The University of Southampton
Engineering and the Environment

Celebrating our 2017 graduates

Published: 
15 August 2017
Environmental Science graduates

Congratulations to our engineering, environmental science, and audiology students who recently graduated from the University.

Our new graduates were joined by family and friends on Thursday 27th July, to celebrate their outstanding achievements.

This year’s graduation also celebrated the second cohort of Mechanical Engineering students from our University of Southampton Malaysia Campus.

As part of the celebrations, a number of industry and University awards were presented to exceptional students for their academic and project work. Thank you to all those who have kindly provided awards.

Visit our Facebook page to see a full album of pictures from the day.

Acoustical Engineering prizes

The Professor DW Robinson Prize, awarded by the Institute of Acoustics, for the best ISVR MSc dissertation on the human aspects of sound or audiology: Alexander Dickschen

Elsevier Prize for the best performance in the MSc Sound and Vibration: Minki Cho

Maureen Mew Prize for the best PhD/EngD thesis in the last 12 months: Dario Vignali

Prosig Prize for best individual project: Emma Ridley

Dean’s Award for the best performance in year four of the MEng: Gregory White

Aeronautics and Astronautics prizes

Boeing Prize awarded to the best MSc dissertation (from MSc Aerodynamics and Computation, MSc Space Systems Engineering, and MSc Unmanned Vehicle Systems Design): Steven Schembri

Presented by Bayad Shamsadeen, Boeing Defence UK Limited

Royal Aeronautical Society Prize for the best overall performance in year four of the MEng: Dilaksan Thillaithevan

The Juliette Salzmann Prize for the student with the best overall performance: Samuel Ennis

Dean’s Award for the best final year MEng student: Samuel Ennis

Civil Engineering prizes

HAYS Award for the MSc Civil Engineering student with the highest degree classification mark: Samuel Ahmed

Presented by Chris Osbon, Principal Consultant at HAYS

RS Jenkins Prize, awarded by Arup, for the best performance in year four of the MEng in CENV6086 Advanced Structural Engineering: Jhie Aw Yong

Presented by Emily Duncombe, ARUP

Institution of Civil Engineers Award for the MEng student with the highest degree classification mark: Sally Pickard

Presented by Brian Hillman, former Institution of Civil Engineers South Branch Chairman

Atkins Prize for best performance in the dissertation in the MSc Transportation Planning and Engineering: Liya Mao

Darren Bowness Memorial Prize for the best performance in Geotechnics: Samuel Ahmed

HR Wallingford Prize for the best dissertation in MSc Engineering in the Coastal Environment: Lauren Burt

TEH Williams Prize, awarded by the Institution of Highways and Transport, for the best performance in transportation planning: Lucy Barnes

Trant Engineering Prize for the best performance in the individual project: Tomasz Ciesielski

Dean’s Award for the best performance in year four of the MEng: Matthew Gorvett

Energy prizes

EDF Award for the best Sustainable Energy Technologies MSc project: Eleni Zardeli

Mechanical Engineering prizes

Boeing Prize for the best MSc dissertation from MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering Sciences: Richard Jones

Presented by Bayad Shamsadeen, Boeing Defence UK Limited

IMechE Best Project Certificate (BEng) for the highest mark in the Individual Project: Alexander Davey

Presented by Robert Walsh, Chairman of the IMechE Wessex Committee

IMechE Institution Project Award (MEng) for the student who is an IMechE Affiliate Member, and achieves the highest mark for their Group Design Project: Jack Quiddington

Presented by Calum Tee, Honorary Chair of the IMechE Southampton Area Committee

Dean’s Award for the best overall performance in the BEng or MEng: Alexander Davey

Dean’s Award for the best student in year three of the BEng: Alexander Davey

Dean’s Award for the best overall performance in year four of the MEng: Caleb Walker

Best Student in MEng Mechanical Engineering/Advanced Materials: Caleb Walker

Best Student in MEng Mechanical Engineering/Automotive: Alexander Gibby

Best Student in MEng Mechanical Engineering/Sustainable Energy Technologies: Chun Chan

Ship Science prizes

RINA IMarEST Southern Joint Branch prize for the best final year MEng student: Tom Ballantine

Dean’s Award for the best performance in year three of the BEng: Chloe Broad

Dean’s Award for the best performance in year four of the MEng: Tom Ballantine

Audiology prizes

Elsevier Prize for the best performance in MSc Audiology: Adnam Shehabi and Robyn Ferris

Environmental Science prizes

Master of Environmental Sciences Prize for the best MEnvSci project: Emily Hagget

Awarded by Peter Schofield, Environment Manager at GEP Environmental

The Sustainable Procurement Ltd Prize for the top BSc Environmental Science student: Leah Line

The Sustainable Procurement Ltd Prize for the top MEnvSci Environmental Science student: Nathan Fox

Trenchard Prize for the student who best embodies the spirit of Environmental Science: Matthew Norman and Amy Paraskeva

Presented by Dawn Trenchard, Environmental Science alumnus

Oil Spill Response Prize for the highest mark in the third year dissertation: Isabelle Mills

Dean’s Award for the best performance in year four of the MEnvSci: Nathan Fox

Slideshow image
Richard Jones receiving his prize from Bayad Shamsadeen, Boeing Defence UK Limited
Slideshow image
Alexander Davey receiving his prize from Robert Walsh, Chairman of the IMechE Wessex Committee
Slideshow image
Emily Hagget receiving her prize from Peter Schofield, Environment Manager at GEP Environmental
Slideshow image
Steven Schembri receiving his prize from Bayad Shamsadeen, Boeing Defence UK Limited
Slideshow image
Jhie Aw Yong receiving her prize from Emily Duncombe, ARUP
Slideshow image
Matthew Norman and Amy Paraskeva receiving their prizes from Dawn Trenchard, Environmental Science alumnus
Slideshow image
Sally Pickard receiving her prize from Brian Hillman, former Institution of Civil Engineers South Branch Chairman
Slideshow image
Jack Quiddington receiving his prize from Calum Tee, Honorary Chair of the IMechE Southampton Area Committee
Slideshow image
Samuel Ahmed receiving his prize from Chris Osbon, Principal Consultant at HAYS

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×