Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Interdisciplinary Research Excellence

Complexity in Real-World Contexts

Chairs

Seth Bullock, Professor, Electronics and Computer Science

James Dyke, Academic Staff, Electronics and Computer Science

Jon Essex, Professor, Chemistry

Hans Fangohr, Professor, Other

Members Listing

     
Guy Abel Postgraduate Research Student  Social Sciences 
Maximilian Albert  Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Palo Almond     
Gabriel Amine-Eddine Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Fiifi Amoako Johnson  Lecturer  Social Sciences 
James Anderson  Senior Lecturer  Mathematics 
Tom Anderson  Academic Staff National Oceanography Centre 
Jordi Arranz  Postgraduate Research Student   Other 
George Attard  Professor  Chemistry 
David Bacigalupo  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Darren Bagnall  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Janice Barton  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Laura Basell  Research Fellow  Geography 
William Batten  Research Fellow  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Tolga Bektas  Senior Lecturer  Management 
Alexander Belyaev  Lecturer   Physics and Astronomy 
Angus Best  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Atul Bhaskar  Senior Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Stefanie Biedermann  Lecturer  Mathematics 
Stefan Bleeck  Senior Lecturer  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Thomas Blumensath  External Member University of Oxford 
Jeffrey Blundell  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Richard Boardman  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Andrea Boghi  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Stephen Boyd  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Sally C. Brailsford  Professor  Management 
Markus Brede  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Charles Brent Laforet     
Neil Bresslof  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Adam Briscoe  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Neil Broderick  Academic Staff  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Jacek Brodzki  Professor  Mathematics 
Dirk Broemmel  Research Fellow  Physics and Astronomy 
Christopher Brooks  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Antony Brown  Professor  Geography 
Milena Buchs  Lecturer  Social Sciences 
Angela Busse  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Federica Cattani  Lecturer  Mathematics 
John Chad  Senior Lecturer  Biological Sciences 
Peter Challenor  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Yigen Chen  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
David Chillingworth  External Member  Mathematics 
Maxwell Chipulu  Academic Staff  Management 
Jeganathan Chockalingam  Senior Research Fellow  Geography 
Reno Choi  Academic Staff  Geography 
Donna Clarke  Academic Staff  Biological Sciences 
Laura Clements  Postgraduate Research Student  Bioloigcal Sciences 
Geraldine Clough  Professor  Medicine 
Samantha Cockings  Lecturer  Geography 
Malcolm Coe Professor  Physics and Astronomy 
Mark Coldwell  Lecturer  Biological Sciences 
Gary Coleman  Reader  Engineering Sciences 
Andrew Collins  Professor  Medicine 
Judith Croston  Lecturer  Physics and Astronomy 
Christine Currie  Lecturer  Mathematics 
Giampaolo D'Alessandro  Senior Lecturer  Mathematics 
Stephen Darby  Professor  Geography 
Srinanda Dasmahapatra  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Donna Davies  Professor  Medicine 
Terry Dawson  Professor  Geography 
Peter de Groot  Academic Staff  Physics and Astronomy 
Maurits de Planque  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
David De Roure  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
John Dearing  Professor  Geography 
Kamal Djidjeli  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Sam Dolan  Research Fellow   Mathematics 
Laura Dominguez  Academic Staff  Humanities 
C. Patrick Doncaster  Reader  Biological Sciences 
Aleksander Dubas  Postgraduate Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Tom Dwelly  Postgraduate Research Student  Physics and Astronomy 
John Dyke  Professor  Chemistry 
Marcus Dymond  Lecturer  Chemistry 
Jacek Dziedzic  Academic Staff  Chemistry 
Mary Edwards  Professor  Geography 
Richard Edwards  Senior Research Fellow  Biological Sciences 
Felix Eigenbrod  Lecturer  Biological Sciences 
Hakki Eres  Senior Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Christopher Esprey     
Jane Falkingham  Professor  Social Sciences 
Filippo Fazi  Lecturer  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Vassili Fedotov  Academic Staff  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Maxwell Fennelly     
Thomas Fischbacher  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Alistair Fitt  External Member  Oxford Brookes University 
Jonathan Flynn  Professor  Physcis and Astronomy 
Jean-Michel Forestier  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Alexander Forrester  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Matteo Franchin  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Jeremy Frey  Professor  Chemistry 
Patrick Fritzsch  Research Fellow  Physics and Astronomy 
Gwenael Gabard  Lecturer  Institute of Sound Vibration and Research 
Stuart George  Postgraduate Research Student Mathematics 
Enrico Gerding  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Robbie Girling  Postdoctoral Research Fellow  Biological Sciences 
Igor Golosnoy  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Christine Gommenginger  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Carsten Gundlach  Professor  Mathematics 
Julia Haines  Executive Director  Office of the Vice Chancellor 
Ioannis Hadoupis     
Linda Hammond  Administrative Staff  Biological Sciences 
Elizabeth Hart  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Jane Hart  Professor  Geography 
Chris Hauton  Lecturer  Ocean and Earth Science 
Ian Hawke  Lecturer  Medicine 
Sarah Healey     
Thomas E. Hebbron  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science 
John Hemmings  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Tim Henstock Senior Lecturer  National Oceanography Centre 
James Heppell  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science  
Katherine Hesketh   Geography
Glyn Hicks  Lecturer   Humanities 
Sam Hodges   Nuffield Theatre
John Holloway  Professor  Medicine 
Peter Horak  Senior Research Fellow  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Christopher Howls  Senior Lecturer  Mathematics 
Rebecca Hoyle Professor Mathematics
Dominic Hudson  Senior Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Antonella Ianni  Academic Staff  Social Sciences 
Bogdan Ibanescu  Research Fellow  Chemistry 
Johanna Jefferies  Research Staff  Medicine 
Nick Jennings  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Steven Johnston  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Ian Jones  Senior Lecturer  Mathematics 
Morgan Jones  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Sarah A. Jones  Postgraduate Research Student  Geography 
Simon Josey  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Andy Keane  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Syma Khalid  Lecturer  Chemistry 
Mehdi Khoury  Research Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Jae-Wook Kim  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Ros King  Professor  Humanities 
Lex Kraaijeveld  Lecturer  Biological Sciences 
Konstantinos Lagogiannis  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science 
Graham Langley  Academic Staff  Chemistry 
Samuel Leung  Research Fellow  Geography 
Malcolm Levitt  Professor  Chemistry 
Nicki J. Lewin  Administrative Staff  Chemistry 
Hugh Lewis  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Joyce Lewis  Communications/Marketing  Electronics and Computer Science  
Susan Lewis  Professor  Mathematics 
Georges Limbert  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Wei Liu  Professor  Mathematics 
Kai Luo  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Ben MacArthur  Lecturer  Institute for Life Sciences 
Kevin MacDonald  Senior Research Fellow  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Gunnar Mallon  Research Fellow  Geography 
Ivan Markovsky  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science  
Thomas Markvart  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Robert Marsh  Reader  National Oceanography Centre 
Ugur Mart  Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Rebecca Martin   Geography
Adrian Martin  Research Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Andrew Martin     
David Martin  Professor  Geography 
Kirk Martinez  Research Staff  Electronics and Computer Science  
Connor McCabe  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science  
Michael McDonald  Professor  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Ian McHardy  Professor  Physics and Astronomy 
Denis McManus  Reader  Humanities 
Rob Mills  Research Fellow  Electronics and Computer Science  
Jacqueline Milne  Multidisciplinary Research Collaboration Manager  Research and Innovation Services 
Marc Molinari  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Luc Moreau  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science  
Stefano Moretti   Professor  Physics and Astronomy 
Mohamed Moshrefi-Torbati  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Prasanth Nair  Senior Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Adrian New  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Phil Newland  Professor  Biological Sciences 
Simon Newman  Visitor  Engineering Sciences 
Graham Niblo  Professor  Mathematics 
Robert J. Nicholls  Professor  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Denis Nicole  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science  
Joanna Nield  Lecturer  Geography 
Mahesan Niranjan  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science  
Kendrick Oliver  Academic Staff  Humanities 
Kevin Oliver  Research Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Richard Oreffo  Research Staff  Medicine 
Mario Orsi  Senior Research Fellow  Chemistry 
Gwen Palmer  Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Martin Palmer  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Thomas Papenbrock  Lecturer  Biological Sciences 
James Parr  Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Georgi Pavlovski  Alumnus  Physics and Astronomy 
Alexandra Penn  Research Staff  Electronics and Computer Science  
Andrew Penner  Research Fellow  Mathematics 
Anita Perryman  Lecturer  Geography 
David Phillips  Professor  Medicine 
Colin Please  Professor  Mathematics 
Francesco Poletti  Research Fellow  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
John M. Preston  Professor  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Niki Price  Bid Manager  Research and Innovation Services 
Adam Prugel-Bennett Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Hou-Duo Qi  Senior Lecturer  Mathematics 
Yi Qui  Lecturer  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Erika Quaranta  Postgraduate Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Julian Rathke  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science  
Darren Richardson  Undergraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science  
Edward Richardson  Research Staff  Engineering Sciences 
Giles Richardson  Reader  Mathematics 
James Richardson     
Sonya Ridden  Postgraduate Research Student  Mathematics 
Dominic Roberton Postgraduate Research Student UoS/RNLI ATP
Alex Rogers  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science  
Eric Rogers  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science  
Katrine Rogers  Research Fellow  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Tiina Roose  Reader  Engineering Sciences 
Stuart Rossiter  Senior Research Assistant  Social Sciences 
Janne Ruostekoski  Professor  Mathematics 
Christopher Sachrajda  Professor  Physics and Astronomy 
Melissa Saeland  Postgraduate Research Student  Ocean and Earth Science 
Benjamin Samways  Postgraduate Research Student  Physics and Astronomy 
Richard Sandberg  Senior Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Neil D. Sandham  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Clare Saunders  Lecturer  Social Sciences 
Odile Sauzet  Administrative Staff  Medicine 
James Scanlan  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Benjamin Schumann Postgraduate Research Student  Engineering Sciences 
Rob Scott     
Joe Scutt Phillips  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science  
Jacob Selmes Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science  
Bram Sengers  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Akeel Shah  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Suleiman Sharkh  Senior Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
John Shepherd  Professor  National Oceanography Centre 
John Shrimpton   Senior Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Eric Silverman  Research Fellow  Social Sciences 
Alison Simmance  Multidisciplinary Research Coordinator  Research and Innovation Services 
David Simpson  Reader  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Paul Skipp  Academic Staff  Biological Sciences 
Chris-Kriton-Skylaris  Lecturer  Chemistry 
Adrian Smith  Senior Lecturer  Humanities 
Graham Smith  Professor  Social Sciences 
Hilary Smith Head of Faculty Support Research and Innovation Services
Andras Sobester  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Robert D. Spanton  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science   
Meric Srokosz  Professor  National Oceanography Centre 
Andrew Stainton  Senior Research Fellow  Management 
Gregory Stubbings     
Fraser Sturt  Lecturer  Other 
Rie Sugimoto    
Jan Sykulski  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science   
Ming-yi Tan  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Dominic Taunton  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Ali Tavassoli  Lecturer  Chemistry 
Mark Taylor  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Ivo Tews  Lecturer  Biological Sciences 
James Thomas   Winchester Science Festival
Ken Thomas  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science   
Trevor Thomas     
Jack Townsend Web and Sustainability Webscience DTC
Clive Trueman  Academic Staff  Ocean and Earth Science 
Yoshishige Tsuchiya Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science   
Owen Tutty  Professor  Engineering Sciences  
Philip Uttley  Lecturer  Physics and Astronomy 
Johannes van der Horst  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science   
Joe Viana  Senior Research Assistant  Management 
James Vickers  Academic Staff  Mathematics 
Diego Virasoro  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science   
Anatoliy Vorobev Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Ivan Voutchkov  Senior Research Fellow  Engineering Sciences 
Craig Wallace  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Jodie Walshe Decision Support Manager RNLI
Frank Walsh  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Shouyan Wang  Lecturer  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Nicola Wardrop  Postdoctoral Research Fellow  Geography 
Lorraine Warren  Academic Staff  Management 
Stephanie Waterman  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Ben Waterson  Lecturer  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Angela Watkins  Postgraduate Research Student  Biological Sciences 
Richard Watson  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science   
Philip Weaver  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Brian Webb  Bid Manager  Research and Innovation Services 
Jeremy Webb  Lecturer  Biological Services 
Jorn Werner  Reader  Biological Sciences 
Paul White  Professor  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Philip Williamson  Research Fellow  Biological Sciences 
Peter Wilson  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science   
David Woods  Reader  Mathematics 
Zheng-Tong Xie  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Yifeng Yang  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Klaus-Peter Zauner  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science   
Camillia Zedan  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science   
Xin Zhang  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Davide Zilli  Postgraduate Research Student  Electronics and Computer Science   
Elisabeth zu-Erbach-Schoenberg  Postgraduate Research Student  Other 
Mark Zwolinski  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science   

 

Privacy Settings