Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Institute for Life SciencesAbout us

IfLS Members

List of all staff members in Institute for Life Sciences
NamePosition
Cyrus CooperDirector of the MRC Lifecourse Epidemiology Unit
Wendy HallDirector of the Web Sciences Institute
John W McBrideProfessor of Electro-Mechanical Engineering
Bashir M Al-HashimiDean of the Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering
Diana EcclesDean of Medicine
Rachel MillsDean
Simon J CoxChief Information Officer
Anna BarneyAssociate Dean Education
Rob EasonAssociate Dean (Research) for the Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering
John HollowayProfessor of Allergy and Respiratory Genetics
Salim KhakooProfessor of Hepatology
Robert Charles ReadHead of Clinical and Experimental Sciences
Jakub BijakJoint Head of Social Statistics and Demography, Professor of Statistical Demography
Martyn HillProfessor of Electromechanical Systems
Jo AdamsProfessor of Musculoskeletal Health
Aymen Al-ShamkhaniProfessor in Immunology
Syed Hasan ArshadProfessor of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
Peter AshburnProfessor in the Nano Group of ECS
Dan L BaderProfessor of Bio-engineering and Tissue Health
David BaldwinProfessor of Psychiatry
Philip N BartlettProfessor of Electrochemistry
Thomas BibbyProfessor of Biological Oceanography
Stefan BleeckProfessor of Hearing Science and Technology
Delphine BocheProfessor of Neuroimmunopathology
Catherine BowenProfessor in Podiatry
Neil W BressloffProfessor of Biomedical Engineering & Design
Jacek BrodzkiProfessor of Pure Mathematics
Andrew BrownChair in Electronics
Martin BrowneProfessor of Applied Biomaterials
Anne BrutonProfessor of Respiratory Rehabilitation; NIHR Senior Research Fellow
Jane BurridgeProfessor of restorative neuroscience
Dankmar BöhningProfessor of Statistics, Director of S3RI
Philip CalderHead of Human Development & Health
Roxana O CarareProfessor of Clinical Neuroanatomy
John ChadProfessor of Neuroscience
Ying CheongProfessor of Reproductive Medicine
Howard ClarkProfessor of Child Health
Ian ClarkeProfessor of Molecular Microbiology/Virology
Geraldine CloughEmeritus Professor of Vascular Physiology
Simon J ColesProfessor of Structural Chemistry, Director, UK National Crystallography Service
Andrew CollinsProfessor of Genetic Epidemiology and Bioinformatics
Mark CraggProfessor of Experimental Cancer Research
Max CrispinProfessor of Glycobiology
Andrew CrudenProfessor of Energy Technology
Anne CurryProfessor of Medieval History
Donna DaviesProfessor of Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology,
John DearingProfessor in Physical Geography
Ratko DjukanovicProfessor of Medicine
C. Patrick DoncasterProfessor of Ecology
Christopher EdwardsConsultant Rheumatologist, University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
Mary EdwardsProfessor in Physical Geography
Paul ElkingtonProfessor of Respiratory Medicine
Tim ElliottProfessor of Experimental Oncology
Sarah EnnisProfessor of Genomics
Jonathan W EssexProfessor of Computational Systems Chemistry
Mark EveristProfessor of Music
Mandy FaderHead of School, Health Sciences, Professor of Continence Technology
Saul FaustProfessor of Paediatric Immunology and Infectious Diseases
Martin FeelischProfessor of Experimental Medicine and Integrative Biology
Gavin FosterProfessor of Isotope Geochemistry
Keith R FoxProfessor of Biochemistry
Jeremy G Frey Professor of Physical Chemistry
Philip A GaleProfessor of Supramolecular Chemistry
Bharathram GanapathisubramaniProfessor
Keith GodfreyProfessor of Epidemiology and Human Development
Nicholas HarveyProfessor of Rheumatology and Clinical Epidemiology
Chris HautonProfessor of Marine Ecophysiology
Stephen J HawkinsProfessor of Natural Sciences
Eugene HealyProfessor of Dermatology/Honorary Consultant Dermatologist
Markus O HellerProfessor of Biomechanics
Lindy Holden-DyeHead of School
Clive HolmesProfessor of Biological Psychiatry
Rebecca HoyleProfessor of Applied Mathematics, Associate Dean for Research
Hazel InskipDeputy Director, MRC Lifecourse Epidemiology Unit
Liudi JiangProfessor of Materials and Electromechanical Systems
Peter JohnsonProfessor of Medical Oncology
Keith T JonesProfessor of Cell Biology
Antonios Kanaras FRSC, FRSB, FInstP, FHEAProfessor
Bill KeevilChair in Environmental Healthcare
Colin KennedyProfessor in Neurology and Paediatrics
Syma KhalidProfessor of Computational Biophysics
Malcolm H LevittProfessor of Physical Chemistry
Rohan LewisProfessor of Placental and Integrative Physiology
Bruno J LinclauProfessor of Organic Chemistry
Andrew LoteryProfessor of Ophthalmology
Anneke LucassenProfessor of Clinical Genetics
Deborah MackayProfessor of Medical Epigenetics
Koushik MaharatnaProfessor in Signal Processing Systems Design
Nuala McGrathProfessor of Epidemiology and Sexual Health
Michael MooreProfessor of Primary Health Care Research
C Mark MooreProfessor of Oceanography
Hywel MorganProfessor of Bioelectronics
James NicollProfessor of Neuropathology
Mahesan NiranjanProfessor
Vincent O'ConnorProfessor of Neurochemistry
Richard OreffoProfessor of Musculoskeletal Science
Christian OttensmeierProfessor of Experimental Medicine
Graham PackhamProfessor of Molecular Oncology
Martin PalmerProfessor of Geochemistry
Alistair PikeProfessor and Head of Archaeology Department
Tomas PolcarProfessor of Materials Science and Tribology
Guy M PoppyChief Scientific Adviser to the Food Standards Agency (UK Govt)
Tony PostleProfessor in Developmental Biochemistry
David RichardsonDeputy Director, Optoelectronic Research Centre
Peter L RoachProfessor of Chemical Biology
Graham RobertsProfessor and Honorary Consultant Paediatrician in Paediatric Allergy and Respiratory Medicine
Paul RoderickProfessor of Public Health
Tiina RooseProfessor of Biological and Environmental Modelling
John S ShrimptonProfessor
David SimpsonProfessor of Biomedical Signal Processing
Ian SinclairProfessor of Materials Engineering
Chris-Kriton SkylarisProfessor of Computational Chemistry
Tim SluckinProfessor of Applied Mathematics
Peter J S SmithDirector, Institute for Life Sciences (IfLS)
Martin SolanProfessor in Marine Ecology
Maria StokesProfessor of Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
Ali TavassoliProfessor of Chemical Biology
Gail TaylorProfessor of Plant and Environmental Biology
Damon A H TeagleProfessor of Geochemistry
Jessica L. TeelingProfessor of Experimental Neuroimmunology
Karen TempleProfessor of Medical Genetics
Matthew J TerryDeputy Head of school (Research & Enterprise)
Gareth ThomasProfessor of Experimental Pathology
Emma TompkinsProfessor
Marcel UtzProfessor of Magnetic Resonance
Jeremy S WebbProfessor of Microbiology
Jörg WiedenmannProfessor of Biological Oceanography
James WilkinsonDeputy Head of School, Optoelectronic Research Centre
Tom WilkinsonProfessor of Respiratory Medicine and Honorary NHS Consultant Physician
Ian WilliamsProfessor
Xunli ZhangProfessor of Bioengineering and Microsystems
Nikolay ZheludevDeputy Director, Optoelectronic Research Centre
Steven BellAssociate Professor
Stefanie BiedermannAssociate Professor of Statistics
Bill BrocklesbyAssociate Professor
Felino CagampangAssociate Professor in Integrative Physiology
Stuart ClarkeAssociate Professor and Honorary Consultant in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Claire E ClarkinAssociate Professor in Developmental and Skeletal Biology
Mark J ColdwellDeputy Head of school (Education)
Ramsey CutressProfessor of Breast Surgery
Sara DemainAssociate Professor
Guy DenuaultAssociate Professor in Electrochemistry
Maggie Donovan-HallAssociate Professor
James G DykeVisiting Academic
Judith EckertAssociate Professor in Early Development
Felix EigenbrodAssociate Professor Ecology
Nicola EnglystAssociate Professor
Nicholas EvansAssociate Professor in Bioengineering
Rob M EwingAssociate Professor in Proteomics and Systems Biology
Thomas H G EzardAssociate Professor in Evolutionary Ecology
Ian GaleaAssociate Professor in Experimental Neurology
Spiros D GarbisAssociate Professor
Steven GlautierAssociate Professor
Peter Glynne-JonesAssociate Professor (EPSRC Fellow)
Diego Gomez-NicolaAssociate Professor
Lucy GreenAssociate Professor in Developmental Physiology
Judith HollowayAssociate Professor
Ruihua HouAssociate Professor in Psychiatry
Franchesca HoughtonAssociate Professor in Stem Cells and Developmental Biology
Ann-Marie HughesAssociate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences, Visiting Research Fellowship Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering
Antonella IanniAssociate Professor in Economics, Departmental Head of Masters Programmes
Edd JamesAssociate Professor in Cancer Immunology
Phyllis LamAssociate Professor in Microbial Biogeochemistry
Georges LimbertAssociate Professor
Cathy LucasAssociate Professor in Marine Biology
Ben MacArthurAssociate Professor in mathematics in the life sciences
Jens MadsenAssociate Professor in Child Health
Sumeet MahajanProfessor of Molecular Biophotonics & Imaging
Juerg Michael MatterAssociate Professor in Geoengineering
Christopher McCormickAssociate Professor of Molecular Virology
Emmanouil MentzakisAssociate Professor in Economics, Departmental Examinations Officer
Amritpal MudherAssociate Professor in Neurosciences
Tracey NewmanAssociate Professor in Clinical Neurosciences
Xize NiuAssociate Professor
Sylvia L.F. PenderAssociate Professor in Mucosal Immunology,
Jacqui PrietoAssociate Professor
Dieter Riethmacher Associate Professor in Human Genetics
Emiliano RustighiAssociate Professor
Ruben Sanchez GarciaAssociate Professor of Pure and Applied Mathematics
Tilman Sanchez-ElsnerAssociate Professor in Biomedical Sciences
Philipp SchneiderAssociate Professor
Bram G SengersAssociate Professor
Andrew SteeleAssociate Professor
Eugen StulzAssociate Professor in Bio-organic and Materials Chemistry
Emily Jane SwindleAssociate Professor in Pharmacology
Christopher TorrensAssociate Professor in Physiology
Clive TruemanAssociate Professor in Marine Ecology
Brigitte Vollmer Associate Professor of Neonatal and Paediatric Neurology
Herman WijnenAssociate Professor in Biological Sciences
Sandrine Willaime-MorawekAssociate Professor in Stem cells and Neurobiology, Enterprise fellow
Lorraine E WilliamsAssociate Professor in Plant Biology
Shoufeng YangProfessor of Additive Manufacturing
Sonia ZakrzewskiAssociate Professor
Maurits de PlanqueLife Sciences Interface Associate Professor
Jeremy BlaydesReader in Cancer Cell Biology
Myron Christodoulides Professor of Microbiology
Christopher FreemanReader in Applied Control
Nicolas G GreenReader in Bioelectronics and Microfluidics
Alan KimberReader in Statistics
Tracy MelvinReader
Themis ProdromakisAcademic Staff
Giles RichardsonReader in Applied Mathematics
Andrew WallsReader in Immunopharmacology
Joern WernerReader in Structural Biology
Carl VerschuurProfessorial Fellow (Enterprise)
Jaswinder K SethiPrincipal Research Fellow in Immunometabolism
Lex KraaijeveldPrincipal Teaching Fellow in Ecology and Evolution
Michael Ardern-JonesAssociate Professor
Markus BredeSenior Lecturer
Andrew J ChipperfieldSenior Lecturer
Jane CollinsSenior Lecturer in Molecular Cell Biology
Francesco ForconiAssociate Professor in Haematological Oncology
Alexander ForresterSenior Lecturer in Computational Engineering
Chris GraingeHonorary Consultant Physician and Senior Lecturer
Carlos Ponce de León AlbarránSenior Lecturer, Energy Technology Group
Richard A. WatsonSenior Lecturer
Declan A DoyleSenior Teaching Fellow in Molecular mechanisms and molecular medicine
Angela CreeSenior Research Manager Vision Sciences
Jonathan DawsonEPSRC Research Fellow
Hans Michael HaitchiAssociate Professor in Respiratory Medicine & Clinician Scientist
Marta Ewa PolakWellcome Trust Research Fellow
Jonathan PriceSenior Research Fellow
Collin SonesSenior Research Fellow, Optoelectronics Research Centre
Sandra A WilksLecturer in Medical Microbiology
Dario CarugoLecturer
Mark A ChapmanAssociate Professor in Ecology and Evolution
Lindsey S. Cherry (nee Hooper)NIHR Clinical Lecturer in Podiatric Rheumatology
Jane ClealLecturer in Epigenetics
Katrin DeinhardtLecturer in Neuroscience
Alex DickinsonAssociate Professor
Marc G DumontLecturer in Environmental Microbiology
Chris FranksLecturer in Life Sciences
Anna HickmanLecturer
Ingi IusmenLecturer in Governance and Policy, Departmental Postgraduate Taught Programme Lead
Peter LackieNon-Clinical Lecturer
Seung Seo LeeLecturer in Chemical Biology
Bashir A LwaleedProfessor
Alan MarchantDirector of Programmes
Kalliopi MylonaLecturer in Statistics
Iris NandhakumarMerck Lecturer in Materials Science
Haruko OkamotoLecturer
Kelvin PehLecturer in Conservation Science
Reuben J PengellyLecturer in Computational Genetics
Kirsten PooreLecturer in Physiology
Marcin R PrzewlokaLecturer in Systems Biology
J. Arjuna RatnayakaLecturer in Vision Sciences
Orly RazgourLecturer in Ecology
Marc RiusLecturer
Marije SchaafsmaLecturer
Hannah V SiddleLecturer in Molecular Immunology
Jake L SnaddonLecturer in Ecology
Daniel SpencerLecturer
Martin StolzLecturer in Orthopaedic Tribology
Rahul TareLecturer - Musculoskeletal Science and Bioengineering
Ivo TewsLecturer in Structural Biology
David TumbarelloLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Mariana Vargas-CaballeroLecturer in Neuroscience
Yihua WangLecturer in Biomedical Sciences
Philip WilliamsonLecturer
Peter WorsleyLecturer
Alain ZemkohoLecturer in Operational Research
Konstantinos ZygalakisVisiting Lecturer
Roeland de KatLecturer
Richard Cook New Frontiers Fellow
Edward RogersResearch Fellow
Jonathan James WestInstitute for Life Science Research Fellow
Tom BrownVisiting Professor of Chemical Biology
Philipp J ThurnerVisiting Professor
Iain CameronEmeritus Professor
Tom P. FlemingEmeritus Professor of Developmental Biology
V Hugh PerryEmeritus Professor of Experimental Neuropathology
Rachel van BesouwVisiting Research Fellow
Kate SchreckenbergVisiting Academic in Environmental Science
Nicola WardropVisiting Academic
Srinandan DasmahapatraAcademic staff in Communications, Signal Processing and Control
Alexandra MantCollaboration Manager, Institute for Life Sciences
Matt MowlemHead of Sensors Development Group
Francesco PolettiPrincipal Research Fellow, Optoelectronics Research Centre
Thanassis TiropanisAcademic staff in Web and Internet Science
Ruth TurkLecturer, Faculty of Health Sciences

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

    ×