Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
HumanitiesOur research

Research staff

List of all staff members in Humanities
NamePosition
Alex NeillProfessor, Vice-President (Education)
Daniel BrownProfessor of English
James MinneyHead of Department - Modern Languages and Linguistics, Academic Centre for International Students
Benjamin OliverHead of Music Department and Associate Professor in Composition
Ian PetersHead of Woodwind Studies
Julian PooreHead of Brass
Jon AdamsProfessor
Tim BergfelderProfessor of Film
Jeanice BrooksProfessor of Music, Doctoral Programme Director (Music department)
Harvey BroughTurner Sims Professor
David BrownProfessor of Modern History
Stephen BygraveProfessor of English; joint Director of Programmes
Adrian ChandlerTurner Sims Professor
Peter D ClarkeProfessor of Medieval History
Catherine ClarkeVisiting Professor
Mark CornwallProfessor of Modern European History
Marion DemossierProfessor of French and Social Anthropology
Laura DomínguezProfessor of Linguistics
Elizabeth DoreEmeritus Professor
Graeme EarlProfessor
Mark EveristProfessor of Music
Clive GambleEmeritus Professor
Neil GregorProfessor of Modern European History
Yannis HamilakisProfessor
Mary HammondEmeritus Professor of English
Maria HaywardProfessor of Early Modern History
Philip HoareProfessorial Fellow
Francesco IzzoProfessor of Music and Postgraduate Taught Admissions Tutor
Christopher JanawayProfessor, Visiting Speaker Coordinator
Matthew JohnsonVisiting Professor
Andrew Meirion JonesProfessor of Archaeology
Simon KeayProfessor Emeritus of Roman Archaeology
Michael KellyEmeritus Professor of French
Ros King Professor Emeritus
Tony R.J. KushnerJames Parkes Professor of Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Dan LeveneProfessor of Semitics and the History of Religion
Clare Mar-MolineroProfessor
Nicky MarshAssociate Dean for Research and Enterprise (Faculty of Arts and Humanities)
Lucy MazdonAssociate Dean (Research) for the Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Denis McManusProfessor, Head of Department
Ulrike Hanna MeinhofEmeritus Professor
Rosamond MitchellEmeritus Professor in Applied Linguistics
Ray MonkProfessor Emeritus
Stephen MortonProfessor of English and Postcolonial World Literatures
Stephanie MoserProfessor
Kendrick OliverProfessor of American History and Head of History Department
David Owen NorrisHead of Classical Performance and Professor of Music
Sarah J. K. PearceIan Karten Professor and Head of the School of Humanities
Christer PetleyProfessor and Director of Admissions and Recruitment, School of Humanities
Alistair W.G. PikeProfessor of Archaeological Sciences
Andrew PinnockProfessor of Music and Senior Tutor
Joshua PollardProfessor of Archaeology
Aaron RidleyProfessor, Careers Officer, Dissertation Co-ordinator
Joachim SchlörProfessor of Modern Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Genia SchönbaumsfeldProfessor
Barry SloanEmeritus Professor of English
Joanna SofaerProfessor
Veronica SpencerProfessor of Film
Dave StapletonTurner Sims Professor
Mark StoyleProfessor of Early Modern History
Fraser SturtProfessor
Ian TalbotProfessor in History of Modern South Asia
Jonathan WayProfessor
David WheatleyProfessor of Archaeology
Daniel WhitingProfessor, Outreach Officer
Michael WilliamsProfessor of Film Studies
Fiona WoollardProfessor, Faculty Research Ethics Chair
Devorah BaumAssociate Professor in English Literature and Critical Theory
Kevin BrazilAssociate Professor of English Literature; joint Director of Programmes
David BrethertonAssociate Professor of Music
Shelley CobbAssociate Professor of Film
William DaviesProfessor
Valeria De LuccaAssociate Professor of Music
Gillian DowAssociate Professor
R Helen FarrAssociate Professor
Andrew FisherAssociate Professor of Music
Alison GascoigneAssociate Professor
Alice HuntAssociate Professor of Early Modern Literature and Culture
Julia Hüttner Associate Professor
Thomas IrvineAssociate Professor in Music, Director of Undergraduate Programmes (Music), Alan Turing Fellow
Stephanie JonesAssociate Professor, Doctoral Programme Director
Nicholas KarnAssociate Professor in British History
Elselijn KingmaAssociate Professor
Craig LambertAssociate Professor in Maritime History
Hettie MalcomsonAssociate Professor of Ethnomusicology and Social Anthropology
Will MayProfessor in Modern and Contemporary Literature
Conor McHughAssociate Professor, Postgraduate Admissions Officer
Richard PolfremanAssociate Professor in Music
Christopher PriorAssociate Professor in Colonial and Postcolonial History
Matthew Page ShlomowitzAssociate Professor of Composition
Scott SooAssociate Professor in European History
Francois SoyerAssociate Professor of Late Medieval and Early Modern History
Helen SpurlingUnit of Assessment Champion
Joan TumbletyAssociate Professor in modern European history
Lee WaltersAssociate Professor, Head of Research, Deputy Head of School (Research), Equality Officer
Jaco WeinstockAssociate Professor
Sonia ZakrzewskiAssociate Professor
Karin ZotzmannAssociate Professor
Kevin DonnellyProfessor of Film and Film Music
Richard KielyReader in TESOL Applied Linguistics
Jane McDermidEmeritus Fellow
Marianne O'DohertyAssociate Professor of Late Medieval Literature and Culture
Francis Wenban-SmithPrincipal Enterprise Fellow
David DunnEmeritus Fellow
Eleanor QuincePrincipal Teaching Fellow in Modern British History
Rebecca M SmithPrincipal Teaching Fellow in English & Creative Writing
Julie WatsonEmeritus Fellow
Stephen BendingProfessor of Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture
Jaine BeswickAssociate Professor
Lucy BlueSenior Lecturer
Jonathan ConlinSenior Lecturer; Impact Champion
Justin DixSenior Lecturer
Julie GammonSenior Lecturer in History
Matthew KellySenior Lecturer
Yvonne MarshallSenior Lecturer
Ian McCallSenior Lecturer in Modern Languages and Linguistics
John McNabbSenior Lecturer in Human Origins
Lisa BernasekSenior Teaching Fellow
Tony CampbellSenior Teaching Fellow in Spanish and Latin American Studies
Jill DoubledaySenior Teaching Fellow
Dan Mar-MolineroHead of Jazz and Pop Performance and Senior Teaching Fellow
Mary PageSenior Language Teaching Fellow
Patricia Romero de MillsSenior Teaching Fellow
Timothy SlySenior Teaching Fellow
Julian WhitewrightSenior Teaching Fellow in Maritime Archaeology
Sarah WinspearAssistant Director
Anne Sophie MeinckeSenior Research Fellow
Rémy AmbühlLecturer in Medieval History
Heidi ArmbrusterAssociate Professor
Will BakerAssociate Professor & Director of the Centre for Global Englishes
Aude CampmasLecturer in French Studies and Film
Beth CarrollLecturer
Alessia CogoLecturer in Applied Linguistics
Laura DaviesLecturer
Mark DinneenLecturer in Latin American Cultural Studies
Hormoz Ebrahimnejad Lecturer
Elisabeth ForsterLecturer in Chinese History
George GilbertLecturer in Modern Russian History
Alex GregoryLecturer, Director of Programmes
Zoe HawkinsLecturer
Sarah HaydenAssociate Professor in Literature and Visual Culture
Glyn HicksAssociate Professor in Linguistics
Anne HoganLecturer
James JordanHead of Department; Karten Associate Professor in Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Matt KerrLecturer in British Literature from 1837 to 1939
Andy KingLecturer
Nicholas KingwellPart-time lecturer in medieval history
Jane Elizabeth LaveryLecturer in Latin American Studies (Modern Languages and Linguistics)
Claire Le FollDirector of the Parkes Institute
Pritipuspa MishraLecturer
Sasha MuddSenior Research Fellow
Vivienne OrchardLecturer in French
Anthony Ossa-RichardsonLecturer in English Literature, 1350 - 1600
Darren PaffeyLecturer in Spanish and Linguistics
Alicia Pozo-GutierrezLecturer
Ranka PrimoracLecturer
Laurence RichardPrincipal Teaching Fellow/Director of the Centre for Language Study
Karen SeymourLecturer
Juliet SolheimLecturer
Kirsten SöntgensProgramme Leader: BA Modern Languages
Paola ViscontiLecturer
Ying ZhengAssociate Professor
Sally KeenanEmeritus Fellow
Julia KellySenior Tutor for the School of Humanities
Rugang LuChinese coordinator
Virginie Pignot-ShahovTeaching Fellow
Victoria RoweSenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes
Amy WilliamsonPostdoctoral Teaching Fellow
Gregorio BevilacquaAHRC Research Fellow
Hazel BrooksHonorary Research Fellow
Kevin McManusResearch Fellow in French Applied Linguistics
Claudia SandbergResearch Fellow
Christina TriantafillouResearch Fellow
Harriett WebsterResearch Fellow
Dustin WhiteResearch Fellow
Robin BrowningSpecialist Teaching Staff - Conducting
Sarah HodkinsonLecturer in Music
Adrian SewellSenior Language Tutor
James ColeVisiting Fellow
Marta Díaz-GuardaminoVisiting Fellow
Amanda HoltonVisiting Fellow
Elaine MorrisVisiting Fellow
John PeacockVisiting Fellow
Paul ReillyVisiting Fellow
Jane ChapmanTurner Sims Fellow
Mark KnoopTurner Sims Fellow
Roger H LeechVisiting Professor of Archaeology
Michael WheelerVisiting Professor
G.W. BernardEmeritus Professor of Early Modern History; Heritage, Museums and Galleries Liaison Officer
Timothy ChampionEmeritus Professor
Pam CookEmeritus Professor
Anne CurryEmeritus Professor of Medieval History
William DrabkinEmeritus Professor of Music
Michael FinnissyEmeritus Professor
David GloverEmeritus Professor of English
Clare HansonEmeritus Professor of English
David HintonEmeritus Professor
Jennifer JenkinsEmeritus Professor
John McGavinProfessor Emeritus
Peter MiddletonEmeritus Professor
Bella MillettProfessor Emeritus
David PeacockEmeritus Professor
Matthew ScottEmeritus Professor
Adrian Anthony SmithEmeritus Professor of Modern History
Patrick StevensonEmeritus Professor
Laurie StrasEmeritus Professor
Chris WoolgarEmeritus Professor of History and Archival Studies
Sophie EdwardsVisiting Research Fellow
Peter JohnsonVisiting Research Fellow
David PugmireVisiting Research Fellow
Louise RaymentVisiting Fellow
Dale SerjeantsonVisiting Fellow
Nicole Tracy-VenturaVisiting Research Fellow
Kristian StruttExperimental Officer
Adam BraceAssociate Playwright
Dominic BarkerTechnician
Carol ChurchouseFilm Administrator
Jane GlennAdministrative Officer (Student Office)
Louise JohnsonHead of Performance Planning
Kasia KoniecAdministrative Officer (Student Office)
Sandy WhiteChawton House Library Support
Tracy StoreySenior Administrator
Michael HammondEmeritus Fellow in Film History
Mark LeveneEmeritus Fellow
Simon MaysVisiting Lecturer
Dragana MladenovićVisiting Academic
Alasdair ArchibaldLecturer
Kate BorthwickPrincipal Enterprise Fellow (Educational innovation)
Lisa BryanSenior Faculty Administrative Officer
Carole BurnsHead of Creative Writing
John CanningSenior Academic Coordinator, LLAS
Dan Cavedon-TaylorLecturer
Penny CopelandResearch Fellow in Archaeology
Marta CrosbyDirector of Programmes, Modern Languages and Linguistics
Marie CrossFaculty Executive Officer
Andrew DaveyeLanguages Products and Projects Manager and Learning Technologist
Alison DickensDirector of Academic Innovation, Director of Lifelong Learning Programmes
Laura DuncanSenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes
Elwyn EdwardsProgramme Director International Foundation Year
Hannah EwenceRothschild Foundation Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Suki FinnResearch Fellow
Angela Gallagher-BrettSenior Academic Coordinator, LLAS
Cristina Garcia HermosoSenior Teaching Fellow
Pedro Garcia-GuiraoPart-time Lecturer
Laurence GeorginSenior Academic Coordinator, LLAS
Katy HeadyTeaching Fellow in German Language
Linda HurleySenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes (EAP)
Wendy JonesSenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes
Morag JossRoyal Literary Fund Fellow
Laura A LewisProfessor of Anthropology
Imogen Lycett GreenRoyal Literary Fund Fellow
Darko MaričevićPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Irina NelsonResidence Abroad Coordinator Spanish
Hembo PagiTechnician/Research Assistant
Adriana Patiño-SantosAssociate Professor
Angela PrysthonVisiting Research Fellow
Roumyana SlabakovaChair of Applied Linguistics and Director of the Center for Linguistics, Language Education and Acquisition Research (CLLEAR)
Nils-Hennes StearVisiting Academic
Dick VigersLecturer
Lena Wahlgren-SmithLecturer in Classical and Medieval Studies; Ethics Officer
Katie WhiteTeaching Fellow
David WilliamsVisiting Senior Research Fellow
Claudia WinspearLecturer
Vicky WrightDirector of University Language Strategy
    Privacy Settings