Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
We're launching a new website soon and would love your feedback. See the new design
SAFA study

Welcome to the Spironolactone for Adult Female Acne (SAFA) Research study 

The SAFA study is looking at the effectiveness of spironolactone for acne or spots by comparing two treatment groups: either spironolactone or placebo (dummy pill).

We are no longer recruiting participants for this study. Results will be available later in 2023.

What is SAFA?

What is SAFA?

Find out more about the SAFA study and why we are doing it

410 women recruited (recruitment complete)

The Spironolactone for Adult Female Acne (SAFA) Research Study

The SAFA study is looking at the effectiveness of spironolactone for acne or spots by comparing two treatment groups: either spironolactone or placebo (dummy pill).

Spironolactone is currently used to treat high blood pressure, but it may also be effective as an acne treatment.

What's this acne study all about?

This research study recruited 410 adult women (aged 18 years or over). It was run in dermatology centres across the UK (Birmingham, Bristol, Cardiff, Epsom, Harrogate, London, Nottingham, Poole, Portsmouth and Swansea).

We are no longer recruiting participants for this study. Results will be available later in 2023.

What this study involves

Women eligible to to take part wanting to join the study, attended 3 visits (when starting the study, at 6 weeks and 12 weeks) and took either spironolactone or a dummy pill for 24 weeks (6 months). The first visit when starting the study took palce at the clinic in person. The visits at 6 weeks and 12 weeks could take place as virtual clinics.

Women stopped taking the study tablets at 24 weeks and were ask you to complete a questionnaire about how satisfied they were with the treatment and to asses if there was any improvement in their spots/acne. Participants were sent a final follow-up questionnaire 6 months or sooner after they stopped taking the study tablets. Participants could continue to use creams, gels or lotions for acne while in the study.

As a thank you for their participation, participants received a £20 shopping voucher at the first visit and a £10 shopping voucher at 6 weeks and 12 weeks.

SAFA study timeline
Privacy Settings