The University of Southampton
Warning! Your browser is out-of-date and not compatible with this website. Please download a new secure and faster browser to view this website correctly.

Our staff

Iain CameronDean of Medicine
John HollowayProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Genetics
Salim KhakooProfessor of Hepatology
David WilsonProfessor of Human Developmental Genetics
Diana EcclesProfessor of Cancer Genetics
Michael MooreProfessor of Primary Health Care Research
Shelley ParrBM4 Programme Leader
Robert Charles ReadHead of Academic Unit - Clinical and Experimental Sciences
Karen TempleProfessor of Medical Genetics
Jenny R SkidmoreDirector of the Centre for Learning Anatomical Sciences
Mark HansonDirector, Academic Unit of Human Development and Health
Gavin PereiraMedicine in Practice Year 2 Course Coordinator
Avan Aihie SayerProfessor of Geriatric Medicine
Aymen Al-ShamkhaniProfessor in Immunology
Nigel ArdenProfessor in Rheumatic Diseases
Syed Hasan ArshadProfessor of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
David BaldwinProfessor of Psychiatry
Graham BurdgeProfessor of Nutritional Biochemistry
Christopher ByrneProfessor of Endocrinology and Metabolism
Dankmar BöhningChair in Medical Statistics
Philip CalderProfessor of Nutritional Immunology
Howard ClarkProfessor of Child Health
Ian ClarkeProfessor of Molecular Microbiology/Virology
Nicholas ClarkeConsultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
Andrew CleggVisiting Professor
Geraldine CloughProfessor of Vascular Physiology
David CoggonProfessor of Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Andrew CollinsProfessor of Genetic Epidemiology and Bioinformatics
Mark CraggProfessor of Experimental Cancer Research
Nick CrossProfessor of Human Genetics
Donna DaviesProfessor of Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology,
Charles DeakinHonorary Professor of Resuscitation and PreHospital Emergency Medicine
Elaine DennisonProfessor of Musculoskeletal Epidemiology and Honorary Consultant in Rheumatology
Ratko DjukanovicProfessor of Medicine
Marinos EliaProfessor of Clinical Nutrition & Metabolism
Tim ElliottProfessor of Experimental Oncology
Sarah EnnisProfessor of Genomics
Caroline FallProfessor of International Paediatric Epidemiology
Saul FaustProfessor of Paediatric Immunology and Infectious Diseases
Martin FeelischProfessor of Experimental Medicine and Integrative Biology
Catharine GaleProfessor of Cognitive Epidemiology
Martin GlennieProfessor of Immunochemistry
Keith GodfreyProfessor of Epidemiology and Human Development
Gareth GriffithsProfessor of Clinical Trials
Mike GrocottProfessor of Anaesthesia and Critical Care Medicine
Nicholas HarveyProfessor of Rheumatology and Clinical Epidemiology
Eugene HealyProfessor of Dermatology/Honorary Consultant Dermatologist
Faith HillProfessorial Fellow in Medical Education
Stephen HolgateMedical Research Council Clinical Professor of Immunopharmacology and Honorary Consultant Physician
Clive HolmesProfessor of Biological Psychiatry
Richard HoltProfessor in Diabetes and Endocrinology
Peter HowarthProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Medicine and Honorary Consultant Physician
Hazel InskipDeputy Director, MRC Lifecourse Epidemiology Unit
Alan JacksonProfessor of Human Nutrition
Patricia JacobsHonorary Professor of Human Genetics
Colin D JohnsonProfessor of Surgical Sciences
Peter JohnsonProfessor of Medical Oncology
Tony KendrickProfessor of Primary Care
Colin KennedyProfessor in Neurology and Paediatrics
David KingdonProfessor of Mental Health Care Delivery
George LewithProfessor of Health Research
Paul LittleProfessor of Primary Care Research
Joanne LordDirector
Andrew LoteryProfessor of Ophthalmology
Jane LucasProfessor of Paediatric Respiratory Medicine
Anneke LucassenProfessor of Clinical Genetics
Deborah MackayProfessor of Medical Epigenetics
Nicholas Stephen MacklonProfessor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Nuala McGrathProfessor of Epidemiology and Sexual Health; Wellcome Trust Career Development Fellow
Ruairidh MilneProfessorial Fellow in Public Health
Alex MirnezamiProfessor of Surgical Oncology
John MorganHonorary Professor of Cardiac Rhythm Management, Cardiology
Marie-Louise NewellProfessor of Global Health (both in Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Social, Human and Mathematical Sciences)
James NicollProfessor of Neuropathology
Richard OreffoProfessor of Musculoskeletal Science
Clive OsmondMedical Research Council Senior Scientist
Christian OttensmeierProfessor of Experimental Medicine
Graham PackhamProfessor of Molecular Oncology
Keith T PalmerProfessor of Occupational Medicine
Robert PevelerProfessor of Liaison Psychiatry
Tony PostleProfessor in Developmental Biochemistry
John PrimroseProfessor of Surgery
James RafteryProfessor of Health Technology Assessment
Luca RicheldiProfessor of Respiratory Medicine, Chair of Interstitial Lung Disease
Graham RobertsProfessor and Honorary Consultant Paediatrician in Paediatric Allergy and Respiratory Medicine
Siân RobinsonProfessor of Nutritional Epidemiology
Paul RoderickProfessor of Public Health
Cliff ShearmanProfessor of Vascular Surgery
Nick SheronProfessor and Head of Clinical Hepatology
Freda StevensonProfessor of Immunology
Jonathan StreffordProfessor in Cancer Molecular Genetics
Mike ThomasProfessor of Primary Care Research
Gareth ThomasProfessor of Experimental Pathology
Nisreen A AlwanAssociate Professor in Public Health
Diana BaralleAssociate Professor and Consultant in Clinical Genetics
Mary BarkerAssociate Professor in Psychology
Stephen BeersAssociate Professor
Delphine BocheAssociate Professor in Clinical Neurosciences
Felino CagampangAssociate Professor in Integrative Physiology
Roxana Octavia CarareAssociate Professor Clinical Anatomy
Ying CheongAssociate Professor Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Tristan ClarkAssociate Professor
Stuart ClarkeAssociate Professor in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Simon CrabbAssociate Professor in Medical Oncology
Ramsey CutressAssociate Professor in Breast Surgery
Borislav D DimitrovAssociate Professor in Medical Statistics
Alistair EastonAssociate Professor of Pathology
Judith EckertAssociate Professor in Early Development
Paul ElkingtonAssociate Professor in Respiratory Medicine
Nicola EnglystAssociate Professor
Nicholas EvansAssociate Professor in Bioengineering
Hazel EverittAssociate Professor
Angela FenwickAssociate Professor in Medical Ethics and Education
Ian GaleaAssociate Professor in Neuroscience
Spiros D GarbisAssociate Professor
Srini GoverdhanAssociate Professor and Consultant in Ophthalmology
Lucy GreenAssociate Professor in Developmental Physiology
Timothy HinksAssociate Professor
Judith HollowayAssociate Professor
Parwez HossainAssociate Professor in Ophthalmology
Franchesca HoughtonAssociate Professor in Stem Cells & Developmental Biology
Edd JamesAssociate Professor in Cancer Immunology
Kathleen KendallAssociate Professor in Sociology as Applied to Medicine
Wendy LawrenceAssociate Professor of Health Psychology
Geraldine LeydonAssociate Professor in Health Research
Sean H. LimAssociate Professor and Honorary Consultant in Haemato-oncology
Ben MacArthurAssociate Professor in mathematics in the life sciences
Jens MadsenAssociate Professor in Child Health
Mark MulleeAssociate Professor
Tracey NewmanAssociate Professor in Clinical Neurosciences
Julie ParkesAssociate Professor Public Health
Sylvia L.F. PenderAssociate Professor in Mucosal Immunology,
Dieter Riethmacher Associate Professor in Human Genetics
Helen RobertsAssociate Professor and Honorary Consultant in Geriatric Medicine
Rami SalibHEFCE Associate Professor in Rhinology & Honorary Consultant Otorhinolaryngologist
Anthony SampsonAssociate Professor in Clinical Pharmacology
Tilman Sanchez-ElsnerAssociate Professor in Biomedical Sciences
Miriam SanterAssociate Professor in Primary Care Research
Jay SelfAssociate Professor and Consultant Ophthalmologist
Christopher TorrensAssociate Professor in Physiology
Karen Walker-BoneAssociate Professor in Occupational Rheumatology
Ian WilliamsonAssociate Professor
Susan WilsonAssociate Professor and Head of the Histochemistry Research Unit
Guiqing Lily YaoAssociate Professor in Health Economics & Head of Health Economics Analyses Team (HEAT)
Nick CurzenHonorary Chair in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Jeremy BlaydesReader in Cancer Cell Biology
Myron Christodoulides Reader in Molecular Bacteriology/ Microbiology
Christopher EdwardsConsultant Rheumatologist, University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
Rohan LewisReader in Physiology
Surinder SahotaReader in Immunogenetics
Andrew WallsReader in Immunopharmacology
Tom WilkinsonReader in Respiratory Medicine
Anthony WilliamsReader in Clinical Immunology and Allergy
Christopher WoelkReader in Genomics and Bioinformatics
Cyrus CooperDirector of the MRC Lifecourse Epidemiology Unit
Michael Ardern-JonesAssociate Professor
Andrew BatemanSenior Lecturer
Trevor BryantSenior Lecturer
Ben ChadwickDeputy Programme Leader of BM4 Programme
Sunhea ChoiGlobal eHealth Projects Lead
Jane CollinsSenior Lecturer in Molecular Cell Biology
Ellen CopsonCancer Research UK Senior Lecturer in Medical Oncology
Andrew DaviesHonorary Senior Lecturer and Consultant in Medical Oncology
Justin DaviesHonorary Senior Clinical Lecturer
Francesco ForconiAssociate Professor in Haematological Oncology
Chris GraingeHonorary Consultant Physician and Senior Lecturer
Juliet GraySenior Lecturer in Paediatric Oncology
Catherine M HillSenior Lecturer in Child Health
Emma KingCRUK Senior Lecturer Head and Neck Surgery
Kalyanaraman KumaranClinical Scientist/Senior Lecturer
Ben MarshallConsultant Physician in Respiratory and General Medicine
Karen NugentSenior Lecturer in Surgery
Tim PattenCo-ordinator of Medicine in Practice Year 1 Course
Ashley PringleSenior Lecturer
Julia SinclairAssociate Professor in Psychiatry
David SmithSenior Lecturer in Anaesthesia
Andrew SteeleSenior Lecturer
Brigitte Vollmer Senior Lecturer in Paediatric Neurology
Jane WarnerSenior Lecturer in Pharmacology
Stephen WoottonSenior Lecturer in Human Nutrition
Mohammad Reza AbdollahiNIHR clinical lecturer in molecular pathology and specialty registrar in cellular pathology
Sheila BartonSenior Statistician
Jane ClealLecturer in Epigenetics
Sarah CrozierSenior Medical Statistician
Simon DS FraserClinical Lecturer in Public Health
Jo JefferiesHonorary Lecturer
Peter LackieNon-Clinical Lecturer
Christopher McCormickLecturer
Timothy MillarLecturer in Pharmacology
Karwan MoutasimNIHR Clinical Lecturer in Cellular Pathology
Kirsten PooreLecturer in Physiology
Andy PulmanE-Learning Manager
J Arjuna RatnayakaLecturer in Vision Sciences
Natalia SavelyevaLecturer in Cancer Immunology
A. Emre SayanLecturer
Bhaskar K SomaniConsultant Urological Surgeon
Emily Jane SwindleLecturer in Pharmacology
Rahul TareLecturer - Musculoskeletal Science and Bioengineering
Marc TebrueggeNational Institute for Health Research Clinical Lecturer in Paediatric Infectious Diseases and Immunology
Jo TodNIHR Clinical Lecturer in Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Tim UnderwoodMRC Clinician Scientist and Senior Lecturer
Bas Van Rijn Clinical Lecturer in Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Sandrine Willaime-MorawekLecturer in Stem Cells/Brain Repair, Enterprise fellow
Ngianga II KandalaMedical Statistician
Jonathan ShepherdPrincipal Research Fellow
Igor VorechovskyPrincipal Research Fellow
Janis BairdAssociate Professor of Public Health Medicine
Charles BirtsSenior Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Sarah B BrienSenior Research Advisor
Sarah BuchanSenior Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Maria ChorozoglouSenior Health Economist part of the SHTAC Health Economics team
Angela CreeSenior Research Manager Vision Sciences
Jonathan DawsonEPSRC Research Fellow
Caroline EylesSenior Research Fellow
Adam GeraghtySenior Research Fellow
Hans Michael HaitchiMRC Clinician Scientist & Senior Lecturer in Respiratory Medicine
Michael HeadSenior Research Fellow
Ruihua HouSenior Research Fellow in Psychiatry
Marta Ewa PolakPostdoctoral Career Track Fellow
Matthew Rose-ZerilliKay Kendall Leukaemia Fund Postdoctoral Researcher
Karl StaplesSenior Research Fellow, Enterprise Fellow
Beth StuartSenior Research Fellow
William J TapperSenior Research Fellow in Genomic Informatics
Stephen ThirdboroughSenior Research Fellow in Systems Biology
Anja TimmSenior Research Fellow in Education
Ann WhiteSenior Research Fellow
Kim BullResearch Fellow
David ClearyPost-doctoral Research Fellow – Microbial Genomics
Magdy El-GoharyNIHR In Practice Fellow
Andrew FlowerNIHR Post Doc Research Fellow
Kate GrimshawResearch fellow
Amy HallsQualitative Research Fellow in the Qualitative Group
Lynn K JosephsClinical Research Consultant Fellow
Lily Yuen Wan LaiPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Salah MansourResearch Fellow
Ali RoghanianSenior Research Fellow in Immunotherapy
Liku Bekele Tezera Research Fellow
Jonathan James WestInstitute for Life Science Research Fellow
Elina ZotovaResearch Fellow
John HeckelsEmeritus Professor
Barrie MargettsEmeritus Professor
Christopher StephensEmeritus Professor Medical Education
Susan BroomfieldTrial Manager
Kim HarmanTrial Manager
Jo KellyTrial Manager
Gillian O'ReillyTrial Manager
Tammy ThomasTrial Manager
Samantha WilliamsSenior Research Assistant
Stephanie HughesSenior Research Assistant & Postgraduate Student
Rachel RyvesSenior Research Assistant & Postgraduate Student
Catherine HennessyAnatomy Teaching Fellow
Stuart Morton Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Scott PatersonTeaching Fellow
Tessa DaviesPastoral Tutor Bm4 and BM 5 Years 1 and 2
Bruce McManusFaculty Assessment Analysis and Development Lead & BM Finals OSCE Coordinator
Marilyn MonkhouseFaculty Disability Coordinator
Marcus ParryHead of the Medical Education Development Unit (MEDU)
Simon BourneHonorary Clinical Teacher
Pritti AggarwalPrimary Clinical Teaching Fellow
Norman CarrPrincipal Clinical Teaching Fellow
Sally CurtisPrinciple Teaching Fellow
Larry DayPrincipal Clinical Teaching Fellow
Louise DubrasDirector of BM5 programme
Penelope NestelPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Andrew O'MalleyDeputy Director of the Centre for Learning Anatomical Sciences
David OwenPrincipal Clinical Teaching Fellow
John PerryPrincipal Teaching Fellow in Healthcare Communication
Deborah RoseDirector of Primary Care Teaching
Scott BorderSenior Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Tomasz CecotSenior Teaching Fellow
Jacquie KellySenior Teaching Fellow
Siobhán LynchSenior Teaching Fellow
Selma OmerSenior Teaching Fellow in Medical Education
Clare PolackProgramme Leader BM(EU)
Susie Rebelo HopkinsSenior Teaching Fellow
Linda TurnerStudent Selected Unit Coordinator Years 1 and 2 BM5
N Kathleen PotterTissue Bank Manager
David WalkerLaboratory Manager
Jo CulpinSenior Tutor Team providing pastoral support to students in Years 3 & 4 as well as MMedSc
Sarah HughesFinal Year Pastoral Tutor (Part Time)
Steve GeorgeEmeritus Fellow
Ian G GilesEmeritus Fellow
Rahul BhomeCancer Research UK Clinical Research Fellow
Gillian CrawfordClinical Reseach Fellow

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.