Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Southampton Law SchoolUndergraduate study

During their studies, law students at Southampton can compete for a range of awards, many of which are offered by leading law firms, barristers' chambers, legal publishers, organisations and individuals. Prizes include generous monetary awards or placements with the sponsors, the latter being invaluable opportunities for students to learn more about the realities of life as a lawyer and network with experienced professionals. The Law School is grateful for the support from our sponsors and partners, which help us to recognise our most talented and hardworking law students every year.

These are some of the prestigious local and national organisations that sponsor our prizes:

3PB Barristers, 4 New Square,  Bird & Bird, Campbell Johnston Clark, Clyde & Co, CoffinMew Solicitors, Gard, Gateley PlcGlanvilles Demant,   Herbert Smith Freehills, Holman Fenwick Willan, Irwin Mitchell Solicitors, MacfarlanesOxford University Press, Reed Smith,  Stephenson Harwood, Tatham MacinnesThomson Reuters, White & Case

 

2018 Prize winners

First Year

 

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best overall consistent academic performance Seymour J Gubb Prize Monetary award Robert O'Meara
Prize for Top Performing First Year Students Herbert Smith Freehills LLP Open Day Sophie Cole, Kimberley Davies, Rabi Hawa, Khashayar Hemmati, Lily McDermaid, Alijaz Mihelic, Karin Mouhon, George Napier, Robert O'Meara, Joshua Pusey, Megan Rusca
Best performance in Contract Law Macfarlanes Prize Open day and monetary award Joshua Pusey
Best performance in Criminal Law 3PB Prize Monetary award and two week mini-pupillage, and travel expenses

Karin Mouhon

Second year

 

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best overall performance at the end of the second year Southampton Law School Monetary award  Zahra Dalal
Best performance in the second year Thomson Reuters Prize Book Vouchers  Zahra Dalal
Marshalling Schemes Dame Justice Roberts, Lord Green  (Find out more about the Schemes) One week court marshalling and monetary award  Zahra Dalal, Emily Jermin, Lillie Sutherland, Bethany Holmes
Best performance in Tort Law White & Case Prize Monetary award and Open Day Amber Heron
Best performance in Property Law Coffin Mew Prize Monetary award William Timbrell
Highest overall performance in EU Law Irwin Mitchell Monetary award Zahra Dalal
Best performance in Equity & Trusts Southampton Law School Monetary Award Helena Gann
Best performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Prize Monetary award and open day Elizabeth Barrett
Best performance in International Trade Law Campbell Johnson Clark Prize 1 week placement Panagiotis Boumpoulis
Best performance in Insurance Law Tatham Macinnes Monetary award and work placement Aneesa Rahman

Final Year

 

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Top degree classification Winston Churchill Memorial Prize Monetary award Abigail Kolawole
Best dissertation in the undergraduate course Swords Prize Monetary award Thomas Brook
Best performance in Company Law Stephenson Harwood Prize Monetary award and open day Elizabeth Barrett
Best essay in Maritime Law (Carriage of Goods by Sea Law, or Admiralty Law) Holman, Fenwick and Willan Prize 2-week work placement  Chenchen Zhao
The best IP Law coursework Bird & Bird Prize Placement Paul Musa
The top performer in Healthcare Law Irwin Mitchell Prize Monetary award Joint winner: Lauren Merrett, Thomas Phipps
The best performance in Insurance Law 4 New Square Monetary award and work placement Jodie Grove
The best performance in Property Law Glanvilles Damant 1 week work placement Michelle Rance
Outstanding performance on UG course Oxford University Press Book voucher Peter Young
Most outstanding merit in the study of Human Rights or closely related field Sally Kiff Monetary award Peter Young
Best performance in the summative assignment in Carriage of Goods by Sea  Reed Smith Work placement and training contract interview Diane Su Pham-Minh

LLM

 

Category Sponsor Prize/Award Winner
Best performance in International Trade Law Campbell Johnson Clark 1 week placement Panagiotis Boumpoulis
Best performance in Marine Insurance Law Gately 1 week placement Antonios-Stefanos Vakondios
Best performance on the Taught Aspect of the LLM in Maritime Law Quadrant Monetary award and work placement Antonios-Stefanos Vakondios
Best performance in Insurance Law Tatham Macinnes Monetary award and work placement Aneesa Rahman
Best student mark in Carriage of Goods by Sea Gard Monetary award Panagiotis Boumpoulis

First Year Prize Winners

Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner
Slideshow image
First year winner

Final Year Prize Winners

Slideshow image
Abigail Kolawole - Winston Churchill Memorial Prize for Top Degree Classification
Slideshow image
Chenchen Zhao - Holman Fenwick & Willan Prize for Best Essay in Maritime Law (Carriage of Goods by Sea Law or Admiralty Law)
Slideshow image
Elizabeth Barrett Stephenson - Harwood Prize for Best Performance in Company Law
Slideshow image
Jodie Grove - 4 New Square Prize for Best Performance in Insurance Law
Slideshow image
Thomas Brook - Swords Prize for Best Dissertation in the Undergraduate Course
Slideshow image
Professor Brenda Hannigan with the prize winners

Useful Downloads

Need the software?PDF Reader
Students

Student testimonials

Read about our students experiences at the Law School

Find out more

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×