Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Sustainability Science

Members

SSS is committed to interdisciplinary research and has active researchers from across the University, including: Biological Sciences, Engineering and the Environment, Electronics and Computer Science, Geography, Management, Mathematics, Ocean and Earth Science, and Social Sciences.

 

A full list of SSS members is below:

Co-chairs:

Professor John Dearing

Professor of Physical Geography

Dr Felix Eigenbrod

Lecturer, Biological Sciences

Dr James Dyke

ECS, Faculty of Physical and Applied Sciences

Dr Emma Tompkins

Reader in Environment and Development

Members:

 

     
Eric Achterberg Professor Ocean and Earth Science
Marcus Alexander    
Dana Arnold Professor Humanities
Peter Atkinson Professor Geography
Sheldon Bacon Academic Staff National Oceanography Centre
Denise Baden Academic Staff Management
Darren Bagnall Professor Electronics and Computer Science
Abubakr Bahaj Professor Civil Engineering and the Environment
Keith Baker Research Fellow Social Sciences
Laura Basell Research Fellow Geography
Maria Battarra Lecturer Mathematics
Stephen Beeby Reader Electronics and Computer Science
Eloise Biggs Lecturer Geography
Dave Billett Academic Staff National Oceanography Centre
Heather Binney Academic Staff Geography
Jana Blascakova    
Alan Bloodworth Lecturer Civil Engineering and the Environment
Kate Boyer Lecturer Geography
Julia Branson Academic Staff Geography
Jacek Brodzki Professor Mathematics
Jeanice Brooks Professor Music
Antony Brown Professor Geography
Harry Bryden Professor Ocean and Earth Science
Milena Buchs Lecturer Social Sciences
Jon Bull Professor Ocean and Earth Science
Seth Bullock Professor Electronics and Computer Science
Michael J. Butler Professor Electronics and Computer Science
Valborg Byfield Academic Staff National Oceanography Centre
Iain Cameron Professor Medicine
Paul Carling Professor Geography
Thomas Carr Collaboration  University of Southampton
Manager
Jeganathan Chockalingam Senior Research  Geography
Fellow
Taufiq Choudhry Professor Management
Derek Clarke Academic Staff Civil Engineering and the Environment
Donna Clarke Academic Staff Biological Sciences
Frances Clarke Multidisciplinary Research  Research and Innovation Services
Co-ordinator
Christopher Clayton Professor Civil Engineering and the Environment
Geraldine Clough Professor Medicine
Samantha Cockings Lecturer Geography
Jessica Corner Professor Health Sciences
Mark Cranshaw    
David Cromwell Academic Staff National Oceanography Centre
George Crone    
Ian Croudace Professor Ocean and Earth Science
Katherine Cudworth Academic Staff Geography
Anne Curry Professor Humanities
Stephen Darby Professor Geography
Judunandan Dash Lecturer Geography
Donna Davies Professor Medicine
Joshua Davies    
Terry Dawson Professor Geography
Maurits de Planque Academic Staff Electronics and Computer Science
David De Roure Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Geoffrey Deverteuil  Lecturer  Geography 
C. Patrick Doncaster  Reader  Biological Sciences 
Nicholas Donnelly  Professor  Psychology 
Gabriele Durrant  Senior Lecturer  Southampton Statistical Sciences Research Institute 
James Dyke  Academic Staff Electronics and Computer Science 
Marcus Dymond  Lecturer  Chemistry 
Mary Edwards  Professor  Geography 
Richard Edwards  Senior Research Fellow  Biological Sciences 
Stephen Elliot  Professor  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Timothy J. Elliot  Professor  Medicine 
John Evans  Professor  Chemistry 
Jane Falkingham  Professor  Social Sciences 
Maxwell Fennelly     
John Gillett  Academic Staff  Art 
John Glenn  Senior Lecturer  Social Sciences 
Luke Goater  Administrative Research and Innovation Services 
Staff 
Marcus Grace  Academic Staff  Education 
Nicolas Green  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Niladri Gupta  Postgraduate  Geography 
Research Student 
Trevor Guymer  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Julia Haines  Executive Director  Office of the Vice Chancellor 
Arni Halldorsson  Academic Staff  Management 
Susan Hanson  Research Fellow  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Nazmul Haq  Academic Staff  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Andrew Harfoot     
Nicholas Harris  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Maggie Harriss  Administrative  Geography 
Staff 
Dave Harrowven  Professor  Geography 
Jane Hart  Professor  Geography 
Ian Harwood  Senior Lecturer  Management 
Chris Hauton  Lecturer  Ocean and Earth Science 
Sally Hayward  Lecturer  Geography 
Julia Heaton  Programme Assistant  Green Academy 
James Heppell  Postgraduate  Electronics and Computer Science 
Research Assistant 
Anthony E. Hill  Professor  National Oceanogaphy Centre 
Christopher Hill     
Stephen Holgate  Professor  Medicine 
Keith Holland  Professor  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
John Holloway  Professor  Medicine 
Jacqui Holmes  Administrative Staff Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Malcolm Hudson  Academic Staff  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Paul Hughes  Senior Lecturer  Geography 
John Hunt     
Craig Hutton  Research Staff  Geodata Institute 
Dima Jamali  Professor  Management 
Rachael James  Academic Staff  National Oceanogaphy Centre 
Zengguo Jin     
Mine Karata-Ozkan  Lecturer  Management 
Anthony Kelly  Professor  Education 
Alan E. Kemp  Professor  Ocean and Earth Science 
Jonathan Klein  Senior Lecturer  Management 
Jun Kong     
Henry Laing     
Dionysia Lambiri  Lecturer  Geography 
Peter Langdon  Senior Lecturer  Geography 
Valerie A. Lattimer  Professor  Health Sciences 
Elisa Lawson     
Natalie Lee  Professor  Law 
Timothy G. Leighton  Professor  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
Suen Leung    
Mark Levene  Reader  Humanities 
Paul Lewin  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Julian Leyland  Research Staff  Geography 
Sarah Lomas-Clarke  Research Staff  Geography 
Chelsie Love     
Jacky Lumby  Professor  Education 
Kai Luo  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Nyovani Madise  Professor  Social Sciences 
Bashir Makhoul  Professor  Art 
Frances Mallion  Research Staff  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Gunnar Mallon  Research Fellow  Geography 
Sarah Marshman     
David Martin  Professor  Geography 
Kirk Martinez  Research Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
David McCann     
Alexis Megann     
Jacqueline Milne  Multidisciplinary Research Collaboration  Research and Innovation Services 
Manager 
Timothy Minshull  Professor  Ocean and Earth Science 
Mahtab Moalemi     
Mustafa Mokrech  Alumnus  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Clive Moon  PhD Student  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Hywel Morgan  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Timothy Morris  Professor  Physics and Astronomy 
Matthew Mowlem  Research Staff  National Oceanogaphy Centre 
Andrew Murdock  Research Staff  Geography 
Stephanie Newbury     
Ngoc Nguyen Quang     
Robert J. Nicholls  Professor  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Joanna Nield  Lecturer  Geography 
Mahesan Niranjan  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Tahir Nisar  Academic Staff  Management 
Jason Noble  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Kevin Oliver  Research Staff  National Oceanogaphy Centre 
Carmine Ornaghi Senior Lecturer Social Sciences: Economics
Alex Osborne     
Patrick Osborne  Senior Lecturer  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Keith Palmer  Professor  Medicine 
Martin Palmer  Professor  National Oceanography Centre 
David Payne  Director  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Hugh Perry  Professor  Biological Sciences 
Anita Perryman  Lecturer  Geography 
Steven Pinch  Professor  Geography 
Benjamin Pitt     
Guy Poppy  Professor  Biological Sciences 
William Powrie  Professor  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Adam Prugel-Bennett  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Duncan Purdie  Academic Staff  Ocean and Earth Science 
Graham Quartly  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Mary Ratcliffe  Professor  Education 
Emily Reid  Lecturer  Law 
Robert E. Remington  Professor  Psychology 
David J. Richardson  Professor  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Keith Richardson  Research Fellow Geography 
Alessandra Rodari     
Paul Roderick  Professor  Medicine 
Emma Roe  Academic Staff  Geography 
Liz Roe  Administrative  Research and Innovation Services 
Staff 
Alex Rogers  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Susan Rogers     
Tiina Roose  Reader  Engineering Sciences 
Harvey Rutt  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Kanchana Ruwanpura  Lecturer  Geography 
Jason Stadler     
Sujit Sahu  Senior Lecturer  Mathematics 
David Sanderson  Professor  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Neil D. Sandham  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Clare Saunders  Lecturer  Social Sciences 
Steve J. Saxby  Professor  Law 
Pier-John Sazio  Senior Research Fellow  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Kathrin Schreckenberg  Academic Staff  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
David Sear  Professor  Geography 
Rodney Self  Senior Lecturer  Institute of Sound and Vibration Research 
James Seligman  Academic Staff  Management 
Nigel Shadbolt  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Alison Simmance  Multidisciplinary Research Coordinator Research and Innovation Services 
Christopher Skinner  Professor  Southampton Statistical Sciences Research Institute 
Graham Smith  Professor  Social Sciences 
Peter G. Smith  Professor  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Peter W. Smith  Professor  Social Sciences 
Rebecca Smith  Teaching Fellow English 
Yvonne Smith     
Denise Smythe-Wright  Academic Staff  National Oceanography Centre 
Mark Spearing  Professor  Engineering Sciences 
Anne Srokosz  Senior Teaching Fellow  Education 
Peter Statham  Professor  Ocean and Earth Science 
Jamie Steel     
Maria Stokes  Professor  Health Sciences 
Fraser Sturt  Lecturer Other 
Peter J. Sunley  Professor  Geography 
Steven Swingler  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Trevor Tanton  Academic Staff  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Gail Taylor  Professor  Biological Sciences 
Damon Teagle  Academic Staff  Ocean and Earth Science 
Thanassis Tiropanis  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Emma Tompkins  Reader  Geography 
Mirco Tonin Senior Lecturer Social Sciences: Economics
Nick Townsend  Research Fellow  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Richard Treves  Academic Staff  Geography 
Anne Tropper  Professor  Physics and Astronomy 
Michael Tsimplis  Professor  Law 
Paul Tyler  Professor  Ocean and Earth Science 
James Vickers  Academic Staff  Mathematics 
Carole Walker  Administrative  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
Staff 
Ling Wang  Lecturer  Engineering Sciences 
Rong Wang  Postgraduate  Geography 
Research Student 
Ying Wang  Postgraduate  Geography 
Research Student 
Stephen Ward  Professor  Management 
Nicola Wardrop  Postdoctoral  Geography 
Research Fellow 
Jennifer Warhurst     
Lorraine Warren  Academic Staff  Management 
Richard Watson  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
Neil White  Professor  Electronics and Computer Science 
Tim Wildschut  Senior Lecturer  Psychology 
James Wilkinson  Professor  Optoelectronics Research Centre 
Terry Williams  Professor  Management 
Nicholas Woodman  Academic Staff  Civil Engineering and the Environment 
James Wright  Lecturer  Geography 
Neil Wrigley  Professor  Geography 
Hong Yang  Research Fellow  Geography 
Klaus-Peter Zauner  Academic Staff  Electronics and Computer Science 
 Ke Zhang  Research Fellow Geography and the Environment
Homme Zwaagstra  Academic Staff  Geography 

 

Key Facts

 

Contact us

Find out more
Privacy Settings