Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Ocean and Earth Science, National Oceanography Centre Southampton

Research staff

List of all staff members in Ocean and Earth Science, National Oceanography Centre Southampton
NamePosition
Eric P AchterbergVisiting Professor
Carl L AmosEmeritus Professor
Amber AnnettNERC Independent Research Fellow
Maria BakerSenior Research Fellow, International Project Coordinator
Nicholas R BatesProfessor of Ocean Biogeochemistry
Alison BaylayPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Claudie BeaulieuVisiting Fellow
Thomas BibbyProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Jeffrey BlundellResearch Fellow in Physical Oceanography
Steven BohatyAssociate Professor in Stratigraphy and Palaeoceanography
Simon BoxallPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Sargent BrayResearch Scientist
Alexander BrearleyResearch Fellow
Anieke BrombacherResearch Fellow
Alastair BrownVisiting Researcher
Colin BrownleeProfessor
Harry BrydenEmeritus Professor
Jonathan BullAssociate Dean Research
Thomas B ChalkLeverhulme Research Fellow
Rosalind CoggonRoyal Society University Research Fellow
Ken CollinsSenior Research Fellow
Matthew CooperSenior Research Fellow
Jon CopleyAssociate Professor in Ocean Exploration & Public Engagement
Margot CramwinckelPost-doctoral researcher
Anya CrockerResearch Fellow in Palaeoclimatology
Ian CroudaceEmeritus Professor
Andy CundyProfessor of Environmental Radioactivity
Cecilia D'AngeloLecturer in Marine Biology
John DavisExperimental Officer
Justin DixProfessor in Marine Geology & Geophysics
Sybren DrijfhoutProfessor in Physical Oceanography and Climate Physics
Aurelie Duchez RAPID Group Research Scientist
Thomas H G EzardAssociate Professor in Evolutionary Ecology
Phillip FenbergLecturer in Marine Biology
Bieito Fernández CastroMarie Curie Research Fellow
Anthony FoggResearch Fellow
Alexander ForryanResearch Fellow
Gavin FosterProfessor of Isotope Geochemistry
Pawel GacaRadiochemist (GAU)
Thomas GernonAssociate Professor in Earth Science
Samantha GibbsRoyal Society University Research Fellow
John GittinsMarine and Molecular Biology Experimental Officer
Jasmin A GodboldAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Philip GoodwinAssociate Professor in Earth System Dynamics
Heather Goring-HarfordGeochemistry Research Technician
Laura J GrangeVisiting Fellow
Michael James GrantEnterprise Fellow in Marine Archaeology
Ivan D HaighAssociate Professor in Coastal Oceanography
Mathis HainVisiting Fellow
Bastian HambachStable Isotope Laboratory Manager
Ian HardingAssociate Professor in Palaeontology
Nicholas HarmonAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Chris HautonProfessor of Marine Ecophysiology
Lawrence HawkinsEmeritus Fellow
Stephen J HawkinsProfessor of Natural Sciences
Stephanie HensonHonorary Associate Professor
Tim HenstockProfessor of Geophysics
Anna HickmanLecturer
Jamie HudsonResearch Fellow
Gordon InglisRoyal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Rachael JamesProfessor of Geochemistry
Antony JensenAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Yuxi JinResearch Technician
Hachem KassemTeaching & Research Fellow in Coastal Morphodynamics and GIS
Derek KeirAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Alan KempProfessor
Phyllis LamAssociate Professor in Microbial Biogeochemistry
Maeve LohanProfessor of Marine Chemistry
Cathy LucasAssociate Professor in Marine Biology
Moira MacLeanResearch Technician
Richard MarshNNUF-EXACT Facility Manager
Robert MarshProfessor in Oceanography and Climate
John MarshallProfessor of Earth Science
Juerg Michael MatterAssociate Professor in Geoengineering
Lisa McNeillProfessor of Tectonics
Agnes MichalikExperimental Officer
Rachel MillsDean of the Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
J. Andy MiltonProfessorial Fellow in Analytical Geochemistry
Timothy A MinshullProfessor
Nikhil N MistryResearch Fellow in Benthic Ecoacoustics
C Mark MooreProfessor of Ocean Biogeochemistry
Alberto Naveira GarabatoProfessor of Physical Oceanography
Matt O'ShaughnessyBiology Technician
Kevin OliverLecturer in Physical Oceanography
Martin PalmerProfessor of Geochemistry
Anouska PantonResearch Fellow in Marine Biogeochemistry
Richard PearceResearch Fellow
Nicola PrattSenior Marine Biology Technician
Duncan PurdieProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Jamie M. PurkisResearch Fellow in Nuclear Decommissioning
David ReadingEnterprise Fellow
Adam J ReedResearch Fellow
Marc RiusLecturer
Stephen RobertsProfessor of Geology
Adam H RobinsonResearch Fellow in Seismology
Ian RobinsonEmeritus Professor
EJ RohlingProfessor of Ocean and Climate Change
Catherine A RychertAssociate Professor in Geophysics
Alex Searle-BarnesResearch Technician in Geochemistry
Florian SevellecAssociate Professor in Ocean Physics
John ShepherdEmeritus Professor of Earth System Science
Alessandro SilvanoResearch Fellow
Fiona SimpsonSenior Research Fellow in Electromagnetic Geophysics and Space Weather
David SimsProfessor of Marine Ecology, MBA Senior Research Fellow
Nikolaos SklirisResearch Fellow
Martin SolanProfessor in Marine Ecology
Christopher StandishResearch Fellow in Isotope Geochemistry
Peter StathamEmeritus Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry
Esther SumnerLecturer in Sedimentology
Rex TaylorAssociate Professor in Geochemistry and Volcanology
Damon A H TeagleProfessor of Geochemistry
Charlie ThompsonResearch Fellow
Alejandro TorradoResearch Fellow
Clive TruemanAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Paul TylerEmeritus Professor
Toby TyrrellProfessor in Earth System Science
Ben WardResearch Fellow (Royal Society)
Phillip WarwickDirector, GAU-Radioanalytical
Neil WellsEmeritus Fellow in Physical Oceanography and Meteorology
Graham K WestbrookVisiting Professor
Jessica H WhitesideAssociate Professor of Geochemistry
Bob WhitmarshVisiting Professor
Jörg WiedenmannProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Paul WilsonHead of Palaeoceanography and Palaeoclimate Research Group, Professor
Werenfrid WimmerResearch Assistant
Neil J. WyattPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Yujiang XieResearch Fellow in Passive Source Seismology
Chuang XuanAssociate Professor in Palaeomagnetism
    Privacy Settings