The University of Southampton
Geography and Environment

Our Staff

NamePosition
Pete LangdonHead of Geography
Tony BrownProfessor of Physical Geography
Stephen DarbyProfessor in Physical Geography
Jadu DashProfessor in Remote Sensing
John DearingProfessor in Physical Geography
Mary EdwardsProfessor in Physical Geography
Jane HartProfessor in Geography
Paul HughesProfessor of Palaeoecology
David MartinProfessor of Geography
Graham MoonProfessor of Spatial Analysis in Human Geography
David SearProfessor in Physical Geography
Justin SheffieldProfessor of Hydrology and Remote Sensing
Peter SunleyProfessor of Economic Geography
Andrew J TatemProfessor
Emma TompkinsProfessor
Neil WrigleyProfessor of Human Geography
Nick Clarke Associate Professor in Human Geography
Samantha CockingsAssociate Professor in Geography
Felix EigenbrodPrincipal Investigator (Spatial Ecology)
Jo NieldAssociate Professor in Aeolian Geomorphology
Andrew PowerAssociate Professor in Human Geography
Suzanne ReimerAssociate Professor
Darja ReuschkeAssociate Professor
Emma RoeAssociate Professor in Human Geography
Jim WrightAssociate Professor in Geographical Information Systems
Vanessa LawrenceAdjunct Professor
Julia BransonPrincipal Enterprise Fellow, GeoData
Craig HuttonPrincipal Research Fellow
Jason Sadler Principal Research Fellow
Becky Alexis-MartinSenior Research Fellow in Human Geography
Jeremy AustinSenior Research Fellow
Andrew HarfootSenior Research Fellow
Duncan HornbySenior Research Fellow
Oleksandr KitSenior Research Fellow
Marije SchaafsmaSenior Research Fellow
Alessandro SorichettaSenior Research Fellow
Natalie SuckallSenior Research Fellow
Ian WaldockSenior Research Fellow
Homme ZwaagstraSenior Research Fellow
Anna J BourneLecturer in Palaeoenvironmental Science
James G DykeLecturer of Complex Systems Simulation
Sally HaywardLecturer in Geography
Brian J HracsLecturer in Human Geography
Eli LazarusLecturer in Geomorphology
Nathaniel M LewisLecturer in Human Geography
Julian LeylandLecturer in Physical Geography
Sandra NoguéLecturer in Palaeoenvironmental Science
Booker OgutuLecturer in Remote Sensing
Kelvin PehLecturer in Conservation Science
Gareth RobertsLecturer in Remote Sensing
Dianna SmithLecturer in GIS
Julie VullnetariLecturer in Human Geography
Eleanor WilkinsonLecturer in Human Geography
Sam BartonTeaching Fellow in Human Geography
Andrew PhillipsTeaching Fellow in Environmental GIS
Victor AleganaResearch Fellow
Anahid BasiriResearch Fellow in quantitative GIS
Markieta DomeckaResearch Fellow
Mary HoustonResearch Fellow
Warren C. JochemResearch Fellow
Christopher T LloydResearch Fellow
Iliana Ortega-AlcázarResearch Fellow in Human Geography
Sarchil Hama QaderResearch Fellow
Rebecca (Becks) SpakeResearch Fellow in Applied Biogeography
Jessica E SteeleResearch Fellow
Natalia Tejedor GaravitoResearch Fellow
Annabelle WilkinsResearch Fellow, WORKANDHOME
Robin WilsonEPSRC Doctoral Prize Research Fellow
Gemma GubbinsGIS trainer and analyst
Maarten van HardenbroekVisiting Researcher
Peter AtkinsonVisiting Professor
Jim BestDiamond Jubilee International Visiting Professor
Adrian CollinsVisiting Professor
Paul CurranVisiting Professor
Ken GregoryVisiting Professor
David L. HawksworthVisiting Professor in Forensic Ecology and Mycology
Robin McInnesVisiting Professor
Robert ScaifeVisiting Professor in Paleoecology
Malcolm WagstaffVisiting Professor
Paul WhiteheadVisiting Professor
Patricia E.J. WiltshireVisiting Professor in Forensic Ecology, Botany and Palynology
Paul CarlingEmeritus Professor in Physical Geography
Edward MiltonEmeritus Professor of Remote Sensing
Steven PinchEmeritus Professor of Human Geography
John DuncanVisiting Research Fellow
Dionysia LambiriVisiting Research Fellow
Graeme HornbyResearch scientist
Emma WaightResearch Associate
Carla PezzuloSenior Research Assistant
Corrine W RuktanonchaiSenior Research Assistant
Paul HurleySenior Research Fellow
Laura GrahamPostdoctoral Research Associate
Darius G BebenElectronics Technician - Technical & Experimental
Mark DoverSenior GIS Cartographer
Lynda ErtlSpecialist Cartographic Illustrator
Peter MorganLaboratory Manager
Liam RiddyGeocomputational Specialist
Chris HillGeoData Manager
Julia ThorleyGIS Technician
Elaine BennettFaculty Senior Administrative Officer
Julie DrewittSenior Administrative Officer (Graduate School)
Carole Fletcher Administrative Officer, Student Office
Anna BadyinaVisiting Fellow in Human Geography
Eloise BiggsVisiting Academic in Geographical Information Systems
Kate BoyerVisiting Academic
Bradley L. GarrettVisiting Academic
Chris HackneyVisiting Academic in Geomorphology
Nicola WardropVisiting Academic

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×