Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
Humanities

Our Staff

List of all staff members in Humanities
NamePosition
Jon AdamsProfessor
Rémy AmbühlLecturer in Medieval History
Alasdair ArchibaldLecturer
Heidi ArmbrusterAssociate Professor
Will BakerAssociate Professor & Deputy Director Centre for Global Englishes
Dominic BarkerTechnician
Devorah BaumAssociate Professor in English Literature and Critical Theory
Stephen BendingSenior Lecturer
Tim BergfelderInternationalisation (Hums)
G.W. BernardProfessor of Early Modern History; Heritage, Museums and Galleries Liaison Officer
Lisa BernasekSenior Teaching Fellow
Jaine BeswickAssociate Professor
Gregorio BevilacquaAHRC Research Fellow
Lucy BlueSenior Lecturer
Kate BorthwickPrincipal Enterprise Fellow (Educational innovation)
Adam BraceAssociate Playwright
Kevin BrazilLecturer in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Literature
David BrethertonAssociate Professor
Jeanice BrooksProfessor of Music
Hazel BrooksHonorary Research Fellow
Harvey BroughTurner Sims Professor
David BrownProfessor of Modern History
Daniel BrownProfessor of English
Robin BrowningSpecialist Teaching Staff - Conducting
Lisa BryanSenior Faculty Administrative Officer
Carole BurnsHead of Creative Writing
Stephen Bygrave Professor
Tony CampbellSenior Teaching Fellow in Spanish and Latin American Studies
Aude CampmasLecturer in French Studies
John CanningSenior Academic Coordinator, LLAS
Beth CarrollLecturer
Dan Cavedon-TaylorLecturer
Timothy ChampionEmeritus Professor
Adrian ChandlerTurner Sims Professor
Jane ChapmanTurner Sims Fellow
Carol ChurchouseFilm Administrator
Peter ClarkeProfessor in Ecclesiastical History
Catherine ClarkeVisiting Professor
Emma CleryProfessor
Shelley CobbDirector of Programmes
Alessia CogoLecturer in Applied Linguistics
James ColeVisiting Fellow
Jonathan ConlinAssociate Professor; Impact Champion
Pam CookEmeritus Professor
Penny CopelandResearch Fellow/Technician
Mark CornwallProfessor of Modern European History
Paul CoxHead of String Studies
Marta CrosbyDirector of Programmes, Modern Languages and Linguistics
Marie CrossFaculty Executive Officer
Anne CurryEmeritus Professor of Medieval History
Andrew DaveyeLanguages Products and Projects Manager and Learning Technologist
William DaviesAssociate Professor
Laura DaviesLecturer
Valeria De LuccaAssociate Professor and Head of Internationalisation in Music
Marion DemossierProfessor
Alison DickensDirector of Academic Innovation, Director of Lifelong Learning Programmes
Mark DinneenLecturer in Latin American Cultural Studies
Justin DixSenior Lecturer
Laura DomínguezDeputy Head of Department and Director of Research, Modern Languages and Linguistics
Kevin DonnellyPostgraduate Taught Convenor
Elizabeth DoreEmeritus Professor
Jill DoubledaySenior Teaching Fellow
Gillian DowAssociate Professor
William DrabkinEmeritus Professor of Music
Laura DuncanSenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes
David DunnEmeritus Fellow
Marta Díaz-GuardaminoVisiting Fellow
Graeme EarlProfessor
Hormoz Ebrahimnejad Lecturer
Elwyn EdwardsProgramme Director International Foundation Year
Sophie EdwardsVisiting Research Fellow
Mark EveristProfessor of Music
Hannah EwenceRothschild Foundation Postdoctoral Research Fellow
R Helen FarrLecturer
Suki FinnResearch Fellow
Michael FinnissyEmeritus Professor
Andrew FisherAssociate Professor of Music
Elisabeth ForsterLecturer in Modern China; Admissions Team
Angela Gallagher-BrettSenior Academic Coordinator, LLAS
Clive GambleEmeritus Professor
Julie GammonSenior Lecturer in History
Cristina Garcia HermosoSenior Teaching Fellow
Pedro Garcia-GuiraoPart-time Lecturer
Alison GascoigneAssociate Professor
Laurence GeorginSenior Academic Coordinator, LLAS
George GilbertLecturer in Modern Russian History
Jane GlennAdministrative Officer (Student Office)
David GloverEmeritus Professor of English
Neil GregorProfessor of Modern European History
Alex GregoryLecturer
Nancy HaddenHonorary Research Fellow
Yannis HamilakisProfessor
Michael HammondDoctoral Programmes Director
Mary HammondHead of Department and Chair of English and Book History
Clare Hanson Emeritus Professor
Peter HappeVisiting Fellow
Zoe HawkinsLecturer
Sarah HaydenAssociate Professor in Literature and Visual Culture
Maria HaywardProfessor of Early Modern History; Deputy Head of Department; Ancient History Coordinator
Erin HeadleyTurner Sims Fellow
Katy HeadyTeaching Fellow in German Language
Glyn HicksAssociate Professor in Linguistics
David HintonEmeritus Professor
Philip HoareProfessorial Fellow
Sarah HodkinsonLecturer in Music
Anne HoganLecturer
Amanda HoltonVisiting Fellow
Alice HuntAssociate Professor
Linda HurleySenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes (EAP)
Julia Hüttner Associate Professor
Thomas IrvineAssociate Professor and Director of Programmes in Music
Francesco IzzoProfessor of Music and Postgraduate Taught Admissions Tutor
Christopher JanawayProfessor
Jennifer JenkinsChair of Global Englishes and Director of the Centre for Global Englishes
Matthew JohnsonVisiting Professor
Louise JohnsonHead of Performance Planning
Peter JohnsonVisiting Research Fellow
Andrew Meirion JonesProfessor
Stephanie JonesAssociate Professor, Director of Programmes
Wendy JonesSenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes
James JordanKarten Lecturer, Parkes Institute for Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Morag JossRoyal Literary Fund Fellow
Nicholas KarnAssociate Professor; BGP / SWWDTP Coordinator
Simon KeayProfessor
Sally KeenanEmeritus Fellow
Julia KellySenior Tutor for the School of Humanities
Matthew KellySenior Lecturer
Michael KellyEmeritus Professor of French
Matt KerrLecturer in British Literature 1837 - 1939
Richard KielyReader in TESOL Applied Linguistics
Ros King Professor Emeritus
Andy KingLecturer
Elselijn KingmaAssociate Professor
Nicholas KingwellPart-time lecturer in medieval history
Mark KnoopTurner Sims Fellow
Kasia KoniecAdministrative Officer (Student Office)
Tony KushnerMarcus Sieff Professor of the History of Jewish/non Jewish Relations
Craig LambertAssociate Professor in Maritime History
Jane LaveryLecturer
Claire Le FollAssociate Professor of East European Jewish History and Culture
Roger H LeechVisiting Professor of Archaeology
Dan LeveneProfessor of Semitics and the History of Religion
Mark LeveneEmeritus Reader
Laura A LewisProfessor of Anthropology
Rugang LuChinese coordinator
Imogen Lycett GreenRoyal Literary Fund Fellow
Hettie MalcomsonAssociate Professor of Ethnomusicology and Head of Research
Dan Mar-MolineroHead of Jazz and Pop Performance and Senior Teaching Fellow
Clare Mar-MolineroProfessor
Darko MaričevićPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Nicky MarshProfessor
Yvonne MarshallSenior Lecturer
Will MayAssociate Professor
Simon MaysVisiting Lecturer
Lucy MazdonAssociate Dean (Research) for the Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Ian McCallSenior Lecturer in Modern Languages and Linguistics
Jane McDermidEmeritus Fellow
John McGavinProfessor Emeritus
Conor McHughAssociate Professor
Denis McManusProfessor, Head of Philosophy
Kevin McManusResearch Fellow in French Applied Linguistics
John McNabbSenior Lecturer
Anne Sophie MeinckeSenior Research Fellow
Ulrike Hanna MeinhofEmeritus Professor
Peter MiddletonEmeritus Professor
Bella MillettProfessor Emeritus
James MinneyHead of Department - Modern Languages and Linguistics, Academic Centre for International Students
Pritipuspa MishraLecturer
Rosamond MitchellEmeritus Professor in Applied Linguistics
Dragana MladenovićVisiting Academic
Ray MonkProfessor Emeritus
Elaine MorrisVisiting Fellow
Stephen MortonProfessor
Stephanie MoserProfessor
Sasha MuddSenior Research Fellow
Alex NeillProfessor
Irina NelsonResidence Abroad Coordinator Spanish
David NichollsEmeritus Professor of Music
Marianne O'DohertyAssociate Professor of Late Medieval Literature and Culture
Maite Ojeda-MataMarie Skłodowska-Curie European Fellow
Benjamin OliverHead of Music Department and Associate Professor in Composition
Kendrick OliverProfessor of American History and Head of History Department
Vivienne OrchardLecturer in French
Anthony Ossa-RichardsonLecturer in English Literature, 1350 - 1600
David Owen NorrisHead of Classical Performance and Professor of Music
H. Ozan OzavciResearch Fellow
Darren PaffeyLecturer in Spanish and Linguistics
Mary PageSenior Language Teaching Fellow
Hembo PagiTechnician/Research Assistant
Adriana Patiño-SantosAssociate Professor, Director of Doctoral Programmes
David PeacockEmeritus Professor
John PeacockVisiting Fellow
Sarah J. K. PearceIan Karten Professor and Head of the School of Humanities
Ian PetersHead of Woodwind Studies
Christer PetleyProfessor and Director of Admissions and Recruitment, School of Humanities
Virginie Pignot-ShahovTeaching Fellow
Alistair PikeProfessor and Head of Archaeology Department
Andrew PinnockProfessor of Music and Senior Tutor
Evan PlaceyCreative Writing Fellow
Alessia PlutinoTeaching Fellow in Italian
Richard PolfremanAssociate Professor in Music
Joshua PollardProfessor
Julian PooreHead of Brass
Alicia Pozo-GutierrezLecturer
Ranka PrimoracLecturer
Christopher PriorAssociate Professor in Colonial and Postcolonial History
Angela PrysthonVisiting Research Fellow
David PugmireVisiting Research Fellow
Eleanor QuinceLecturer in History
Louise RaymentVisiting Fellow
Paul ReillyVisiting Fellow
Laurence RichardPrincipal Teaching Fellow/Director of the Centre for Language Study
Aaron RidleyProfessor
Patricia Romero de MillsSenior Teaching Fellow
Victoria RoweSenior Teaching Fellow in English for Academic Purposes
Claudia SandbergResearch Fellow
Joachim SchlörProfessor of Modern Jewish/non-Jewish Relations
Genia SchönbaumsfeldProfessor
Matthew ScottEmeritus Professor
Dale SerjeantsonVisiting Fellow
Adrian SewellSenior Language Tutor
Karen SeymourLecturer
Matthew ShlomowitzAssociate Professor of Composition and Doctoral Programme Director & PGR Admissions Tutor in Music
Roumyana SlabakovaChair of Applied Linguistics and Director of the Center for Linguistics, Language Education and Acquisition Research (CLLEAR)
Barry SloanEmeritus Professor of English
Timothy SlySenior Teaching Fellow
Rebecca SmithTeaching Fellow
Adrian SmithEmeritus Professor of Modern History
Joanna SofaerProfessor
Juliet SolheimLecturer
Scott SooAssociate Professor of French History
Francois SoyerAssociate Professor of Late Medieval and Early Modern History
Veronica SpencerDeputy Head of School (Education) for Humanities
Helen SpurlingDirector of the Parkes Institute
Dave StapletonTurner Sims Professor
Nils-Hennes StearMarie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow
Patrick StevensonProfessor of German and Linguistic Studies
Tracy StoreySenior Faculty Administrative Officer
Mark StoyleProfessor of Early Modern History
Laurie StrasEmeritus Professor
Kristian StruttExperimental Officer
Fraser SturtProfessor
Kirsten SöntgensProgramme Leader: BA Modern Languages
Ian TalbotProfessor of Modern British History
Nicole Tracy-VenturaVisiting Research Fellow
Christina TriantafillouResearch Fellow
Joan TumbletyAssociate Professor
Dick VigersLecturer
Paola ViscontiLecturer
Lena Wahlgren-SmithLecturer in Classical and Medieval Studies; Ethics Officer
Lee WaltersAssociate Professor
Julie WatsonEmeritus Fellow
Jonathan WayAssociate Professor
Harriett WebsterResearch Fellow
Jaco WeinstockAssociate Professor
Francis Wenban-SmithPrincipal Research Fellow
David WheatleyProfessor and Associate Dean (Education)
Michael WheelerVisiting Professor
Katie WhiteTeaching Fellow
Dustin WhiteResearch Fellow
Sandy WhiteChawton House Library Support
Julian WhitewrightSenior Teaching Fellow
Daniel WhitingProfessor of Philosophy
Michael WilliamsHead of Department
David WilliamsVisiting Senior Research Fellow
Amy WilliamsonPostdoctoral Teaching Fellow
Claudia WinspearLecturer
Sarah WinspearAssistant Director
Chris WoolgarProfessor of History and Archival Studies
Fiona WoollardProfessor
Vicky WrightDirector of University Language Strategy
Sonia ZakrzewskiAssociate Professor
Ying ZhengAssociate Professor
Karin ZotzmannAssociate Professor
    Privacy Settings