The University of Southampton
Warning! Your browser is out-of-date and not compatible with this website. Please download a new secure and faster browser to view this website correctly.
Centre for Biological Sciences

Our staff

Keith T JonesHead of Biological Sciences
John ChadProfessor of Neuroscience
C. Patrick DoncasterProfessor of Ecology
Malcolm EastProfessor in Biochemistry
Tom P. FlemingProfessor of Developmental Biology
Keith R FoxProfessor of Biochemistry
Lindy Holden-DyeChair in Neuroscience
Bill KeevilChair in Environmental Healthcare
Karen A LillycropProfessor of Epigenetics
Philip NewlandProfessor of Neuroscience
Vincent O'ConnorProfessor of Neurochemistry
V Hugh PerryProfessor of Experimental Neuropathology
Guy M PoppyChief Scientific Adviser to the Food Standards Agency (UK Govt)
Peter J S SmithDirector, Institute for Life Sciences (IfLS)
Gail TaylorProfessor of Plant and Environmental Biology
Matthew J TerryProfessor of Molecular Plant Biology
Jeremy S WebbProfessor of Microbiology
Mark J ColdwellAssociate Professor
Nullin DivechaAssociate Professor
Richard J EdwardsAssociate Professor in Biological Sciences
Felix EigenbrodAssociate Professor Ecology
Rob M EwingAssociate Professor in Proteomics and Systems Biology
Chris JacksonAssociate Professor in Ecology and Evolution
Amritpal MudherAssociate Professor in Neurosciences
Jessica L. TeelingAssociate Professor in Immunology
Herman WijnenAssociate Professor in Biological Sciences
Lorraine E WilliamsAssociate Professor in Plant Biology
C Howard BartonReader Biomedical Sciences
Neil SmythReader in Development and Cell Biology
Joern WernerReader in Structural Biology
Mark A ChapmanLecturer in Ecology and Evolution
Claire E ClarkinLecturer in Developmental Biology
Katrin DeinhardtLecturer in Neuroscience
Declan A DoyleLecturer in Molecular mechanisms and molecular medicine
Jane GibsonLecturer in Bioinformatics
Jasmin A GodboldLecturer
Lex KraaijeveldLecturer in Ecology and Evolution
Alan MarchantLecturer in Molecular Plant Sciences
Haruko OkamotoLecturer
David A RuslingLecturer in Pharmacology
Hannah V SiddleLecturer in Molecular Biology
Paul SkippLecturer in Proteomics
Ivo TewsLecturer in Structural Biology
David TumbarelloLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Philip WilliamsonLecturer
Diego Gomez-NicolaCareer Track Lecturer
Kelvin PehResearch Career Track Lecturer
Mariana Vargas-CaballeroResearch Career Track Lecturer, Institute for Life Sciences
Thomas H G EzardNERC Advanced Senior Research Fellow
Rodolphe Hervé Senior Research Fellow
Jake L SnaddonSenior Research Fellow (Ecology)
Sandra A WilksSenior Research Fellow (Microbiology)
Ilectra AdamResearch Fellow (post-doctoral research associate)
Akanksha BafnaResearch Fellow in Biological Timing
Joanne BaileyBBSRC Research Fellow
Carolin Bothe-TewsResearch Programme Scientific Officer
Dominic BurgResearch Fellow
John ButlerResearch Fellow in Molecular Biology
Fernando CalahorroResearch Fellow in C. elegans genetics and chemical biology
Joanne CowanBBSRC Research Fellow in Molecular Cell Biology
Anna CrisfordResearch Fellow
Claire DooleyResearch Fellow in Transient Demography
Teresa FerreiroResearch Fellow in Microfluidics
John FindlayResearch Fellow: Cellular Physiology
Annalisa GastaldelloResearch Fellow in Immunoproteomics
Robert HollandResearch Fellow
Robert P. HowlinResearch Fellow in Microbiology
Pooja KhuranaMarie Curie Research Fellow (Early Stage Researcher, ESR)
Simon I.R. LaneResearch Fellow
Helen LewisResearch Fellow
Renzo MancusoResearch Fellow in Neuroimmunology
Halina MikolajekResearch Fellow in X-ray Crystallography and NMR
Mike PageResearch Fellow
Erika ParkinsonResearch Fellow in Proteomics
Zahid ShahResearch Fellow
Hazel Katherine Smith WATBIO Research Fellow
Doroteya K. StaykovaResearch Fellow
Sarah Louise WarnesResearch Fellow (Copper Development)
Simon WillcockResearch Fellow: Ecosystem Services
Muhammad AkhtarEmeritus Professor
John A AllenEmeritus Professor
Chris AnthonyEmeritus Professor
Anthony LeeEmeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Norman MacleanEmeritus Professor of Genetics
Peter Shoolingin-Jordan Emeritus Professor
Robert WalkerEmeritus Professor of Neurophysiology
David C WiltonEmeritus Professor
Matthew BellamyTeaching Fellow
James DillonTeaching Fellow
Judith LockSenior Teaching Fellow
Nilu Wansadhipathi-KannangaraTeaching Fellow in Biomedical Sciences
Bhavwanti ShethExperimental Officer
Mark WillettImaging Services Manager
Jennifer AdcottResearch Technician
Madeleine E ClealResearch Technician in Neuroscience
Caroline DuignanResearch Technician
Shulan FengResearch Technician: Centre for Proteomic Research
Gemma FryattResearch Technician in Neuroscience
Tania Garcia BecerraResearch Technician (Plant Biology)
Christopher HolesTechnician (Macromolecular Crystallography)
Suzanne MilnerPlant Biology Project Technician
Stephanie MorganResearch Technician
Adrián Olmos AlonsoResearch Technician in Neuroscience
Thomas SeckerProject Technician Environmental Health
Susanna SherwinProject Technician
Yvette Stijf-BultsmaResearch Assistant
Billy M ValdesProject Technician: Plant Molecular Genetics
Michael A BrownLaboratory Technician
Madeleine BrownLaboratory Technician (Invertebrates)
Ben ClarkLaboratory Technician (Education)
David J CookTechnical Team Leader (Research)
Michael CottonLaboratory Technician (Horticulture)
Rachel FitzearleSenior Technical Manager
Marilyn JenkinsLaboratory Technician (Research)
Elisa MatthewsLaboratory Technician (Education)
David NorrisLaboratory Technician (Education)
Karen PlattDeputy Senior Technical Manager (Research)
Jane Worner-GibbsDeputy Senior Technical Manager (Education)
Mark DixonFacility Manager (Building 85)
Stuart HeronLife Sciences B85 Building and Facilities Manager
Mark JonesBuilding 85 Health and Saftey Manager

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.