Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Southampton Marine and Maritime Institute

se1

List of all staff members in Southampton Marine and Maritime Institute
NamePosition
Bill BrooksUniversity Director of Education
John W McBrideProfessor of Electro-Mechanical Engineering
Bashir M Al-HashimiDean of the Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering
Rachel MillsDean
Simon J CoxChief Information Officer
Anna BarneyAssociate Dean Education
Simon GerrardIndustry Liasion Manager
John HollowayProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Genetics
Stephen RobertsHead of Ocean and Earth Science
Martyn HillProfessor of Electromechanical Systems
Eric P AchterbergProfessor
Jon AdamsProfessor
Robert AllenProfessor of Biodynamics and Control
John ArmitageProfessor of Media Arts
Chris ArmstrongProfessor of Political Theory
AbuBakr BahajProfessor
Janice M BartonProfessor of Experimental Mechanics
Nicholas R BatesProfessor of Ocean Biogeochemistry
Tim BergfelderProfessor
Thomas BibbyProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Jacek BrodzkiProfessor of Pure Mathematics
Tony BrownProfessor of Physical Geography
Jonathan BullProfessor in Geology and Geophysics
John ChaplinEmeritus Professor
David CoggonProfessor of Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Jack CorbettProfessor of Politics
Andrew CrudenProfessor of Energy Technology
Andy CundyProfessor of Environmental Radioactivity
Stephen DaleyProfessor of Industrial Active Control
Stephen DarbyProfessor in Physical Geography
Jadu DashProfessor in Remote Sensing
Donna DaviesProfessor of Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology,
Justin DixProfessor in Marine Geology & Geophysics
C. Patrick DoncasterProfessor of Ecology
Sybren DrijfhoutProfessor in Physical Oceanography and Climate Physics
Graeme EarlProfessor
Tim ElliottProfessor of Experimental Oncology
Mandy FaderHead of School, Health Sciences, Professor of Continence Technology
Jane FalkinghamDean of the Faculty of Social, Human and Mathematical Sciences
Jörg FliegeProfessor of Operational Research, Head of Operational Research
Gavin FosterProfessor of Isotope Geochemistry
Bharathram GanapathisubramaniProfessor
Susan GourvenecProfessor of Offshore Geotechnical Engineering
Michael GriffinProfessor of Human Factors
Mary HammondChair of English and Book History
David C HarrowvenProfessor of Organic Chemistry
Chris HautonProfessor of Marine Ecophysiology
Stephen J HawkinsProfessor of Natural Sciences
Maria HaywardProfessor of Early Modern History
Grant E HearnProfessor of Offshore Engineering Science
Markus O HellerProfessor of Biomechanics
Tim HenstockProfessor of Geophysics
Dominic A HudsonShell Professor of Ship Safety and Efficiency
Paul HughesProfessor of Palaeoecology
Victor HumphreyProfessor of Acoustics
Rachael JamesProfessor of Geochemistry
Matthew JohnsonVisiting Professor
Phillip JosephProfessor of Engineering Acoustics
Simon KeayProfessor
Bill KeevilChair in Environmental Healthcare
Alan KempProfessor
Paul KempProfessor of Ecological Engineering
Tony KushnerMarcus Sieff Professor of the History of Jewish/non Jewish Relations
Timothy Leighton FRS FREng FMedSci ScDProfessor of Ultrasonics and Underwater Acoustics
Kai H LuoProfessor of Energy Systems
Robert MarshProfessor in Oceanography and Climate
John MarshallProfessor of Earth Science
Kirk MartinezProfessor
Frank McGroartyProfessor of Computational Finance and Investment Analytics
Lisa McNeillProfessor of Tectonics
Timothy A MinshullProfessor
Graham MoonProfessor of Spatial Analysis in Human Geography
Alberto Naveira GarabatoProfessor
Robert NichollsProfessor of Coastal Engineering
Kendrick OliverProfessor of American History and Head of History Department
Jose OlmoProfessor of Financial Economics (Part Time)
Richard OreffoProfessor of Musculoskeletal Science
David OwenProfessor of Social and Political Philosophy
Sabu S PadmadasAssociate Dean (International) and Professor of Demography and Global Health
Martin PalmerProfessor of Geochemistry
Christer PetleyProfessor and Director of Admissions and Recruitment, School of Humanities
Chris PottsProfessor of Operational Research
William PowrieProfessor of Geotechnical Engineering
John PrestonProfessor of Rail Transport
Duncan PurdieProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Simon QuinnDirector of the Research Institute for Industry (RIfI)
Robert RajaProfessor of Materials Chemistry and Catalysis
Emily ReidProfessor of International Economic Law and Sustainable Development
David RichardsProfessor
Joanne RobertsProfessor in Arts and Cultural Management
Tiina RooseProfessor of Biological and Environmental Modelling
Francis RoseProfessor of Maritime and Commercial Law
Andrea E RussellProfessor of Physical Electrochemistry
Sujit SahuProfessor of Statistics
Joachim SchlörProfessor of Modern Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
David SearProfessor in Physical Geography
Andrew SerdyProfessor of Public International Law and Ocean Governance
Suleiman SharkhProfessor of Power Electronics Machines and Drives
R Ajit ShenoiProfessor of Lightweight Structures
Peter WF SmithProfessor of Social Statistics
Martin SolanProfessor in Marine Ecology
Sophie Stalla-Bourdillon Professor in Information Technology and Data Governance
Neville StantonProfessor of Human Factors in Transport
Maria StokesProfessor of Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
Fraser SturtProfessor
Peter SunleyProfessor of Economic Geography
Andrew J TatemProfessor
Damon A H TeagleProfessor of Geochemistry
Pandeli TemarelProfessor of Hydroelasticity
Paul N ToddProfessor of Commercial and Maritime Law
Emma TompkinsProfessor
Stephen R TurnockProfessor of Maritime Fluid Dynamics
Toby TyrrellProfessor in Earth System Science
James Vickers Professor of Mathematics
Jackie WahbaProfessor of Economics
Frank C WalshProfessor of Electrochemical Engineering, Research Institute for Industry
Jeremy S WebbProfessor of Microbiology
Paul WhiteProfessor of Statistical Signal Processing
David WhiteProfessor of Infrastructure Geotechnics
Jörg WiedenmannProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Ian WilliamsProfessor
Philip A WilsonProfessor of Ship Dynamics
Paul WilsonHead of Palaeoceanography and Palaeoclimate Research Group, Professor
Robert J K WoodProfessor of Surface Engineering and Tribology
Huifu XuProfessor of Operational Research
Patrick BeullensAssociate Professor of Operational Research
James I R BlakeAssociate Professor
Steven BohatyAssociate Professor in Stratigraphy and Palaeoceanography
Stephen W BoydAssociate Professor
Milena BüchsAssociate Professor in Sociology and Social Policy
Alan Richard ChambersAssociate Professor
Jonathan CopleyAssociate Professor in Ocean Exploration & Public Engagement
Christine CurrieAssociate Professor of Operational Research, Director of CORMSIS
Giampaolo D'AlessandroAssociate Professor of Applied Mathematics
James G DykeVisiting Academic
Felix EigenbrodAssociate Professor Ecology
Mohammed El-HajjarAssociate Professor
Thomas H G EzardAssociate Professor in Evolutionary Ecology
Thomas GernonAssociate Professor in Earth Science
Jasmin A GodboldAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Ivan D HaighAssociate Professor in Coastal Oceanography
Ian HardingAssociate Professor in Palaeontology
Nicholas HarmonAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Johanna HjalmarssonAssociate Professor, Informa Research Fellow in Maritime and Commercial Law
Thomas IrvineAssociate Professor in Music
Antony JensenAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Stephanie JonesAssociate Professor, Co-director of Programmes
Derek KeirAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Phyllis LamAssociate Professor in Microbial Biogeochemistry
Craig LambertAssociate Professor in Maritime History
Cathy LucasAssociate Professor in Marine Biology
Antonio Martinez-SykoraAssociate Professor in Business Analytics
Juerg Michael MatterAssociate Professor in Geoengineering
John McAleerAssociate Professor in History
Brian G MellorAssociate Professor
Gerald MullerAssociate Professor
Luke MyersAssociate Professor
Tri-Dung NguyenAssociate Professor of Operational Research
Jo NieldAssociate Professor in Aeolian Geomorphology
Sarvapali (Gopal) RamchurnAssociate Professor
Emma RoeAssociate Professor in Human Geography
Catherine A RychertAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Florian SevellecAssociate Professor in Ocean Physics
Francois SoyerAssociate Professor of Late Medieval and Early Modern History
Danesh TaraporeAssociate Professor
Rex TaylorAssociate Professor in Geochemistry and Volcanology
Blair ThorntonAssociate Professor of Oceanic Engineering Science
Thanassis TiropanisAssociate Professor
Clive TruemanAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Ben WatersonAssociate Professor in Transportation
Gabriel David WeymouthAssociate Professor
Julian WhartonAssociate Professor
Gary WillsAssociate Professor
Y P XiongAssociate Professor
Chuang XuanAssociate Professor in Palaeomagnetism
Ana MargheritisReader in International Relations, Associate Professor, Departmental Employability Officer
Richard CollierDirector of Programmes: Physical & Rehabilitation Health
Marianne O'DohertyAssociate Professor of Late Medieval Literature and Culture
J Andy MiltonManager, Plasma Mass Spectrometer Laboratory
Simon BoxallPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Lucy BlueSenior Lecturer
Chris GraingeHonorary Consultant Physician and Senior Lecturer
Carlos Ponce de León AlbarránSenior Lecturer, Energy Technology Group
Georgina Anne KeanePart time Senior Teaching Fellow
Mia TaylorSenior Teaching Fellow, Fine Art
Julian WhitewrightSenior Teaching Fellow
Sally BrownSenior Research Fellow
Ken CollinsSenior Research Fellow
Steven J JohnstonSenior Research Fellow
Attila LazarSenior Research Fellow
Mithila Achintha Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Joseph BanksLecturer
Mario BritoLecturer in Risk Analysis and Risk Management
Rachel BynoeLecturer
Mark A ChapmanAssociate Professor in Ecology and Evolution
Derek ClarkeLecturer in Water Resources
Cecilia D'AngeloLecturer in Marine Biology
Kamal DjidjeliLecturer
Jon DownesLecturer in Ship Science and Maritime Engineering
Marc G DumontLecturer in Environmental Microbiology
R Helen FarrLecturer
Phillip FenbergLecturer in Marine Biology
Stephanie GauthierLecturer in Energy and Buildings
Hayward GodwinLecturer
Jonathon HareLecturer
Anna HickmanLecturer
James JordanKarten Lecturer, Parkes Institute for Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Ranga Dinesh Kahanda KoralageLecturer in Energy Technologies
Matt KerrLecturer in British Literature 1837 - 1939
Jane LaveryLecturer
Eli LazarusAssociate Professor in Geomorphology
Yongqiang LiuLecturer in Environmental Engineering
Michelle NewberryLecturer in Criminology, School Academic Integrity Officer
Kevin OliverLecturer in Physical Oceanography
Helen PaulLecturer in Economics and Economic History, Departmental Admissions Officer
James PilgrimLecturer in Electrical Power Engineering
Monica RatoiLecturer in Lubrication Science
Marc RiusLecturer
Marije SchaafsmaLecturer
Bindi ShahLecturer in Sociology
Adam J SobeyLecturer
Sebastian SteinLecturer
Esther SumnerLecturer in Sedimentology
Mingyi TanLecturer
Dominic J TauntonLecturer
Mohamed Moshrefi- TorbatiLecturer
Nicholas TownsendLecturer
Gustavo A. M. de AlmeidaLecturer in Civil Engineering
prof m.c. schraefelDeputy Head, Agents, Ineraction and Complexity Group
Luke BlundenResearcher in Sustainable Energy
Rosalind CoggonRoyal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellow
Simon DenningtonResearch Fellow
Michael James GrantEnterprise Fellow in Marine Archaeology
Susan HansonResearch Fellow
Matthew LoxhamBBSRC Future Leader Fellow
Charlie ThompsonResearch Fellow
Alastair BrownVisiting Researcher
David Shirley AldwinckleVisiting Professor
Carl MayVisiting Professor
Carl MayVisiting Professor
Carl L AmosEmeritus Professor
Charles BanksEmeritus Professor of Environmental Biotechnology
Harry BrydenEmeritus Professor
Iain CameronEmeritus Professor
Paul CarlingEmeritus Professor in Physical Geography
Ian CroudaceEmeritus Professor
John EvansEmeritus Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Natalie LeeEmeritus Professor
John R OwenEmeritus Professor in Electrochemistry
Steven PinchEmeritus Professor of Human Geography
Geraint PriceEmeritus Professor
Ian RobinsonEmeritus Professor
John ShepherdEmeritus Professor of Earth System Science
Peter StathamEmeritus Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry
Paul TylerEmeritus Professor
Claudie BeaulieuVisiting Fellow
Mathis HainVisiting Fellow
Brian BettResearcher
D BillettResearcher
Dickon BucklandResearch engineer
Barry DeakinResearch engineer
John DuntResearcher
Martyn P PrinceSenior research Engineer
Matteo ScarponiResearch engineer
Werenfrid WimmerResearch Assistant
Sandy WrightPrincipal Research Engineer
Alexander Brian PhillipsVisiting Lecturer
Ian RowleyEnterprise Officer
Lawrence HawkinsEmeritus Fellow
Neil WellsEmeritus Fellow in Physical Oceanography and Meteorology
Richard PilleySenior Visiting Research Fellow
John GillettProgramme Leader Fine Art
Laura J GrangeVisiting Fellow
Simon K ClubleyVisiting Academic - Structural Engineering
Dragana MladenovićVisiting Academic
Kate SchreckenbergVisiting Academic in Environmental Science
Catherine BeswickEditor-in-Residence
Crystal El SafadiResearch Fellow
Chris HillResearcher
Paul LewinProfessor
Mark LeybourneEngineering and the Environment
Andrea MargheriAcademic Staff
Mustafa MokrechResearcher
Mary MorrisonResearcher
Julie OsbornCollaboration Support Officer
Heiko PalikeProfessor
Matt ParkerResearcher
Keith RichardsonResearcher
Zoheir SabeurScience Director at IT Innovation Centre, ECS
Jason SadlerResearcher
Malcolm SmithResearcher
Sue SmithInterdisciplinary Research Coordinator
Stephen SnowAcademic Staff
Meric SrokoszProfessor
S WestcottProfessor

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×