Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Southampton Marine and Maritime Institute

Experts

We have more than 350 academics and researchers with interests in marine or maritime subjects. You can find a full list here. The list is regularly updated. You can search by topic or get in touch here and we will find the right person to help with your enquiry.

List of all staff members in Southampton Marine and Maritime Institute
NamePosition
Mithila Achintha Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Jon AdamsProfessor
Robert AllenProfessor of Biodynamics and Control
John ArmitageProfessor of Media Arts
Chris ArmstrongProfessor of Political Theory
AbuBakr BahajProfessor
Charles BanksEmeritus Professor of Environmental Biotechnology
Joseph BanksLecturer
Anna BarneyAssociate Dean Education
Philip N BartlettProfessor of Electrochemistry
Janice M BartonProfessor of Experimental Mechanics
Sally BennettVisiting Fellow
Tim BergfelderProfessor
Patrick BeullensAssociate Professor of Operational Research
Hazel BiggsProfessor of Healthcare Law and Bioethics
James I R BlakeAssociate Professor
Lucy BlueSenior Lecturer
Luke BlundenResearcher in Sustainable Energy
Stephen W BoydAssociate Professor
Mario BritoLecturer in Risk Analysis and Risk Management
Jacek BrodzkiProfessor of Pure Mathematics, Deputy Head of School (Research)
Bill BrooksUniversity Director of Education
Tony BrownProfessor of Physical Geography
Alastair BrownVisiting Researcher
Sally BrownSenior Research Fellow
Dickon BucklandResearch engineer
Rachel BynoeLecturer
Dankmar BöhningProfessor of Statistics, Director of S3RI
Milena BüchsAssociate Professor in Sociology and Social Policy
Iain CameronEmeritus Professor
Paul CarlingEmeritus Professor in Physical Geography
Alan Richard ChambersAssociate Professor
John ChaplinEmeritus Professor
Mark A ChapmanAssociate Professor in Ecology and Evolution
Derek ClarkeLecturer in Water Resources
Simon K ClubleyVisiting Academic - Structural Engineering
David CoggonProfessor of Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Richard CollierDirector of Programmes: Physical & Rehabilitation Health
Jack CorbettProfessor of Politics
Simon J CoxChief Information Officer
Ian CroudaceEmeritus Professor
Andrew CrudenProfessor of Energy Technology
Andy CundyProfessor of Environmental Radioactivity
Christine CurrieAssociate Professor of Operational Research, Director of CORMSIS
Anne CurryProfessor of Medieval History
Giampaolo D'AlessandroAssociate Professor of Applied Mathematics
Cecilia D'AngeloLecturer in Marine Biology
Stephen DaleyProfessor of Industrial Active Control
Stephen DarbyProfessor in Physical Geography
Jadu DashProfessor in Remote Sensing
Donna DaviesProfessor of Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology,
Barry DeakinResearch engineer
Simon DenningtonResearch Fellow
Kamal DjidjeliLecturer
C. Patrick DoncasterProfessor of Ecology
Jon DownesLecturer in Ship Science and Maritime Engineering
Marc G DumontLecturer in Environmental Microbiology
James G DykeVisiting Academic
Gustavo A. M. de AlmeidaLecturer in Civil Engineering
Graeme EarlProfessor
Felix EigenbrodAssociate Professor Ecology
Crystal El SafadiSenior Research Fellow
Mohammed El-HajjarAssociate Professor
Tim ElliottProfessor of Experimental Oncology
John EvansEmeritus Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Thomas H G EzardAssociate Professor in Evolutionary Ecology
Mandy FaderHead of School, Health Sciences, Professor of Continence Technology
Jane FalkinghamDean of the Faculty of Social, Human and Mathematical Sciences
R Helen FarrLecturer
Jörg FliegeProfessor of Operational Research, Head of Operational Research
Joel FoundPostgraduate research student
Jeremy G Frey Professor of Physical Chemistry
Bharathram GanapathisubramaniProfessor
Alison GascoigneAssociate Professor
Stephanie GauthierLecturer in Energy and Buildings
John GillettProgramme Leader Fine Art
Hayward GodwinLecturer
Susan GourvenecProfessor of Offshore Geotechnical Engineering
Chris GraingeHonorary Consultant Physician and Senior Lecturer
Michael GriffinProfessor of Human Factors
Mary HammondHead of Department and Chair of English and Book History
Susan HansonResearch Fellow
Jonathon HareLecturer
David C HarrowvenProfessor of Organic Chemistry
Maria HaywardProfessor of Early Modern History
Grant E HearnProfessor of Offshore Engineering Science
Markus O HellerProfessor of Biomechanics
Martyn HillProfessor of Electromechanical Systems
Johanna HjalmarssonAssociate Professor, Informa Research Fellow in Maritime and Commercial Law
John HollowayProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Genetics
Dominic A HudsonShell Professor of Ship Safety and Efficiency
Paul HughesProfessor of Palaeoecology
Victor HumphreyProfessor of Acoustics
Thomas IrvineAssociate Professor and Director of Programmes in Music
Chris JacksonEmeritus Fellow
Matthew JohnsonVisiting Professor
Steven J JohnstonSenior Research Fellow
Stephanie JonesAssociate Professor, Co-director of Programmes
Minke JonkPostgraduate research student
James JordanKarten Lecturer, Parkes Institute for Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Phillip JosephProfessor of Engineering Acoustics
Ranga Dinesh Kahanda KoralageLecturer in Energy Technologies
Georgina Anne KeanePart time Senior Teaching Fellow
Simon KeayProfessor
Bill KeevilChair in Environmental Healthcare
Paul KempProfessor of Ecological Engineering
Matt KerrLecturer in British Literature 1837 - 1939
Tony KushnerMarcus Sieff Professor of the History of Jewish/non Jewish Relations
Craig LambertAssociate Professor in Maritime History
Jane LaveryLecturer
Eli LazarusAssociate Professor in Geomorphology
Natalie LeeEmeritus Professor
Timothy Leighton FRS FREng FMedSci ScDProfessor of Ultrasonics and Underwater Acoustics
Julian LeylandAssociate Professor in Physical Geography
Yongqiang LiuLecturer in Environmental Engineering
Matthew LoxhamBBSRC Future Leader Fellow
Zudi LuProfessor of Statistics
Kai H LuoProfessor of Energy Systems
Andrea MargheriAcademic Staff
Ana MargheritisReader in International Relations, Associate Professor, Departmental Employability Officer
Kirk MartinezProfessor
Antonio Martinez-SykoraAssociate Professor in Business Analytics
Carl MayVisiting Professor
Carl MayVisiting Professor
John McAleerAssociate Professor in History
John W McBrideProfessor of Electro-Mechanical Engineering
Frank McGroartyProfessor of Computational Finance and Investment Analytics
Brian G MellorAssociate Professor
Dragana MladenovićVisiting Academic
Graham MoonProfessor of Spatial Analysis in Human Geography
Gerald MullerAssociate Professor
Michelle NewberryLecturer in Criminology & Head of Workplanning
Tri-Dung NguyenAssociate Professor of Operational Research
Robert NichollsProfessor of Coastal Engineering
Jo NieldAssociate Professor in Aeolian Geomorphology
Marianne O'DohertyAssociate Professor of Late Medieval Literature and Culture
Kendrick OliverProfessor of American History and Head of History Department
Jose OlmoProfessor of Financial Economics (Part Time)
Tope OmitolaSenior Research Fellow
Richard OreffoProfessor of Musculoskeletal Science
Julie OsbornCollaboration Support Officer
David OwenProfessor of Social and Political Philosophy
John R OwenEmeritus Professor in Electrochemistry
Sabu S PadmadasAssociate Dean (International) and Professor of Demography and Global Health
Helen PaulLecturer in Economics and Economic History, Departmental Admissions Officer
Christer PetleyProfessor and Director of Admissions and Recruitment, School of Humanities
Alexander Brian PhillipsVisiting Lecturer
Richard PilleySenior Visiting Research Fellow
Steven PinchEmeritus Professor of Human Geography
Carlos Ponce de León AlbarránSenior Lecturer, Energy Technology Group
Chris PottsProfessor of Operational Research
William PowrieProfessor of Geotechnical Engineering
John PrestonProfessor of Rail Transport
Geraint PriceEmeritus Professor
Martyn P PrinceSenior research Engineer
Simon QuinnDirector of the Research Institute for Industry (RIfI)
Robert RajaProfessor of Materials Chemistry and Catalysis
Sarvapali (Gopal) RamchurnAssociate Professor
Monica RatoiLecturer in Lubrication Science
Emily ReidProfessor of International Economic Law and Sustainable Development
David RichardsProfessor
Joanne RobertsProfessor in Arts and Cultural Management
Emma RoeAssociate Professor in Human Geography
Tiina RooseProfessor of Biological and Environmental Modelling
Francis RoseProfessor of Maritime and Commercial Law
Ian RowleyEnterprise Officer
Andrea E RussellProfessor of Physical Electrochemistry
Sujit SahuProfessor of Statistics
Matteo ScarponiResearch engineer
Marije SchaafsmaLecturer
Joachim SchlörProfessor of Modern Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Kate SchreckenbergVisiting Academic in Environmental Science
David SearProfessor in Physical Geography
Andrew SerdyProfessor of Public International Law and Ocean Governance
Bindi ShahLecturer in Sociology
Suleiman SharkhProfessor of Power Electronics Machines and Drives
R Ajit ShenoiProfessor of Lightweight Structures
Sue SmithInterdisciplinary Research Coordinator
Peter WF SmithProfessor of Social Statistics
Stephen SnowAcademic Staff
Adam J SobeyLecturer
Francois SoyerAssociate Professor of Late Medieval and Early Modern History
Sophie Stalla-Bourdillon Professor in Information Technology and Data Governance
Neville StantonProfessor of Human Factors in Transport
Sebastian SteinLecturer
Maria StokesProfessor of Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
Fraser SturtProfessor
Peter SunleyProfessor of Economic Geography
András SóbesterSenior Lecturer
Mingyi TanLecturer
Danesh TaraporeAssociate Professor
Andrew J TatemProfessor
Dominic J TauntonLecturer
Mia TaylorSenior Teaching Fellow, Fine Art
Pandeli TemarelProfessor of Hydroelasticity
Blair ThorntonAssociate Professor of Oceanic Engineering Science
Thanassis TiropanisAssociate Professor
Paul N ToddProfessor of Commercial and Maritime Law
Emma TompkinsProfessor
Mohamed Moshrefi- TorbatiLecturer
Nicholas TownsendLecturer
Stephen R TurnockProfessor of Maritime Fluid Dynamics
James Vickers Professor of Mathematics
Jackie WahbaProfessor of Economics
Frank C WalshProfessor of Electrochemical Engineering, Research Institute for Industry
Martin WarnerSenior Research Fellow in Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
Ben WatersonAssociate Professor in Transportation
Jeremy S WebbProfessor of Microbiology
Gabriel David WeymouthAssociate Professor
Julian WhartonAssociate Professor
Paul WhiteProfessor of Statistical Signal Processing
David WhiteProfessor of Infrastructure Geotechnics
Julian WhitewrightSenior Teaching Fellow
Paul WhittakerDean of the Faculty of Arts and Humanties
Ian WilliamsProfessor
Gary WillsAssociate Professor
Philip A WilsonProfessor of Ship Dynamics
Robert J K WoodProfessor of Surface Engineering and Tribology
Fiona WoollardProfessor
Sandy WrightPrincipal Research Engineer
Y P XiongAssociate Professor
Huifu XuProfessor of Operational Research

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×