Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Engineering

Our staff

List of all staff members in Engineering
NamePosition
Max BartonVisiting Teaching Fellow
John SchoonVisiting Research Fellow
Richard HarknessEmeritus
David RycroftVisitor
Thomas LloydVisiting Researcher
Björn WindénVisiting researcher
John W McBrideProfessor of Electro-Mechanical Engineering
Alastair McDonaldDirector of Design Education
Simon J CoxChief Information Officer
Anna BarneyAssociate Dean Education
Neil G StephenHead of Academic Affairs Malaysia Campus
Helene GlasspoolDeputy Director Graduate School (Training)
Martyn HillAssociate Dean (Education) for Engineering and Physical Sciences
Andy J KeaneProfessor of Computational Engineering
Kevin SmithFaculty Production Facilities Manager
Robert AllenEmeritus Professor
Jeremy AstleyProfessor of Computational Acoustics
John K AtkinsonProfessor of Engineering Science
AbuBakr BahajProfessor
John BarkerEmeritus Professor
Atul BhaskarProfessor of Applied Mechanics
Stefan BleeckProfessor of Hearing Science and Technology
Neil W BressloffProfessor of Biomedical Engineering & Design
Martin BrowneProfessor of Applied Biomaterials
Ian P CastroEmeritus Professor of Fluid Dynamics
John ChaplinEmeritus Professor
Tom CherrettProfessor of Logistics and Transport Management
Andrew CrudenProfessor of Energy Technology
Stephen DaleyProfessor of Industrial Active Control
Stephen ElliottProfessor of Adaptive Systems
Hans FangohrProfessor of Computational Modelling
Filippo Maria FaziProfessor of Acoustics and Signal Processing, Director of Research
Bharathram GanapathisubramaniProfessor
Susan GourvenecRoyal Academy of Engineering Chair in Emerging Technologies – Intelligent & Resilient Ocean Engineering
Michael GriffinProfessor of Human Factors
Markus O HellerProfessor of Biomechanics
Dominic A HudsonShell Professor of Ship Safety and Efficiency
Victor HumphreyProfessor of Acoustics
Patrick JamesProfessor of Energy and Buildings
Liudi JiangProfessor of Materials and Electromechanical Systems
Phillip JosephProfessor of Engineering Acoustics
Paul KempProfessor of Ecological Engineering
Jae Wook KimProfessor of Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics
Terence G LangdonProfessor of Materials Science
Timothy Leighton FRS FREng FMedSci ScDProfessor of Ultrasonics and Underwater Acoustics
Hugh G LewisProfessor
Tom MarkvartProfessor of Energy Conversion
Mike McDonaldEmeritus Professor of Transportation Engineering
Philip NelsonProfessor of Acoustics
Robert NichollsProfessor of Coastal Engineering
Fabrice PierronProfessor of Solid Mechanics
Tomas PolcarProfessor of Materials Science and Tribology
William PowrieProfessor of Geotechnical Engineering
John PrestonProfessor of Rail Transport
Philippa A.S ReedProfessor of Structural Materials
David RichardsProfessor
Tiina RooseProfessor of Biological and Environmental Modelling
Neil D SandhamProfessor of Aerospace Engineering
James P ScanlanProfessor of Design
Suleiman SharkhProfessor of Power Electronics Machines and Drives
R Ajit ShenoiProfessor of Lightweight Structures
John S ShrimptonProfessor
David M SimpsonProfessor of Biomedical Signal Processing
Ian SinclairProfessor of Materials Engineering
S Mark SpearingVice President, Research and Enterprise
Marco J StarinkEmeritus Professor
Paul StoodleyProfessor of Microbial Tribology
David ThompsonProfessor in Railway Noise and Vibration
Ole Thybo ThomsenProfessor of Structures and Materials
Blair ThorntonProfessor of Marine Autonomy
Ian TownendProfessor
Stephen R TurnockProfessor of Maritime Fluid Dynamics
Ling WangProfessor of Tribo-Sensing, Head of nCATS Group
Paul WhiteProfessor of Statistical Signal Processing
David WhiteProfessor of Infrastructure Geotechnics
Ian D. WilliamsProfessor of Applied Environmental Science
Alec WilsonProfessor of Computational Aeroacoustics
Philip A WilsonProfessor of Ship Dynamics
Robert J K WoodProfessor of Surface Engineering and Tribology
Yifeng YangProfessor of Cryogenics and Applied Superconductivity
Xunli ZhangProfessor of Bioengineering and Microsystems
David AnglandAssociate Professor in Aeroacoustics and Aerodynamics
Arif AnwarAssociate Professor and Head of Office, International Water Management Institute, Pakistan
Dmitry BavykinAssociate Professor Energy Technology
Steven BellAssociate Professor
Simon BlaineyAssociate Professor in Transportation
James I R BlakeJames is an Associate Professor in Sustainable Composites and High Performance Marine Vehicles and is the Director of Programmes for Maritime Engineering.
Thomas BlumensathAssociate Professor
Stephen W BoydAssociate Professor
Jordan CheerAssociate Professor, Head of the Signal Processing, Audio and Hearing Research Group
Andrea Da RonchAssociate Professor, Director of the University Flight Simulator
Ralf DeiterdingAssociate Professor in Fluid Dynamics
Nicholas EvansAssociate Professor in Bioengineering
Maryam Ghandchi TehraniAssociate Professor in Active Control
Peter Glynne-JonesAssociate Professor (EPSRC Fellow)
Andrew R. HamiltonAssociate Professor
Keith HollandAssociate Professor
Mohammad Mehdi KashaniAssociate Professor in Structural Mechanics, Design and Earthquake Engineering
Denis KramerAssociate Professor
Georges LimbertAssociate Professor
Alan McAlpineAssociate Professor
Gerald MullerAssociate Professor
Luke MyersAssociate Professor
Xize NiuProfessor of Biosensing and Microengineering
Yi QiuAssociate Professor
Philipp SchneiderAssociate Professor
Bram G SengersAssociate Professor
Ati SharmaAssociate Professor
Joel SmethurstAssociate Professor in Geotechnical Engineering
Andrew TaylorVisiting Associate Professor
David ToalAssociate Professor
Christina VanderwelAssociate Professor in Experimental Fluid Mechanics
Timothy WatersAssociate Professor of Vibration Engineering
Ben WatersonAssociate Professor in Transportation
Gabriel D WeymouthAssociate Professor of Marine Hydrodynamics
Julian WhartonAssociate Professor
Richard G A WillsAssociate Professor
Zhengtong XieAssociate Professor (Senior Lecturer)
Y P XiongAssociate Professor
Shoufeng YangProfessor of Additive Manufacturing
Antonis ZervosAssociate Professor in Geomechanics
Stephen D PriorReader in Unmanned Air Vehicles
Nicole (Nicci) CampbellProfessorial Fellow (Enterprise)
Milan LovricVisiting Research Fellow
Rodney SelfProfessor of Aeroacoustics
Carl VerschuurProfessorial Fellow (Enterprise)
Matthew WrightSenior Lecturer in Acoustics
Ben AndersonPrincipal Research Fellow
Richard BeavenPrincipal Research Fellow
Paul C McDonaldPrincipal Research Fellow
Jen MuggletonPrincipal Research Fellow
Paul B MurrayPrincipal Research Fellow
Brian TesterPrincipal Research Fellow
Emma MackenziePrincipal Teaching Fellow in Audiology
Nicola SymondsOperations Director of nC2
Andrew J ChipperfieldSenior Lecturer
Neil FergusonSenior Lecturer in Structural Dynamics
Alexander ForresterSenior Lecturer in Computational Engineering
Carlos Ponce de León AlbarránSenior Lecturer, Energy Technology Group
András SóbesterSenior Lecturer
Edward A YoungAssociate Professor
Georgina KeaneSenior Teaching Fellow
Carl Leroy-SmithVisiting Senior Teaching Fellow
Victoria WatsonSenior Teaching Fellow (Audiology)
John ArmstrongSenior Research Fellow
Philip J BasfordSenior Research Fellow
Richard P BoardmanSenior Research Fellow
James BowkerSenior Research Fellow
Ilaria CorniSenior Research Fellow
Murat Hakki EresSenior Research Fellow
Mark FletcherSenior Research Fellow
Jennifer ForresterSenior Consulting Engineer
Ewan FraserSenior Research Assistant
John HarknessSenior Research Fellow
Terry J HarveySenior Research Fellow
Louis Le PenSenior Research Fellow
Miguel F Massot-CamposSenior Research Fellow
Mark Noel MavrogordatoSenior Research Fellow
Steven J OssontSenior Research Fellow
Anne StringfellowSenior Research Fellow
Rie SugimotoSenior Research Fellow
Ivan VoutchkovSenior Research Fellow
Nick WoodmanSenior Research Fellow
Ilias ZazasSenior Enterprise Fellow
Sheida AfshanLecturer in Structural Engineering
Roberto ArmellinVisiting Fellow in Astronautics
Lindsay-Marie ArmstrongLecturer of Mechanical Engineering
Joseph BanksLecturer in Ship Science/Maritime Engineering
Michael Patrick ByfieldLecturer
Dario CarugoLecturer
Benjamin CerfontaineLecturer in geotechnical engineering
Richard B CookLecturer, Biotribology and Biomaterials
Alex DickinsonAssociate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Kamal DjidjeliLecturer
Jon DownesLecturer in Maritime Engineering
Ahmed ElkadyLecturer in Structural Engineering
Lloyd FletcherLecturer, Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow
Nong GaoLecturer
Stephanie GauthierLecturer in Energy and Buildings
Angelo N GrubisicLecturer in Astronautics and Advanced Propulsion
Shahram HeydariLecturer in Transportation
Ondrej HovorkaLecturer
Zhiwei HuReginald Platt Lecturer in Civil Aviation
Meisam JalalvandLecturer in Composite Materials
Zheng JiangLecturer in Energy, University of Southampton & Sir John Houghton Hugh Price Fellow, Jesus College, University of Oxford
Ranga Dinesh Kahanda KoralageLecturer in Energy Technologies
Ioannis KapariasLecturer in Transport Engineering
Min Kwan KimLecturer in Astronautics
Ben LinetonLecturer in Audiology
Yongqiang LiuLecturer
Sergio MaldonadoLecturer in Hydraulics
Massimiliano ManfrenLecturer in Energy in Buildings
Mohamed Moshrefi-TorbatiLecturer & Senior Consulting Engineer
Chaitanya ParuchuriLecturer
Ivo R PetersLecturer
Katie PlantLecturer
Monica RatoiLecturer of Lubrication Science, nCATS
Edward S RichardsonAssociate Professor
Daniel RowanDirector of Programmes (Audiology)
Charlie RyanLecturer in Astronautics
Hannah Domenica SemeraroLecturer in Audiology
Adam J SobeyLecturer
Martin StolzLecturer in Orthopaedic Tribology
Hanna Sykulska-LawrenceLecturer in Astronautics
Sean SymonLecturer
Mingyi TanLecturer
Dominic TauntonLecturer
T Glyn ThomasLecturer
Nicholas TownsendLecturer
Anatoliy VorobevLecturer
John Christopher WalkerAssistant Professor in Materials and Tribological Engineering
Shuncai WangLecturer
Ying YeLecturer
Yue ZhangLecturer in Environmental Engineering
Gustavo A. M. de AlmeidaLecturer in Hydraulic Engineering
Roeland de KatLecturer
Marco BaigueraTeaching Fellow in Structural Engineering
Joy MoloneySenior Education Development Fellow
Taufan Candra AbadiResearch Fellow
Mahmoud AbbaszadehResearch Fellow in Hydraulics
Olúwáṣeun AdétifáResearch Fellow
Ehsan AhmadiResearch Fellow in Bridge Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering
Luis Fernando ArenasVisiting Academic
Wendell BaileyResearch Fellow; Senior Consulting Engineer
Annelie BainesResearch Fellow in Offshore Renewable Energy, Fluid-Structure Interactions
Victoria A BanksResearch Fellow in Human Factors Engineering
Anthony BlakeResearch Fellow
Jeanne M.F.A. BlanchardResearch Fellow
Luke BlundenResearcher in Sustainable Energy
Andrea BoghiResearch Fellow
Maksym BondarenkoResearch Fellow
Angela BywaterEnvironmental Biotechnology Network Co-manager
Xiaoxian ChenResearch Fellow
Keith DalyResearch Fellow
Jack W DennyEPSRC Doctoral Prize Research Fellow
Steve DorneyPrincipal Public Engagement Fellow
Mehmet Ali ErbilCASCADE Research Fellow
Matt GroteResearch Fellow in Transport and the Environment
Sammer-ul HassanResearch Fellow in Microfluidics and Point-of-Care Diagnostics
Orestis L KatsamenisResearch Fellow
Jim KerrResearch Fellow for AMBER project
Ingrid KuResearch Fellow
Katherine KwaResearch Fellow in Offshore Renewable Energy
Davide LasagnaResearch Fellow
Jack LT LawrenceResearch Fellow
Jianghui LiResearch Fellow
Ping LuResearch Fellow
Jianjia MaResearch Fellow
Charlotte MarcinkoResearch Fellow in Integrated Assessment of Deltas
Aleksander MarekResearch Fellow
Robert MarshResearch Fellow
Rich C McIlroyResearch Fellow in Transportation and Human Factors
Rachel McKerracherPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Fraser McLeodResearch Fellow
David MilneResearch Fellow
Aoha Mingo PerezResearch Fellow
Madhusudhan B N MurthyResearch Fellow
Adrian M NightingaleNERC Industrial Innovation Fellow
Evangelos NtotsiosResearch Fellow
Konstantinos PapadikisPostDoctoral Research Associate
Katie J. ParnellResearch Fellow in Human Factors Engineering
James PritchardResearch Fellow in Rail Systems
Tristan Rees-WhiteResearch Fellow
Federico RomeiResearch Fellow
Siul Aljadi RuizResearch Fellow
Mark ScottResearch Fellow
Daria SemochkinaResearch Fellow
Pushpender Kumar SharmaResearch Fellow
JunFen Shi Research Fellow
Dong-Hyuk ShinResearch Fellow
Randhir SinghResearch Fellow
Giacomo SquicciariniLecturer
Raynold TanResearch Fellow
Thomas WahlMarie Skłodowska Curie Research Fellow
Daniel WallaceEPSRC Doctoral Prize Research Fellow
Leran WangResearch Fellow
Alan WongResearch Fellow
Phil Yue WuResearcher in Sustainable Energy
Dichu XuResearch Fellow
Tai-Tuck YuResearch Fellow
Xu ZhangResearch fellow
Zijun ZhaoResearch Fellow
Arjen van VeelenERC Research Fellow
Spencer CourtSenior Enterprise Fellow: Corrosion Control
Mario FerraroEnterprise Fellow
Andrew LockEnterprise Fellow
Despoina TeliVisiting Academic
Jelili O BelloConsulting Engineer
Derek ClarkeVisiting Researcher
Simon DenningtonVisiting Researcher
Francesco Giorgio-SerchiVisiting Researcher
Susan HansonVisiting Senior Researcher
R.Jason HearstVisiting Researcher
Artur K LidtkeVisiting Researcher
Laura Marimon GiovannettiVisiting Researcher
Dylan MenziesVisiting Researcher
Shahjahan MiahVisiting Researcher
Dhivya J PuriVisiting Researcher
Kirsten M A RevellVisiting Researcher
Marcos Felipe Simón GálvezVisiting Researcher
Thomas W. SmithResearch Fellow in Biomethanisation of CO2
Sharif I AhmedVisitor
Olufemi AjayiVisiting Fellow
Sally BennettVisiting Fellow
Sally BrownVisiting Senior Research Fellow
Daniel BullVisiting Fellow
Marty ClimenhagaVisiting Fellow
Christopher W.G. PhillipsVisiting Researcher
Jaime Renedo AngladaVisiting Fellow
Emiliano RustighiVisiting Fellow
Bing TaoVisiting Research Fellow
Adrian R L TatnallVisiting Fellow
William AllsopVisiting Professor
Janice M BartonVisiting Professor of Experimental Mechanics
Adrian ChandlerVisiting Professor
Sergei I ChernyshenkoProfessor of Fluid Dynamics - Visiting Academic
R M CrippsVisiting Professor
Sonia HeavenVisiting Professor of Environmental Engineering
Walter Martin HolwegerRAEng Visiting Professor in Material Science, Tribology and Lubrication Chemistry
Nick Hounsell Visiting Professor of Highways and Traffic
Keith KnoxVisiting Professor
Terry LangfordVisiting Professor
Brian MaceVisiting Professor of Structural Dynamics
Antony J MuskerVisiting Professor
Honor PowrieVisiting Professor
Keith RileyVisiting Professor
Neville StantonVisiting Professor of Human Factors in Transport
Keith StokesVisiting Professor
Graham G SwinerdUniversity Visitor
Mark TaylorVisiting Professor of Bioengineering Science
Philipp J ThurnerVisiting Professor
Charles BanksEmeritus Professor of Environmental Biotechnology
Roy ButterfieldEmeritus Professor of Civil Engineering
Chris ClaytonEmeritus Professor of Infrastructure Engineering
Grant E HearnEmeritus Professor of Offshore Engineering Science
Anthony F MollandEmeritus Professor
Peter MoriceProfessor of Civil Engineering 1958 – 1991
Geraint PriceEmeritus Professor
Trevor W TantonEmeritus
Pandeli TemarelEmeritus Professor of Hydroelasticity
Frank C WalshEmeritus Professor of Electrochemical Engineering
Arthur F WilloughbyEmeritus Professor
Jing Tang XingEmeritus Professor of Applied Mechanics
Mamadou T BahVisiting Research Fellow
Ludwig GredmaierVisiting Research Fellow
Nazmul HaqVisiting Research Fellow
Sigrid KuschVisiting Research Fellow
Dharumarajen NayagumResearch Fellow
Alejandro OrtegaVisiting Research Fellow
Aaron P. J. RobertsVisiting Research Fellow
Birendra ShresthaVisiting Research Fellow
Takashi TakeuchiChief Technical Officer and Senior Vice President OPSODIS Limited
Jun Jiang XiongVisiting Senior Research Fellow
Rachel van BesouwVisiting Research Fellow
Dickon BucklandResearch engineer
Ian CampbellResearch engineer
Andrew ClaughtonResearch engineer
Barry DeakinResearch engineer
Christopher HarmerResearch engineer
Nakul PrasadResearch Associate
Martyn P PrinceSenior research Engineer
Matteo ScarponiResearch engineer
Jinghua TangResearch Fellow
Andrew VowlesResearch Fellow
Sandy WrightPrincipal Research Engineer
Craig AllisonVisiting Academic
Adrian BodenmannSenior Research Assistant
Jared A CharlesResearch Fellow in Offshore Renewable Energy (Geotechnics): Intelligent & Resilient Ocean Engineering (IROE)
Adrian J. HickfordSenior Research Assistant
Rachael WynneSenior Research Assistant
Marcus YoungResearch Fellow in GIS and Transport Engineering Data
Andrew RobinsonExperimental Officer and Specialist in Materials and Structures
Robert StansbridgeExperimental Officer teaching Electronics, Digital Audio Technology and Instrumentation; Electronic equipment design and teaching laboratories support
Geoff WatsonResearch Fellow
Laura Jane CooperPost-Doctoral Research Assistant
C J TurnerVisiting Reader
Dominic P MannSenior Research Technician
Dave BeckettTechnical
Daniel FayResearch Technician and PGR student
David MarshallWind tunnel manager
Julia KendalSustainability Action Officer
James WH BrownPostgraduate Researcher
Kai-Ping LiuPostgraduate research student
Samuel W PerryPostgraduate Research Student
Rafic AjajVisiting Academic in Aerospace Structures
Ahmed S.J Al-ZubaydiAcademic Visitor
Bani AnvariVisiting Academic
David BarrettVisiting Academic
Simon K ClubleyVisiting Academic - Structural Engineering
Camilla ColomboVisiting Lecturer in Spacecraft Engineering
Craig DolderVisiting Academic
Margarida Fernandes de Pinho LopesVisiting Academic in Geomechanics
Samuel KeyesVisiting Academic
Fleur LoveridgeVisiting Academic
Graham T RobertsVisiting Academic
Richard D SandbergVisiting academic
Colin D. WoodroffeVisitor
Victoria AragonResearcher in Energy and the built environment
Charles B Burson-ThomasResearch Fellow
Giacomo ConstantiniAlumni, Software engineer
Helen CullingtonProfessorial Fellow
Tony CurranSenior Public Engagement Fellow
Mary GrasmederSenior Clinical Scientist (Audiology), working in the field of Cochlear Implantation
Mikaël GrondeauPostdoctoral Researcher in Fluid Dynamics
Jorge Guzman-GuemezResearch Fellow in Mechatronics
Sophie HartExperimental Research Technician
Mehdi HendijanizadehResearch Fellow in Mechatronics
Gareth LuTherynDoctoral Prize Research Fellow
Bertrand MalasTowing Tank Manager
John D MillsDeputy Director - Engineering, Physics and Geophysics Foundation Year
Chiara PetroselliResearch Fellow
Anderson Ramos ProençaResearch Fellow
Joy RichardsonHuman Factors Research Technician
Rachael SmithTechnician
Joshua SteerRAEng Enterprise Fellow and Founder of Radii Devices
Hodei UrrutxuaVisiting Frontiers Fellow
Sarah WorsfoldSpeech and Language Therapist
Wei ZhangSpecialist Technical Officer
    Privacy Settings