate Professor in Developmental and Skeletal Biology
Mark J ColdwellDeputy Head of school (Education)
Rob M EwingAssociate Professor in Proteomics and Systems Biology
Diego Gomez-NicolaAssociate Professor
Rebecca J MorrisAssociate Professor in Ecology
Amritpal MudherAssociate Professor in Neurosciences
Paul SkippAssociate Professor in Proteomics
Herman WijnenAssociate Professor in Biological Sciences
Lorraine E WilliamsAssociate Professor in Plant Biology
Neil SmythReader in Development and Cell Biology
Joern WernerReader in Structural Biology
Lex KraaijeveldPrincipal Teaching Fellow in Ecology and Evolution
William GreenSenior Innovation Consultant for the National Biofilm Innovation Centre
Declan A DoyleSenior Teaching Fellow in Molecular mechanisms and molecular medicine
Neil J. GostlingSenior Teaching Fellow
Judith E LockSenior Teaching Fellow
Jenny BaverstockSenior Collaboration Fellow
John ButlerLab Manager / post doctorate researcher
Rodolphe Hervé Senior Research Fellow
Robert A HollandSenior Research Fellow
Ksenia KurbatskayaSenior Research Fellow in Neurodegeneration
Sandra A WilksLecturer in Medical Microbiology
Melissa R AndrewsLecturer in Systems Physiology
Charles BirtsLecturer in Antibody Therapeutics
Mark A ChapmanAssociate Professor in Ecology and Evolution
Katrin DeinhardtLecturer in Neuroscience
Marc G DumontLecturer in Environmental Microbiology
Salah EliasLecturer in Epithelial Cell Biology
Alan MarchantDirector of Programmes
Kelvin PehLecturer in Conservation Science
Marcin R PrzewlokaLecturer in Systems Biology
Orly RazgourLecturer in Ecology
Bjorn RobroekGuest Lecturer in Ecology
David A RuslingLecturer in Pharmacology
Hannah V SiddleLecturer in Molecular Immunology
Ivo TewsLecturer in Structural Biology
David TumbarelloLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Mariana Vargas-CaballeroLecturer in Neuroscience
Yihua WangLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Philip WilliamsonLecturer
Matthew BellamyTeaching Fellow
James C DillonTeaching Fellow in Biomedical Sciences
Shi-qi AnResearch Fellow in Microbiology
Yuming CaiResearch fellow in microbiology
Annalisa GastaldelloResearch Fellow in Immunoproteomics
Farahnaz Sadat Golestan HashemiResearch Fellow in Cell and Computational Biology
Robert P. HowlinResearch Fellow in Microbiology
Yanling HuResearch Fellow in Neuroscience
Robert Iain HullResearch Fellow in Microbiology
Michael J HurleyResearch Fellow in Neuroimmunology
Scott KimberResearch Fellow in Epigenetic Signalling
Negusse Tadesse KitabaResearch Fellow in Bioinformatics
Mohammed A. MansourResearch Fellow in mammary stem cell biology
Joe ParkerResearch Fellow in Real-time phylogenomics, National Biofilms Innovation Centre (NBIC)
Jasmine SabanResearch Fellow in Evolutionary Genomics
Thomas J SeckerResearch Fellow in infection prevention
Noor ShamkhiResearch Fellow in Molecular Biology
Odel SorenResearch Fellow
Sarmi SriResearch Fellow in Neurodegeneration
Muhammad AkhtarEmeritus Professor
John A AllenEmeritus Professor
Chris AnthonyEmeritus Professor
Malcolm EastEmeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Tom P. FlemingEmeritus Professor of Developmental Biology
Anthony LeeEmeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Norman MacleanEmeritus Professor of Genetics
Philip NewlandEmeritus Professor of Neuroscience
V Hugh PerryEmeritus Professor of Experimental Neuropathology
Peter Shoolingin-Jordan Emeritus Professor
Robert WalkerEmeritus Professor of Neurophysiology
David C WiltonEmeritus Professor
Mark WillettImaging Services Manager
Gemma FryattResearch Technician in Neuroimmunology
Stephanie MorganResearch Technician
Michael A BrownLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Ben ClarkLaboratory Technician supporting Education
David CookTechnical Team Leader (Research)
Michael CottonLaboratory Technician supporting Horticulture
Rachel FitzearleSenior Technical Manager
Elisa GreenhalghLaboratory Technician supporting Education
David NorrisLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Karen PlattDeputy Senior Technical Manager (Research)
Jane Worner-GibbsDeputy Senior Technical Manager (Education)
Jack BowcherLaboratory Technician supporting Research
Georgina R DawesLaboratory Technician supporting Research
Marilyn JenkinsLaboratory Technician supporting Research
Chris MalcolmLaboratory Technician supporting Education
Jing LinProject Manager
Chris JacksonEmeritus Fellow
Mark DixonFacility Manager (Building 85)
Mark JonesBuilding 85 Health and Safety Manager
Lydia DohertyResearch Assistant
Callum J HighmoreResearch Fellow in Microbiology
David A MenassaResearch Fellow in Neuroimmunology (Leverhulme Trust)
Razwana S QuadirCommunications Manager of National Biofilms Innovation Centre
Anne RomeroResearch Technician in Plant Biology
Jo Slater-JefferiesOperations Director – National Biofilms Innovation Centre (NBIC)
    Privacy Settings