Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
University life

Privacy Notice Arts at University of Southampton

Arts at University of Southampton brings together and promotes the diverse artistic, public-facing activity that takes place at the University of Southampton and across the cities of Southampton and Winchester. We value your privacy and we recognise the need to process your personal Data in a fair and lawful manner.

The University of Southampton is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because at some stage you have given consent to be on our mailing list to receive mail-outs and information. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of communicating news, events and opportunities, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ( (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z6801020.

This notice applies whether the information is obtained directly from individuals through the website by completing web forms or by other means such as phone calls, e-mail, printed forms, or in person. It also applies to information obtained from publicly available sources.

Data refers to the information that we hold about you from which either on its own or in combination with other information you can be identified and may include names, contact details, photographs, identification numbers, online identifiers, biometric information and expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you.  A list of the data we collect is set out below.

"Processing" means doing anything with your Data, such as collecting, recording or holding the Data as well as disclosing, destroying or using the Data in any way.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

What information does the University collect?

In order to be able to communicate with you, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Biographical – Full name, title
  • Contact details – postal address, e-mail address
  • Faculty/Course (if University of Southampton student or staff)
  • Relationship to the University e.g. member of the public, external organisation

What if you do not provide your personal data?

If you fail to provide data when requested, we will not be able to process your enquiry successfully.

Why does the University process personal data?

We process your data to pursue our legitimate interests including communicating with current and potential subscribers.

Processing for limited purposes

We will only process your Data for the specific purpose or purposes that we tell you about, or if specifically permitted by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 or the Data Protection Act 2018 (depending on which is in force at the relevant time), and will only process your data to the extent necessary for that specific purpose or purposes.

Accuracy

We will keep the data we store about you accurate and up to date as relevant to the purpose or purposes for which we process it. Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be destroyed. Please notify us if your personal details change or if data we hold about you is inaccurate.

How will your personal data be collected?

We obtain your personal data directly from you.

How will your personal data be secured?

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees of the University who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Holding and retaining your data

We will retain your personal data for up to 5 years. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our data retention schedule.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information will be shared internally within the University for the purposes of processing within Arts at University of Southampton. We may share your data with the University arts venues Turner Sims, John Hansard Gallery, and also Nuffield Southampton Theatres, but will only do so if we have received your express consent to do so.

All third-party data recipients are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party data recipients to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
Exceptionally, we may disclose your Data with a third party if required to do so: to protect or defend the University’s rights, interests, or property, or those of third parties; act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of University constituents, or the public; or protect against legal liability.

Automated decision making and profiling

None of the personal data collected about you will be used as part of any automated decision making or to build a profile of you.

Your rights

You have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise these rights please use our online form or write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Legal Services

University of Southampton, Highfield

Southampton, SO17 1BJ

Email: data.protection@soton.ac.uk

Unwanted communications

If at any stage you are concerned about the content of any communications from Arts at University of Southampton e.g. unwanted marketing information or you wish to change how we communicate with you please contact us at: arts@soton.ac.uk

Further information

We also have additional policies and guidelines concerning particular activities. If you would like further information please see our Publication Scheme.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your data you can contact us at: gdpr@soton.ac.uk or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. See their website.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×