Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
The University of Southampton
Southampton Law School Undergraduate study

During their studies, law students at Southampton can compete for a range of awards, many of which are offered by leading law firms, barristers' chambers, legal publishers, organisations and individuals.

Prizes include generous monetary awards or placements with the sponsors, the latter being invaluable opportunities for students to learn more about the realities of life as a lawyer and network with experienced professionals.

The Law School is grateful for the support from our sponsors and partners, which help us to recognise our most talented and hardworking law students every year.

These are some of the prestigious local and national organisations that sponsor our prizes:

Bird & Bird , Cambridge University Press , Clyde & Co , Gard , Glanvilles Demant , Herbert Smith Freehills , Lester Aldridge , Macfarlanes , Mills & Co , 4 New Square Chambers , Oxford University Press , Quadrant , Reed Smith LLP, Scott Bailey , Seymour J Gubb, Shentons Solicitors , Steele Raymond , Stephenson Harwood , Stowe Family Law , Tatham Macinnes ,

2023 Prize winners

LLMs

Category

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance on the LLM in Maritime Law Clyde & Co £1,000 Minerva Martinsen
Prize for Best Performance in Charterparties LLM module (LAW6173) Tatham Macinnes Share of £500 Work Placement Ksenija Ostojic
Borys Polovynko
School Prize for Best Overall LLM Student School Prize £1,000 Junqing Guo
Best Performance in Marine Insurance: Law and Principles: Assessed by coursework Gard £1,000 Minerva Martinsen
Best Performance on the Taught Aspect of the LLM in Maritime Law Quadrant £500 and Work Placement Minerva Martinsen
Best Performance in Admiralty Law: Principles and Liabilities Mills & Co One week Summer Vacation Placement Chunyue Qu

Year 1

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Public Law (Public Law 1) Herbert Smith Freehills Invitation to in-person Insight Day Ellie Watkins
Best Overall Consistent Performance in Year 1 of the LLB programme Seymour J Gubb £1,000 Georgia Allman
Foundations of Contract Law 4 New Square Chambers £500 and Mini Pupillage Emily Williamson
Prize for Best Performance in Criminal Law Shentons Solicitors £150 and 1 Day Work Experience Georgia Allman
Best Top 10 Performing students in Year 1 of the LLB Programme Herbert Smith Freehills Invitation to in-person Insight Day Georgia Allman
Hubert Dratwinski
Sophia-Ada Hamdan
Ava Edwards
Nora Belkhiter
Valerie Zmuncila
Oliver Fox
Abigail Bazyluk
Ellie Watkins
Michael Freebury
Best Performance in the Legal Skills Module Steele Raymond Work Placement Hubert Dratwinski

Year 2

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Public Law 2 (LAW 2043) Cambridge University Press £100 Book voucher Shannon Montford
Best Overall Performance at the end of the Second Year School Prize £1,000 Sarah Hewlett
Best Performance in Family Law: Children, Parents & the State (LAW2027) Stowe Family Law 2-day Work Experience Placement Hannah Straw
Best Exam Performance in Land Law (LAW2040) Scott Bailey Work Placement Salma Bennagi
Best Coursework Performance in Land Law (LAW2040) Lester Aldridge Invitation to Firm’s Vacation Scheme Georgia Turner
Prize for Best Performance in Equity & Trusts (LAW2041) Stephenson Harwood Share of £200 and Open Day Invitation Onisim Stoica
Agata Sudol
Best Performance in Laws of Tort Oxford University Press £150 Book Voucher Henrietta Osborne

Year 3-4

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Stefan Cross Prize for Best Performance in Equality at Work (LAW3137) Stefan Cross £300 Bethany Edwards
Best Dissertation in the UG Course Swords School Prize Share of £1,000 Syeda Noshin Jannat
Simranjot Kaur
Best Degree Average Winston Churchill Memorial £1,000 Syeda Jannat
Most Outstanding Merit in the Study of Human Rights or closely related field (LAW3168) Sally Kiff Prize Share of £500 Claudia Gough
Harry Hudson
Syeda Noshin Jannat
Chiara Parrella
Max Scott
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods by Sea (LAW3054) Tatham Macinnes £500 and Work Placement Ann-Jasmine Tong Sam
Best Performance in Company Law Reed Smith LLP Invitation to in-person Insight Day Abbie Manwaring
Best Performance in Admiralty Law (LAW3053) Gard £1,000 Aleksandar Sekulic
Best Overall Performing LLB JD and Accelerated Student School Prize £1,000 Lauren Andrews

Prize Winner - Photo Gallery

Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners
Presentation by Professor Werner Scholtz to the 2023 Prize Winners

2022 Prize winners

First Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Public Law Herbert Smith Freehills LLP Insight day James Read
Top 10 Performing First Year Students Herbert Smith Freehills LLP Open Day Samantha Watts
Onisim Ionut Stoica
Thomas Johnson
James Read
Aimee Naylor
Abigail Hawkes
William Hale
Anna Newell
Laura Farrugia
Ruby McCarthy
Best Performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes Voucher and Open Day Thomas Johnson
Best Overall Consistent Performance in Year 1 of the LLB programme Seymour J Gubb Prize (School Prize) Monetary Award Samantha Watts
Best Performance in Legal Skills Steele Raymond Work Placement Aimee Naylor
Best Performance in Legal Skills Steele Raymond Work Placement Onisim Ionut Stoica

Second Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Equity & Trusts Coffin Mew Monetary Award Zoe Payne
Best Overall Performance at the end of the Second Year School Prize Monetary Award Syeda Noshin Jannat
Best Coursework Performance in Land Law Glanvilles Damant Work placement Skeet Northfield
Best Exam Performance in Land Law Scott Bailey Work placement Caitlin Perry
Best Performance in Public Law 2 Cambridge University Press Book Voucher Kamile Jarasiute
Highest Performing Student in Criminal Law Oxford University Press Book Voucher Abigail Hawkes
Best Performance in Family Law: Children, Parents & the State Stowe Family Law Work placement Jessica Bernie

Final Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best IP Law Coursework Bird and Bird Work placement Bella Cordwell
Best Performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Monetary Award and Open Day Gemma Blatchly
Best Dissertation in the UG Course Swords School Prize Monetary Award Georgia Wozniak
Best Degree Average Winston Churchill Memorial Monetary Award Georgia Wozniak
Most Outstanding Merit in the Study of Human Rights or closely related field Sally Kiff Monetary Award Christos Kakas
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods by Sea Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and work placement Bella Cordwell
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods by Sea Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and work placement Athina Giorgallettou
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods by Sea Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and work placement Christina Spyropoulou

LLM

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance on the LLM in Maritime Law Clyde & Co Monetary Award Eirini Aretaki
Prize for Best Performance on the Taught Aspect of the LLM in Maritime Law Quadrant Monetary Award and work placement Eirini Aretaki
Best Performance in The Law on Charterparties or Law of Bill of Lading in the LLM Gard Monetary Award Samantha Harris
Best Performance in The Law on Charterparties or Law of Bill of Lading in the LLM Gard Monetary Award Muru Li
Best Performance in Charterparties LLM module Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and work placement Eirini Aretaki
Best Overall LLM Student School Prize Monetary Award Nefeli Christodou-Founta

2021 Prize winners

First Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Public Law Herbert Smith Freehills Insight day Zoe Payne
Best Top 10 Performing students in the LLB programme Herbert Smith Freehills Open Day Claudia Gough
Matthew Warner
Zoe Payne
Hayley Trickett
Syeda Noshin Jannat
Fariha Tafadar
Hannah Begum
Kamile Dumiciute
Katie Roath
Lucy Crouch
Caitlin Perry
Best Performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes Voucher and Open Day Caitlin Perry
Highest Performing Student in Remedies in Contract & Torts Oxford University Press Book Voucher Rajvir Sunner
Best Performance in Legal Skills Paris Smith Work placement Hannah Begum
Best Overall Consistent Performance in Year 1 of the LLB programme Seymour J Gubb Prize (School Prize) Monetary Award Claudia Gough
Best Performance in the Criminal Law Exam 3PB Monetary Award and Work Placement Zoe Payne

Second year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in the taught components of Year 3 Steele Raymond Work placement Savanna Cutts
Best Performance in Equity & Trusts Coffin Mew Monetary Award Talia Sahin
Best Overall Performance at the end of the Second Year School Prize Monetary Award Bella Cordwell
Best Coursework Performance in Land Law Glanvilles Damant Work placement Aishwarya Vydianathan
Best Exam Performance in Land Law Scott Bailey Work placement Aishwarya Vydianathan

Final Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best IP Law Coursework Bird and Bird Work placement Lucy Packham
Best Performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Monetary Award and Open Day Heather Lynch
Best Dissertation in the UG Course Swords School Prize Monetary Award Rachel Moody
Best Degree Average Winston Churchill Memorial Monetary Award Rachel Moody
Best Performance in Insurance Contract Law 4 New Square Monetary Award and work placement D'Arcy Giess
Most Outstanding Merit in the Study of Human Rights or closely related field Sally Kiff Monetary Award Emily Padley

LLM

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Prize for Best Performance in International Sale of Goods Campbell Johnson Clark Work placement Marianna Moysiadi
Best Performance on the LLM in Maritime Law Clyde & Co Monetary Award Marianna Moysiadi
Prize for Best Performance in Selected Principles of the International Law of the Sea Gately Work placement Sean Cantona Burke
Prize for Best Performance on the Taught Aspect of the LLM in Maritime Law Quadrant Monetary Award and work placement Marianna Moysiadi
Prize for Best Performance in Marine Insurance Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and Open Day Ioannis Kotronias
Best Performance in The Law on Charterparties or Law of Bill of Lading in the LLM Gard Monetary Award Qiuyuan Duan
Prize for Best LLM IP Student River Island Work placement Natalie Masoud

2020 winners

FIrst Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Public Law Herbert Smith Freehills Herbert Smith Freehills Georgia Wozniak
Best Top 10 Performing students in the LLB programme Herbert Smith Freehills Open Day Ann-Jasmine Tong Sam
Matthew Warner
Bella Cordwell
Megan King
Georgia Wozniak
Eden Palmer
Carla Florido Bordon
Chloe Duffield
Hannah Martin
Emily Simons
Best Performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes Monetary Award and Open Day Ryan Law
Best Performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes Monetary Award and Open Day Sohee Im
Highest Performing Student in Tort Law Oxford University Press Book voucher Heather Lynch
Best Performance in Legal Systems and Reasoning Paris Smith Work placement Joseph Fernandes
Best LLM IP Student River Island Work experience Cheng Chan
Best Overall Consistent Performance in Year 1 of the LLB programme Seymour J Gubb Prize (School Prize) Monetary Award Ann-Jasmine Tong Sam

Second Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Criminal Law Exam 3PB Monetary Award and work placement Matthew Warner
Best Performance in Criminal Law Exam 3PB Monetary Award and work placement Bella Cordwell
Best Performance in Equity and Trusts Coffin Mew Monetary Award Savanna Cutts
Best Performance in Equity and Trusts Coffin Mew Monetary Award Charlie Johnson-Hall
Best Performance in Equity and Trusts Coffin Mew Monetary Award Chloe Tomlinson
Best Essay Performance in Land Law Glanvilles Damant Work placement Thomas Hughes
Best Overall Performance in Year 2 Law School Monetary Award Rachel Moody
Best Performance in Land Law Scott Bailey Work experience Amirah Adam

Final Year

Category Sponsor Prize Winner
Best Performance in Insurance Law 4New Square Monetary Award and Work Placement Zahra Dalal
Best Performance in Insurance Law 4New Square Monetary Award and Work Placement Thomas Sheard
Best Performance in IP Law Coursework Bird & Bird prize Work placement Victoria Richards
Most Outstanding Merit in the Study of Human Rights or closely related field. Sally Kiff Monetary Award Whitney Gerrard
Best Performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Prize Monetary Award and Open Day Robert O'Meara
Best Performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Prize Monetary Award and Open Day Kelly Bracken
Best Performance in Dissertation Swords Monetary Award Louise Clarke
Top Degree Classification Winston Churchill Memorial Law School Monetary Award Elena Chavdarova

LLM

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best Performance in International Trade Law Campbell Johnson Clark Work placement Magdulein Abaida
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods Gard Monetary Award Ioanna Tolia
Best Performance in International Law of the Sea Gately Work placement Lucile Raveau
Best Performance in LLM Taught Modules Quadrant Monetary Award and work placement Ioanna Tolia
Best Performance in LLM IP modules River Island Work placement Xander Vallance
Best Performance in Marine Insurance Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and Open Day Zoi Maria Sofronidou
Best Performance on the LLM in Maritime Law Clyde and Co Monetary Award Maria Bafe

2019 Prize winners

First Year

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best Overall Consistent Performance in Year 1 of the LLB programme Seymour J Gubb Prize Monetary award Rachel Moody
Best Performance in Legal Systems and Reasoning Paris Smith
Work placement Bethen Abraham,
Best Performance in Legal Skills Oxford University Press Book voucher Thomas Hughes
Best Performance in Legal Skills Oxford University Press Book voucher Josiah Kirpalani
Best Performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes

Monetary Award and Open Day Jasmine Collier
Best Performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes

Monetary Award and Open Day Thomas Hughes
Best Performance in Public Law Herbert Smith Freehills Insight day Lucy Packham
Best Top 10 Performing students in the LLB programme Herbert Smith Freehills Open Day

Rachel Moody

Thomas Hughes

Vito Capone

Savanna Cutts

Alicia Gardner

Lucy Packham

Josiah Kirpalani

Charlie Johnson-Hall

Samantha Collins

D'Arcy Giess

Second year

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best Performance in Criminal Law Exam 3PB Monetary Award and work placement Lily McDermaid
Best Performance in Equity and Trusts Coffin Mew Monetary Award Elena Chavdarova
Best Essay Performance in Land Law Glanvilles Damant Work placement Rosie Morgan
Best Performance in Healthcare Law and Bioethics Irwin Mitchell Monetary Award Henrieta Gelatkova
Best Performance in Employment Law Moore Blatch Work experience Lucy Hobbs
Best Overall Performance in Year 2 Law School Monetary Award Elena Chavdarova
Best Performance in Land Law Scott Bailey Work experience Elena Chavdarova
Thomson Reuter Law Prize for Runner Up of Best performance in 2nd year exams Thomson Reuter Monetary Award Lily McDermaid
Best Performance in Tort (LAWS2045) White & Case Monetary Award and Open Day Elena Chavdarova

Final Year

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best Performance in Insurance Law 4New Square Monetary Award and Work Placement Charles Redmile
Best Performance in IP Law Coursework Bird & Bird prize Work placement Riana Harvey
Best Performance in Admiralty Law Holman Fenwick and Wilian Prize Work placement Bethan Horsfield
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods Reed Smith Prize Work placement Luke Rose
Most Outstanding Merit in the Study of Human Rights or closely related field. Sally Kiff Monetary Award Megan Evans
Best Performance in Dissertation Swords Monetary Award Helena Gann
Best Performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Prize Monetary Award and Open Day Kara Stephen
Top Degree Classification Winston Churchill Memorial Law School Monetary Award Bethany Holmes

LLM

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best Performance in International Trade Law Campbell Johnson Clark Work placement Magdulein Abaida
Best Performance in Carriage of Goods Gard Monetary Award Ioanna Tolia
Best Performance in International Law of the Sea Gately Work placement Lucile Raveau
Best Performance in LLM Taught Modules Quadrant Monetary Award and work placement Ioanna Tolia
Best Performance in LLM IP modules River Island Work placement Xander Vallance
Best Performance in Marine Insurance Tatham Macinnes Monetary Award and Open Day Zoi Maria Sofronidou
Best Performance on the LLM in Maritime Law Clyde and Co Monetary Award Ioanna Tolia

Final Year Prize Winners - Photo Gallery

Slideshow image
Bethan Horsfield - Holman Fenwick & Willan Prize for Best Performance in Admiralty Law
Slideshow image
Riana Harvey - Bird and Bird IP Prize for Best IP Law Coursework
Slideshow image
Kara Stephen - Stephenson Harwood Prize for Best Performance in Company Law
Slideshow image
Megan Evans - Sally Kiff Prize for the Most Outstanding Merit in the Study of Human Rights
Slideshow image
Bethany Holmes - Winston Churchill Memorial Prize for Top Degree Classification
Slideshow image - Bella Cordwell
Bella Cordwell - The Bird and Bird IP prize for best performance in IP Law.
Slideshow image - Christos Kakas
The Sally Kiff Prize for the most outstanding merit in the study of Human Rights or closely related fields
Slideshow image - Eleni Achnioti
Eleni Achnioti - The Gateley Prize for best performance in International Law of the Sea
Slideshow image - Panagiotis Alamos
Panagiotis Alamos - The Tatham Macinnes Prize for best performance in Marine Insurance
Slideshow image - Zahra Dalal
Zahra Dalal - The 4 New Square Prize for best performance in Insurance Law

Useful Downloads

Need the software? PDF Reader
Students

Student testimonials

Read about our students experiences at the Law School

Find out more
Privacy Settings