Skip to main navigationSkip to main content
The University of Southampton
STAG Research Centre

Management

STAG activities are coordinated by a management group that represents the key areas of interest:

Kostas Skenderis (Director) - string theory, holography

Matt Middleton (Deputy Director) - accretion, x-ray astronomy

Diego Altamirano - neutron stars and black hole astrophyics

Nils Andersson - general relativistic astrophysics

James Drummond - theory of particle scattering

Andreas Juettner - high-energy physics, lattice QCD

Christian Knigge - cataclysmic variables, globular clusters

Tim Morris - high energy physics, Wilsonian renormalisation group, quantum gravity

Marika Taylor - string theory, holography

 

 

Staff

Elena Accomando - particle phenomenology, LHC physics

Andrew Akeroyd

Ines Aniceto - asymptotic analysis of non-perturbative phenomena, integrability in AdS/CFT

Leor Barack - general relativity

Alexander Belyaev - particle phenomenology, LHC physics

Tony Bird - high energy astrophysics instrumentation/data analysis

Phil Charles - observational high energy astrophysics

Michael Childress - supernovae, time-domain astrophysics

Malcolm Coe - neutron stars in X-ray binaries

Pasquale Di Bari - cosmology

Oscar Dias - general relativity, holography

Nick Evans  - QCD, holography

Robert Fear - aurora, magnetic reconnection, magnetospheres

Jonathan Flynn - high-energy physics, lattice QCD

Poshak Gandhi  - accretion and outflows, multiwavelength surveys, time-domain astronomy

Imogen Gingell - shock physics, magnetic reconnection, solar wind

Carsten Gundlach - gravitational collapse, numerical relativity

Ian Hawke - numerical relativity, neutron stars

Wynn Ho - theoretical astrophysics, neutron stars

Sebastian Hoenig - active galactic nuclei, dust, infra-red astronomy, time-domain astronomy

Chris Howls - asymptotics analysis, modelling

Caitriona Jackman - magnetospheric dynamics, radio emissions

David Ian Jones - neutron stars, gravitational waves

Sadie Jones - astrodome, outreach, supermassive black holes

Steve King - beyond standard model physics, cosmology

Betty Lanchester

Carlos Lobo - ultracold atomic gases, condensed matter, many-body problems

Carlos Mafra - scattering amplitudes in superstring theory, pure spinor formalism

Ian McHardy - AGN and X-ray binary variability/unification

Stefano Moretti - particle phenomenology, LHC physics

Andrew O'Bannon - strongly-interacting systems, holography

Adam Pound - general relativity, gravitational waves

Douglas Ross - particle phenomenology, pomeron

Chris Sachrajda - high-energy physics, lattice QCD

Andreas Schmitt - QCD, neutron stars, holography

Francesco Shankar - galaxy evolution, supermassive black holes

Mark Sullivan - observational cosmology

David Turton - string Theory, black holes, holography, cosmology

James Vickers - general relativity, gravitational singularities

Daniel Whiter - aurora, instrumentation, upper atmosphere, ionosphere

Ben Withers

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Triana Almeyda (Astro)

Mehtap Ozbey Arabaci (Astro)

Daniel Asmus (Astro)

Nils Asmussen (HEP)

Alex Augustin (Astro)

Ranieri Baldi (Astro)

Prasanta Bera (Gravity/String)

Onur Benli (Astro)

Douglas Buisson (Astro)

Angel Castro (Astro)

John Coxon (Astro)

Hanna Dahlgren

Omer Gurdogan (HEP)

Claudia P. Gutiérrez (Astro)

Yasar Hiciylmaz (HEP)

Nick Higginbottom (Astro)

Soichiro Isoyama (Gravity/String)

Chrysostomos Kalousios (HEP)

Nicolas Kovensky (Gravity/String)

Dhritiman Nandan (HEP)

Margarita Pereyra Talamantes

Mayukh Pahari (Astro)

Pantelis Pnigouras (Gravity/String)

Anjali Rao (Astro)

Diana Rojas (HEP)

Rome Samanta (HEP)

Mathew Smith (Astro)

Evgeny Sobko (HEP)

Lorenzo Trenchi

Federico Vincentelli (Astro)

Harri Waltari (HEP)

David Williamson (Astro)

Philip Wiseman (Astro)

Xiaoyi Xie (Gravity/String)

Liang Zhang (Astro)

Ye Ling Zhou (HEP)

 

PhD Students

Robin Aggleton

Kevin Alabarta (Astro)

Sarah Alanazi (HEP)

Arianna Albayati (Astro)

Dominic Ashton (Astro)

Max Beard (Astro)

Alessandro Barone (HEP)

Dris Boubaa

Bella Boulderstone (Astro)

Patrick Bourg (Gravity/String)

Eliot Bridges (Gravity/String)

Ciara Byers (HEP)

Matthew Brown

Adam Chalabi (HEP)

Matthew Chapman (HEP)

Federico Capone (Gravity/String)

Noel Castro Segura (Astro)

William Clemens (HEP)

Alessandra Costantino (Astro)

Azaria Coupe (HEP)

Jesus Cruz Rojas (HEP)

Emma Dean

Henry Day-Hall (HEP)

Stefan Druc (HEP)

David Englert (HEP)

Geraint Evans (Gravity/String)

Kareem Farrag (HEP)

Federico Adrián Fogantini (Astro)

Billy Ford (HEP)

Adam Kim Forster (HEP)

Jack Foster (HEP)

Arran Freegard (HEP)

Laura Fryer (Astro)

Bowen Fu (HEP)

Joan Garcia Tormo (Gravity/String)

Maria Georganti (Astro)

Fabian Gittins (Gravity/String)

Ross Glew (HEP)

Wendy Carolina Gonzalez Olivarez (HEP)

Matt Grayling (Astro)

Claire Greenwell (Astro)

Philip Grylls (Astro)

Ella Guise (Astro)

Jason Hammet

Peter Hammond (Gravity/String)

Choi (Jeffrey) Hei Man

Daniela Hernandez Olivares (HEP)

Ryan Hill (HEP)

Jack Holden (HEP)

Shubhani Jain (HEP)

Tadeusz Janowski

Michael Johnson (Astro)

Georgios Katsianis (Gravity/String)

Matthew Kellet (HEP)

Lisa Kelsey (Astro)

Norman Khan (Astro)

Adam Kim Forster (HEP)

Simon King (HEP)

Huchan Lee (HEP)

James Leftley (Astro)

Victoria Lepingwell (Astro)

Yi Liu (HEP)

Daniel Locke (HEP)

Oliver Long (Gravity/String)

Brian Luff (Astro)

Giulio Mancuso (Astro)

Vlad Mandric (HEP)

Christopher Marsden (Astro)

Ramon Masachs (Gravity/String)

Jack Mitchell (HEP)

Alex Mitchel-Lister (HEP)

Susana Molina Sedgwick (HEP)

Tomás Müller (Astro)

Adam Murphy (HEP)

Ozer Ordal (HEP)

Jakub Orwat-Kapola (Astro)

John Paice (Astro)

Konstantinos Palapanidis

Edward Parkinson (Astro)

Hynek Paul (HEP)

Elena Perdomo Mendez (HEP)

Aaron Poole (Gravity/String)

David Price (Astro)

Nick Prouse (HEP)

Miika Pursiainen (Astro)

Sami Rawash (Gravity/String)

James Richings (HEP)

Costas Rigatos (HEP)

Paul Rodgers (Gravity/String)

Ronnie Rodgers (HEP)

Sam Rowley (HEP)

Matthew Russel (HEP)

Giovanni Salvi (HEP)

Ben Samways

Michele Santagata (HEP)

Marc Scott

Jamie Silvester

Muyuan Song (HEP)

Andrew Spiers (Gravity/String)

Matthew Spraggs

Alex Titterton (HEP)

Linus Too (Gravity/String)

Justus Tobias Tsang

Samuel Upton (Gravity/String)

Marta Venanzi (Astro)

Marcella Wijngaarden (Gravity/String)

Matthew Ward (HEP)

James Waters (Astro)

Dale Weigt (Astro)

Charles Woodward (HEP)

Alex Wright (Gravity/String)

Garvin Yim (Gravity/String)

Lorenzo Zanisi (Astro)

 

Former Staff and Postdoctoral Fellows

Sarp Akcay, Gemma Anderson, Francesco Aprile, Gemma Bagheri, Justin Bray, Rene Breton, Regis Cartier Ugarte, Judith Croston, Chris D'Andrea, Andrea Dieball, Kyriaki Dionysopoulou, Dimitrios Emmanoulopoulos, Rob Fender, Vera Gülpers, Volker Heesen, Cosimo Inserra, Olli Jokiaho, Natalia Karpenka, Venus Keus, Mari Kolehmainen, Sam Lander, Marina Marinkovic, Charampalos Markakis, Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas, Alex Merle, David Mulcahy, Da-Wei Pang, Luca Panizzi, Antonin Portelli, Hayden Rampadarath, Jean-Francois Robitaille, Tony Rushton, Anna Scaife, Abhay Shah, Chris Skipper, Tim Staley, Alex Stuart, Marc Thomas, Kei Yagyu

 

Former Students

Greg Ashton, Daniele Barducci, Maien Binjonaid, Frederik Bjorkeroth, Hamzaan Bridle, Rory Brown, James Callaghan, Marta Colleoni, Maria Dimou, Shane Drury, Stephanie Erickson, Juri Fiaschi, Prashant Gokaraju, Vanessa Graber, Alice Harpole, Mike Hogg, Lucy Keer, Sophie King, Helen Klus, Christian Krueger, Tim Lemon, Cesar Merlin Gonzalez, Andrew Lawson, Edwin Lizarazo, John Muddle, Emma Osborne, Anthony Preston, Stuart Wells, Ricardo Caldeira-Costa, Ariana Christodoulou, Juergen Dietz, Andrew Iannetta, Peter Jones, Jegors Korovins, Andrew Meadowcroft, Declan Millar, Jeremy Miller, Thomas Neder, Stuart Patching, Michele Re Fiorentin, Miguel Romao, Yafet Sanchez, Stanislav Schmidt, Zoe Slade, William Woodhead, Emine Yldirim

 

Privacy Settings