The University of Southampton
Warning! Your browser is out-of-date and not compatible with this website. Please download a new secure and faster browser to view this website correctly.

Our staff

Mohammad Reza AbdollahiNIHR clinical lecturer in molecular pathology and specialty registrar in cellular pathology
Pritti AggarwalPrimary Clinical Teaching Fellow
Avan Aihie SayerProfessor of Geriatric Medicine
Aymen Al-ShamkhaniProfessor in Immunology
Nisreen A AlwanAssociate Professor in Public Health
Nigel ArdenProfessor in Rheumatic Diseases
Michael Ardern-JonesAssociate Professor
Syed Hasan ArshadProfessor of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
Janis BairdAssociate Professor of Public Health Medicine
David BaldwinProfessor of Psychiatry
Diana BaralleAssociate Professor and Consultant in Clinical Genetics
Mary BarkerAssociate Professor in Psychology
Sheila BartonSenior Statistician
Andrew BatemanSenior Lecturer
Stephen BeersAssociate Professor
Rahul BhomeCancer Research UK Clinical Research Fellow
Charles BirtsSenior Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jeremy BlaydesReader in Cancer Cell Biology
Delphine BocheAssociate Professor in Clinical Neurosciences
Scott BorderSenior Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Simon BourneHonorary Clinical Teacher
Sarah B BrienSenior Research Advisor
Susan BroomfieldTrial Manager
Trevor BryantSenior Lecturer
Sarah BuchanSenior Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Kim BullResearch Fellow
Graham BurdgeProfessor of Nutritional Biochemistry
Christopher ByrneProfessor of Endocrinology and Metabolism
Dankmar BöhningChair in Medical Statistics
Felino CagampangAssociate Professor in Integrative Physiology
Philip CalderProfessor of Nutritional Immunology
Iain CameronDean of Medicine
Roxana Octavia CarareAssociate Professor Clinical Anatomy
Norman CarrPrincipal Clinical Teaching Fellow
Tomasz CecotSenior Teaching Fellow
Ben ChadwickDeputy Programme Leader of BM4 Programme
Ying CheongAssociate Professor Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Sunhea ChoiGlobal eHealth Projects Lead
Maria ChorozoglouSenior Health Economist part of the SHTAC Health Economics team
Myron Christodoulides Reader in Molecular Bacteriology/ Microbiology
Tristan ClarkAssociate Professor
Howard ClarkProfessor of Child Health
Ian ClarkeProfessor of Molecular Microbiology/Virology
Nicholas ClarkeConsultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
Stuart ClarkeAssociate Professor in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Jane ClealLecturer in Epigenetics
David ClearyPost-doctoral Research Fellow – Microbial Genomics
Andrew CleggVisiting Professor
Geraldine CloughProfessor of Vascular Physiology
David CoggonProfessor of Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Andrew CollinsProfessor of Genetic Epidemiology and Bioinformatics
Jane CollinsSenior Lecturer in Molecular Cell Biology
Cyrus CooperDirector of the MRC Lifecourse Epidemiology Unit
Ellen CopsonCancer Research UK Senior Lecturer in Medical Oncology
Simon CrabbAssociate Professor in Medical Oncology
Mark CraggProfessor of Experimental Cancer Research
Gillian CrawfordClinical Reseach Fellow
Angela CreeSenior Research Manager Vision Sciences
Nick CrossProfessor of Human Genetics
Sarah CrozierSenior Medical Statistician
Jo CulpinSenior Tutor Team providing pastoral support to students in Years 3 & 4 as well as MMedSc
Sally CurtisPrinciple Teaching Fellow
Nick CurzenHonorary Chair in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Ramsey CutressAssociate Professor in Breast Surgery
Andrew DaviesHonorary Senior Lecturer and Consultant in Medical Oncology
Donna DaviesProfessor of Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology,
Tessa DaviesPastoral Tutor Bm4 and BM 5 Years 1 and 2
Justin DaviesHonorary Senior Clinical Lecturer
Jonathan DawsonEPSRC Research Fellow
Larry DayPrincipal Clinical Teaching Fellow
Charles DeakinHonorary Professor of Resuscitation and PreHospital Emergency Medicine
Elaine DennisonProfessor of Musculoskeletal Epidemiology and Honorary Consultant in Rheumatology
Borislav D DimitrovAssociate Professor in Medical Statistics
Ratko DjukanovicProfessor of Medicine
Louise DubrasDirector of BM5 programme
Alistair EastonAssociate Professor of Pathology
Diana EcclesProfessor of Cancer Genetics
Judith EckertAssociate Professor in Early Development
Christopher EdwardsConsultant Rheumatologist, University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
Magdy El-GoharyNIHR In Practice Fellow
Marinos EliaProfessor of Clinical Nutrition & Metabolism
Paul ElkingtonAssociate Professor in Respiratory Medicine
Tim ElliottProfessor of Experimental Oncology
Nicola EnglystAssociate Professor
Sarah EnnisProfessor of Genomics
Nicholas EvansAssociate Professor in Bioengineering
Hazel EverittAssociate Professor
Caroline EylesSenior Research Fellow
Caroline FallProfessor of International Paediatric Epidemiology
Saul FaustProfessor of Paediatric Immunology and Infectious Diseases
Martin FeelischProfessor of Experimental Medicine and Integrative Biology
Angela FenwickAssociate Professor in Medical Ethics and Education
Andrew FlowerNIHR Post Doc Research Fellow
Francesco ForconiAssociate Professor in Haematological Oncology
Simon DS FraserClinical Lecturer in Public Health
Catharine GaleProfessor of Cognitive Epidemiology
Ian GaleaAssociate Professor in Neuroscience
Spiros D GarbisAssociate Professor
Steve GeorgeEmeritus Fellow
Adam GeraghtySenior Research Fellow
Ian G GilesEmeritus Fellow
Martin GlennieProfessor of Immunochemistry
Keith GodfreyProfessor of Epidemiology and Human Development
Srini GoverdhanAssociate Professor and Consultant in Ophthalmology
Chris GraingeHonorary Consultant Physician and Senior Lecturer
Juliet GraySenior Lecturer in Paediatric Oncology
Lucy GreenAssociate Professor in Developmental Physiology
Gareth GriffithsProfessor of Clinical Trials
Kate GrimshawResearch fellow
Mike GrocottProfessor of Anaesthesia and Critical Care Medicine
Hans Michael HaitchiMRC Clinician Scientist & Senior Lecturer in Respiratory Medicine
Amy HallsQualitative Research Fellow in the Qualitative Group
Mark HansonDirector, Academic Unit of Human Development and Health
Kim HarmanTrial Manager
Nicholas HarveyProfessor of Rheumatology and Clinical Epidemiology
Michael HeadSenior Research Fellow
Eugene HealyProfessor of Dermatology/Honorary Consultant Dermatologist
John HeckelsEmeritus Professor
Catherine HennessyAnatomy Teaching Fellow
Faith HillProfessorial Fellow in Medical Education
Catherine M HillSenior Lecturer in Child Health
Timothy HinksAssociate Professor
Stephen HolgateMedical Research Council Clinical Professor of Immunopharmacology and Honorary Consultant Physician
Judith HollowayAssociate Professor
John HollowayProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Genetics
Clive HolmesProfessor of Biological Psychiatry
Richard HoltProfessor in Diabetes and Endocrinology
Parwez HossainAssociate Professor in Ophthalmology
Ruihua HouSenior Research Fellow in Psychiatry
Franchesca HoughtonAssociate Professor in Stem Cells & Developmental Biology
Peter HowarthProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Medicine and Honorary Consultant Physician
Stephanie HughesSenior Research Assistant & Postgraduate Student
Sarah HughesFinal Year Pastoral Tutor (Part Time)
Hazel InskipDeputy Director, MRC Lifecourse Epidemiology Unit
Alan JacksonProfessor of Human Nutrition
Patricia JacobsHonorary Professor of Human Genetics
Edd JamesAssociate Professor in Cancer Immunology
Jo JefferiesHonorary Lecturer
Peter JohnsonProfessor of Medical Oncology
Colin D JohnsonProfessor of Surgical Sciences
Lynn K JosephsClinical Research Consultant Fellow
Ngianga II KandalaMedical Statistician
Jacquie KellySenior Teaching Fellow
Jo KellyTrial Manager
Kathleen KendallAssociate Professor in Sociology as Applied to Medicine
Tony KendrickProfessor of Primary Care
Colin KennedyProfessor in Neurology and Paediatrics
Salim KhakooProfessor of Hepatology
Emma KingCRUK Senior Lecturer Head and Neck Surgery
David KingdonProfessor of Mental Health Care Delivery
Kalyanaraman KumaranClinical Scientist/Senior Lecturer
Peter LackieNon-Clinical Lecturer
Lily Yuen Wan LaiPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Wendy LawrenceAssociate Professor of Health Psychology
Rohan LewisReader in Physiology
George LewithProfessor of Health Research
Geraldine LeydonAssociate Professor in Health Research
Sean H. LimAssociate Professor and Honorary Consultant in Haemato-oncology
Paul LittleProfessor of Primary Care Research
Joanne LordDirector
Andrew LoteryProfessor of Ophthalmology
Jane LucasProfessor of Paediatric Respiratory Medicine
Anneke LucassenProfessor of Clinical Genetics
Siobhán LynchSenior Teaching Fellow
Ben MacArthurAssociate Professor in mathematics in the life sciences
Deborah MackayProfessor of Medical Epigenetics
Nicholas Stephen MacklonProfessor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Jens MadsenAssociate Professor in Child Health
Salah MansourResearch Fellow
Barrie MargettsEmeritus Professor
Ben MarshallConsultant Physician in Respiratory and General Medicine
Christopher McCormickLecturer
Nuala McGrathProfessor of Epidemiology and Sexual Health; Wellcome Trust Career Development Fellow
Bruce McManusFaculty Assessment Analysis and Development Lead & BM Finals OSCE Coordinator
Timothy MillarLecturer in Pharmacology
Ruairidh MilneProfessorial Fellow in Public Health
Alex MirnezamiProfessor of Surgical Oncology
Marilyn MonkhouseFaculty Disability Coordinator
Michael MooreProfessor of Primary Health Care Research
John MorganHonorary Professor of Cardiac Rhythm Management, Cardiology
Stuart Morton Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Karwan MoutasimNIHR Clinical Lecturer in Cellular Pathology
Mark MulleeAssociate Professor
Penelope NestelPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Marie-Louise NewellProfessor of Global Health (both in Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Social, Human and Mathematical Sciences)
Tracey NewmanAssociate Professor in Clinical Neurosciences
James NicollProfessor of Neuropathology
Karen NugentSenior Lecturer in Surgery
Andrew O'MalleyDeputy Director of the Centre for Learning Anatomical Sciences
Gillian O'ReillyTrial Manager
Selma OmerSenior Teaching Fellow in Medical Education
Richard OreffoProfessor of Musculoskeletal Science
Clive OsmondMedical Research Council Senior Scientist
Christian OttensmeierProfessor of Experimental Medicine
David OwenPrincipal Clinical Teaching Fellow
Graham PackhamProfessor of Molecular Oncology
Keith T PalmerProfessor of Occupational Medicine
Julie ParkesAssociate Professor Public Health
Shelley ParrBM4 Programme Leader
Marcus ParryHead of the Medical Education Development Unit (MEDU)
Scott PatersonTeaching Fellow
Tim PattenCo-ordinator of Medicine in Practice Year 1 Course
Sylvia L.F. PenderAssociate Professor in Mucosal Immunology,
Gavin PereiraMedicine in Practice Year 2 Course Coordinator
John PerryPrincipal Teaching Fellow in Healthcare Communication
Robert PevelerProfessor of Liaison Psychiatry
Clare PolackProgramme Leader BM(EU)
Marta Ewa PolakPostdoctoral Career Track Fellow
Kirsten PooreLecturer in Physiology
Tony PostleProfessor in Developmental Biochemistry
N Kathleen PotterTissue Bank Manager
John PrimroseProfessor of Surgery
Ashley PringleSenior Lecturer
Andy PulmanE-Learning Manager
James RafteryProfessor of Health Technology Assessment
J Arjuna RatnayakaLecturer in Vision Sciences
Robert Charles ReadHead of Academic Unit - Clinical and Experimental Sciences
Susie Rebelo HopkinsSenior Teaching Fellow
Luca RicheldiProfessor of Respiratory Medicine, Chair of Interstitial Lung Disease
Dieter Riethmacher Associate Professor in Human Genetics
Helen RobertsAssociate Professor and Honorary Consultant in Geriatric Medicine
Graham RobertsProfessor and Honorary Consultant Paediatrician in Paediatric Allergy and Respiratory Medicine
Siân RobinsonProfessor of Nutritional Epidemiology
Paul RoderickProfessor of Public Health
Ali RoghanianSenior Research Fellow in Immunotherapy
Deborah RoseDirector of Primary Care Teaching
Matthew Rose-ZerilliKay Kendall Leukaemia Fund Postdoctoral Researcher
Rachel RyvesSenior Research Assistant & Postgraduate Student
Surinder SahotaReader in Immunogenetics
Rami SalibHEFCE Associate Professor in Rhinology & Honorary Consultant Otorhinolaryngologist
Anthony SampsonAssociate Professor in Clinical Pharmacology
Tilman Sanchez-ElsnerAssociate Professor in Biomedical Sciences
Miriam SanterAssociate Professor in Primary Care Research
Natalia SavelyevaLecturer in Cancer Immunology
A. Emre SayanLecturer
Jay SelfAssociate Professor and Consultant Ophthalmologist
Cliff ShearmanProfessor of Vascular Surgery
Jonathan ShepherdPrincipal Research Fellow
Nick SheronProfessor and Head of Clinical Hepatology
Julia SinclairAssociate Professor in Psychiatry
Jenny R SkidmoreDirector of the Centre for Learning Anatomical Sciences
David SmithSenior Lecturer in Anaesthesia
Bhaskar K SomaniConsultant Urological Surgeon
Karl StaplesSenior Research Fellow, Enterprise Fellow
Andrew SteeleSenior Lecturer
Christopher StephensEmeritus Professor Medical Education
Freda StevensonProfessor of Immunology
Jonathan StreffordProfessor in Cancer Molecular Genetics
Beth StuartSenior Research Fellow
Emily Jane SwindleLecturer in Pharmacology
William J TapperSenior Research Fellow in Genomic Informatics
Rahul TareLecturer - Musculoskeletal Science and Bioengineering
Marc TebrueggeNational Institute for Health Research Clinical Lecturer in Paediatric Infectious Diseases and Immunology
Karen TempleProfessor of Medical Genetics
Liku Bekele Tezera Research Fellow
Stephen ThirdboroughSenior Research Fellow in Systems Biology
Tammy ThomasTrial Manager
Mike ThomasProfessor of Primary Care Research
Gareth ThomasProfessor of Experimental Pathology
Anja TimmSenior Research Fellow in Education
Jo TodNIHR Clinical Lecturer in Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Christopher TorrensAssociate Professor in Physiology
Linda TurnerStudent Selected Unit Coordinator Years 1 and 2 BM5
Tim UnderwoodMRC Clinician Scientist and Senior Lecturer
Bas Van Rijn Clinical Lecturer in Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Brigitte Vollmer Senior Lecturer in Paediatric Neurology
Igor VorechovskyPrincipal Research Fellow
David WalkerLaboratory Manager
Karen Walker-BoneAssociate Professor in Occupational Rheumatology
Andrew WallsReader in Immunopharmacology
Jane WarnerSenior Lecturer in Pharmacology
Jonathan James WestInstitute for Life Science Research Fellow
Ann WhiteSenior Research Fellow
Tom WilkinsonReader in Respiratory Medicine
Sandrine Willaime-MorawekLecturer in Stem Cells/Brain Repair, Enterprise fellow
Anthony WilliamsReader in Clinical Immunology and Allergy
Samantha WilliamsSenior Research Assistant
Ian WilliamsonAssociate Professor
David WilsonProfessor of Human Developmental Genetics
Susan WilsonAssociate Professor and Head of the Histochemistry Research Unit
Christopher WoelkReader in Genomics and Bioinformatics
Stephen WoottonSenior Lecturer in Human Nutrition
Guiqing Lily YaoAssociate Professor in Health Economics & Head of Health Economics Analyses Team (HEAT)
Elina ZotovaResearch Fellow

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.