Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
SAFA study

Welcome to the Spironolactone for Adult Female Acne (SAFA) Research study 

The SAFA study is looking at the effectiveness of spironolactone for acne or spots by comparing two treatment groups: either spironolactone or placebo (dummy pill).

SAFA during Covid-19

During this uncertain time, we understand that priorities change, especially in hospitals where every incredible member of the NHS is doing all that they can to look after us all.

We therefore have taken the decision to press pause on inviting women into the study at all study sites for the time being whilst finding new ways to get study medication to all study participants and minimising the risk of Covid-19. Please help us by continuing to complete any study questionnaires; these are still really important to the success of the study.

The Covid-19 pandemic is a significant cause for concern but we would like to reassure you that continuing to take the medication in the SAFA trial is very safe, whether placebo or spironolactone. Continuing on your study medication will not result in any additional side effects or problems.

For women who would like to join the study, please keep looking at the social media updates on Twitter (@SafaAcne) and Instagram (safaclinicaltrial) where we will update you as things progress. We are hoping to reopen again in a few months. In the meantime, let us know (safa@soton.ac.uk) if you are interested in taking part in the trial once things have returned back to normal or if you have any questions or concerns if you are already a participant in the study. 

What is SAFA?

What is SAFA?

Find out more about the SAFA study and why we are doing it

434 women by Nov 2020
127 women recruited

The Spironolactone for Adult Female Acne (SAFA) Research Study

The SAFA study is looking at the effectiveness of spironolactone for acne or spots by comparing two treatment groups: either spironolactone or placebo (dummy pill).

Spironolactone is currently used to treat high blood pressure, but it may also be effective as an acne treatment.

What's this acne study all about?

This research study will include 434 adult women (aged 18 year or over) by November 2020. It is being run in six dermatology centres across the UK (Birmingham, Bristol, Epsom, Harrogate, Poole and Portsmouth).

We are currently recruiting participants - find out whether you're eligible to take part.

What this study involves

If you are eligible to take part and you decide to join the study, you'll attend 3 clinic visits (when you start the study, at 6 weeks and 12 weeks) and take either spironolactone or a dummy pill for 24 weeks. We will ask you to complete a questionnaire at 24 and 52 weeks to assess any improvement in your spots/acne. You may continue to use creams, gels or lotions for acne while in the study.

As a thank you for your participation, we will give you a £20 shopping voucher at your first clinic visit and a £10 shopping voucher at 6 weeks and 12 weeks.

Get in touch

If you are eligible and wish to take part in this acne research study, please contact your nearest study centre to book your first clinic visit.

Find out more about spironolactone for acne and the SAFA study.

Study timeline

Our study sites and collaborators

Slideshow image
Study Sites
Slideshow image
Sponsor, Funder and Study Coordinating Centre
Slideshow image
Collaborators
Privacy Settings