Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Enabling ServicesPart of Student Services

Privacy Notice

The University of Southampton (University) operates the Wessex Needs Assessment Centre (WNAC) and values your privacy.  We recognise the need to process the personal Data which you have provided to us for the purposes of accessing the Disabled Students Allowance in a fair and lawful manner.

If you are a current or prospective student of the University of Southampton you are bound by the University Network Terms.

The University Network means the University’s digital information network with domain name soton.ac.uk and which may be accessed by a User in several ways, including but not limited to the World Wide Web and through various devices which are used for the transmission or reception (either wholly or in part) of any data (including voice, e-mail, video, web content or any other types or formats of data).

For students accessing WNAC services

This Privacy Notice sets out the terms relevant to WNAC’s processing of personal data obtained as a result of your request to access the services of WNAC.  The University of Southampton (University) operates the Wessex Needs Assessment Centre (WNAC).

We are a "data controller".  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the University of Southampton collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition or complete a WNAC online booking form.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z6801020.

Data refers to the information that we hold about you from which either on its own or in combination with other information you can be identified and may include names, contact details, photographs, identification numbers, online identifiers, biometric information and expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you.  A list of the data we collect is set out below.

"Processing" means doing anything with your Data, such as collecting, recording or holding the Data as well as disclosing, destroying or using the Data in any way.

This notice may be amended from time to time and you can obtain a current version on the Privacy Notice web page.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

·            Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

·            Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

·            Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

·            Accurate and kept up to date.

·            Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

·            Kept securely.

What data will we hold about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

·               Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

·               Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers.

·               Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

·               Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

·               A record of any correspondence you send to us through our website.

·               Data that you provide in placing an order through the University Network, completing applications for entry into a Programme of Study at the University, application forms for accommodation, entry into Prize Draws and competitions and details of donations you make to the University;

The Wessex Needs Assessment Centre will send you a survey shortly after your assessment and 12 months later. This is to comply with standards set by the regulatory body, DSA-QAG, which governs the running of assessment centres. Data from these surveys will be used anonymously to monitor the quality of our services to you. If concerns are raised we may contact you as a directly.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

In order to offer our services to you, we do need to collect data about your health condition/s and or specific learning difficulties and we will collect and store this information through our online booking form.

What if you do not provide your personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and health related data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

·                request an appointment with a needs assessor;

·                attend an appointment

·                provide us with feedback

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, the University of Southampton may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy  for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. The University of Southampton may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

- analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

- advertising networks such as Google AdWords and Facebook based outside the EU and

- search information providers such as Google based outside the EU

-Identity, Contact and Health Data from funding bodies based inside the EU

How do we use your personal data? 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·         Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct communications to you via email or text message or where you have consented to us collecting your personal information through one of our online forms.  Where you have provided your consent you have the right to withdraw it at any time by contacting us. However, this will impact on whether or not you can continue to receive a service from us and support through the DSA.

Processing for limited purposes

We will only process your Data for the specific purpose or purposes that we tell you about, or if specifically permitted by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 or the Data Protection Act 2018 (depending on which is in force at the relevant time), and will only process your data to the extent necessary for that specific purpose or purposes.

Accuracy

We will keep the data we store about you accurate and up to date as relevant to the purpose or purposes for which we process it. Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be destroyed. Please notify us if your personal details change or if data we hold about you is inaccurate.

How will your personal data be secured?

Your data relating to your needs assessment is held in a secure database. Where you are a University of Southampton student, we may also share this with colleagues in Enabling Services, unless you tell us otherwise.

Processes are in place to ensure the security of your data when we share this information with your needs assessor or funding body.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees of the University who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Holding and retaining your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, auditing or reporting requirements. For University of Southampton students, personal data will be stored in line with the Record Retention Schedule, that is ‘award or leaving plus 6 years’.  For non-University of Southampton students, ‘date of assessment plus 6 years’.  After this period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our Record Retention Schedule.

Who has access to your personal data?

The information you submit to WNAC will be shared with your needs assessor and your funding body for the purposes of obtaining your Disabled Students Allowance. Your information will also be shared within the University for the purposes of processing your enquiry, application, request or contract.

If you are a University of Southampton student your information may be shared internally with Enabling Services in order to provide support in addition to the Disabled Students Allowance.

Your rights

You have a number of rights. You can:

·       access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

·       require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;

·       require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

·       object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and

·       ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise these rights please use our online form or write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Legal Services

University of Southampton, Highfield

Southampton, SO171BJ

Email: data.protection@soton.ac.uk

Further information

The University also has additional policies and guidelines concerning particular activities. If you would like further information please see our Publication Scheme.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your data you can contact us at: gdpr@soton.ac.uk or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. See their website.

Useful Downloads

·         Download the Subject Access Request Form PDF

Need the software?PDF Reader

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×